AZADİNFORM. Romanian prosecutors are investigating if a painting by Pablo Picasso that was snatched from a museum in the Netherlands six years ago has turned up in Romania, according to Associated Press.
AZADİNFORM. The 3rd Polish Film Festival "Wisla" will be held in Baku. Report informs that the festival will feature such films as "Warsaw Battle. 1920", "Fair", "City 44" and other works by Polish directors.
AZADİNFORM. The 12th season of ‘Brain Ring’ intellectual games, supported by Nar continues. Just as every year, a special online contest is being held this season for the TV audience. Thus, those viewers who become first to send the correct answers to questions, at the Twitter account of Nar during the broadcast of the games, are awarded with special gifts. This way, the ‘Brain Ring’ fans are provided with a great chance to view this intellectual contest and win prizes from Nar operator at the same time.
AZADİNFORM. A memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Azerbaijan Theatre Workers Union, the Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theatre and the National Theater of Bulgaria.
Tourists visit Azerbaijan’s Shamakhi for stargazingAccording to experts, it is possible to make astrotourism profitable in Azerbaijan
CNN has published an article dedicated to Yanar Dag, a natural gas fire which blazes continuously on a hillside on the Absheron Peninsula on the Caspian Sea near Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani artists continue to conquer the world`s art scene. Works of national artists were presented in ASMAR Art pavilion at the international contemporary art exhibition “Art Shopping” at Carrousel du Louvre gallery, France.
YAY Gallery opened the “Function. Structure. Change” group exhibition of photographers Huseyn Huseynzade, Asiyat Fatullayeva, Elnur Babayev, Ilkin Huseynov, Emil Khalilov, Sevinj Aslanova, Fakhriyya Mammadova, Orkhan Aslanov, Nana Rahimova, Sergey Khrustalyov, Nata Vahabova, Javidan Akhundov.
The 14th October edition of the popular “The Concerts at the Quirinale”, which are lively broadcast by Rai Radio 3 every Sunday at the Quirinale Palace, official residence of the Italian President, was dedicated to the concert of Azerbaijani music.
Azerbaijani prominent film director Vagif Mustafayev leads the 3rd Turkish World Documentary Film Festival jury, the gala night and awarding ceremony of which was realized with the participation of eight countries.
Project of Simurgh Children’s Music Festival is being held in Baku with the support of the Baku Media Center.
Artistic Director of the Tbilisi State Azerbaijan Drama Theater named after Heydar Aliyev Varlam Nikoladze has resigned.
(the continuation of the previous chapter)
Talent is an integral notion. It cannot be of a medium level.
The first Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality, dedicated to a great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadeddin Nasimi, will be held in Azerbaijan on September 27-30, 2018. Organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation with the support of the Ministry of Culture, the Festival is aimed at promoting poetry and arts.
The brighter the talent, the more pallid the mind.
Mind and consciousness are not a whole as many people think. They act independently, and the only necessary connection between them is interactive.
In its series of Postcards from Azerbaijan, Euronews has highlighted Piti, which is a traditional and delicious dish from the town of Sheki.
International festival of short films Dostluk ("Friendship") will be held in Turkey on December 14-16, Report informs citing the Anadolu.
The tour of the Youth Chamber Orchestra of TURKSOY organized within the framework of the 25th anniversary of TURKSOY ended with a final concert in Zenitsa.
The Azerbaijani capital of Baku will host the 3rd Indonesian Cultural Festival. Organized by the Indonesian Embassy in Baku, the event will feature a serious of activities from 11 to 16 September, 2018.
The Nobel Prize in literature will be not awarded this year following sex-abuse allegations and other issues within the ranks of the Swedish Academy that selects the winner.