The history of folk dances of Azerbaijan is very old. The scenes of dances reflected on Gobustan rock pictures are proof of that. Azerbaijani folk dances are very colorful from the viewpoint of themes and these types are – labor, ceremony, household, heroism, sport, chorus game.
“The shooting of the “101 mysteries after 101 years”, a new feature documentary film highlighting a deep and meaningful life of a great son of Azerbaijan, pride of the whole Turkic world Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev is underway,” screenwriter, director and executive producer of the film Jalaladdin Gasimov has told AZERTAC.
Ukrainian prima ballerina Tatiana Goliakova will perform at the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater.
Azerbaijan have joined the 26th Minsk International Book Fair.
“Cholchu” (The Steppe Man), a movie by Azerbaijani filmmaker Shamil Aliyev was named “The Film of the January Month” and got several awards at the L'Age d'Or International Arthouse Film Festival.
(the great experiment in progress)
“I want to fly”, a documentary highlighting the life of an Azerbaijani Paralympic athlete has been screened as part of the Italian-Azerbaijani International Film Festival.
Organized by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture, Azerbaijani Honored Artist, pianist Gulshan Annaghiyeva will give a concert in Moscow.
Co-Organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Spain and the Azerbaijani Community in the country, an event to commemorate the 29th anniversary of the January 20 tragedy has been held in Madrid, Spain.
In 2018, the Gobustan National Historical-Artistic Reserve was visited by more than 123,000 tourists from more than 20 countries, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan Jan. 10.
The Japanese Nippon AM radio has broadcast a special program about Azerbaijan. An economic expert, producer of the “World Investors TV” Kazuyasu Ishida and host of the radio program Kuroki Hitomi provided an insight into Azerbaijan’s geographic position, rich history, culture and strong economic potential. They drew the Japanese audience’s attention to the strides that Azerbaijan has made since restoring its independence.
The Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) will hold several large-scale competitions in various gymnastic disciplines in 2019.
Mostly known as 'National Poet' in Turkey, Ersoy immortalized his nation's battle for survival in national anthem
This year the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum has charted a new course. First of all, attendance rates are steadily increasing. About 60.000 people visited the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum two years ago, while last year this number was more than 85.000 and in 2018 the number of visitors approached 110.000, says a report by the Carpet Museum.
An exhibition titled “Germanaijan” has opened at the German-Azerbaijani Cultural Center Kapellhaus.
AZADİNFORM. Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan together with ENGINET – the first FTTH provider in Azerbaijan have awarded the winners of the “Video reel contest among the students of Baku city schools”, held within the frames of the “Safe Internet” project.
Two young Azerbaijani artists, including Finara Nazarova, student of the Republic Gymnasium of Art and Fidan Kabirlinskaya, student of the Child and Youth Development Center No. 3, were awarded the first place certificate and special award of the International Art Competition, respectively, in Sofia, Bulgaria.
AZADİNFORM. "Yalli (Kochari, Tanzara), the traditional group dances of Nakhchivan, are included in UNESCO's List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding', Report informs citing the statement jointly published by the Ministries of Culture and Foreign Affairs.
Reminding slightly of the Baku fortress, the village of Basgal pleases the eye with well-groomed streets and houses. Located 56 km from the present center of Ismayilli district, Basgal played the role of a district center until 1933. The village with an area of 60 hectares is now a state cultural and historical reserve. In honor of this village, the famous musical theme “Basgal” was created. Some episodes of the classic Azerbaijani film “On the far shores” were also filmed here. But most importantly, what Basgal is famous for is the manufacture of national silk Shawls - kalagayi, which are valued throughout the world.
AZADİNFORM. With Azercell’s new Audiobook service, it is going to be much easier to read a book on your mobile phone. Thus, from now on, subscribers of the leading mobile operator can also download the audio version of the e-books.