American superhero film “Avengers: Endgame” set a new record, collecting at the box office two billion dollars in 11 days. Report informs citing the Russian media that the due information appeared on the website of the distributor Walt Disney Studios. The exact amount of the collection 11 days after the world premiere, held on April 22, is equal to $ 2,189 billion. The previous record was set by James Cameron with "Avatar" released in 2009 with the movie collecting two billion dollars in 47 days.
Being a country where the east integrates with the west always made Azerbaijani culture unique. Thus, the culture reflects modernism of the west and traditionalism of the east at the same time. As the crucial part of it, Azerbaijani music was also affected by these influences. Besides amazing folk music, the touch of eastern music has created another admirable classical genre of Azerbaijani music.
An Azerbaijani delegation is participating in the international Arabian Travel Market (ATM 2019) tourism fair in Dubai, the UAE.
The 7th meeting of the UNESCO National Commissions and Committees of TURKSOY Member Countries has been held in the city of Osh, Kyrgyz Republic.
The Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles hosted a photography exhibition of award-winning Azerbaijani photographer Etibar Jafarov on April 18, 2019. The event was attended by foreign diplomats, representatives of science and culture, journalists, as well as leaders and members of Azerbaijani, Turkish, Jewish and Iranian communities.
American actress Georgia Angel passed away at the age of 70, Report informs citing foreign media.
The movie Ali and Nino, based on the eponymous bestseller of Qurban Said, will be screened in Indonesia.
"I am proud that A Thousand and One Night ballet has been staged in the Kremlin theater for almost a decade," People's Artist of the USSR, Russia and Azerbaijan Tahir Salakhov, who created unique decorations for the play, said.
(On R. A. Huseynzadeh’s publication “The Turks of the Desht-I-Kipchak and people around them: a symbiosis of the nomadic steppe and the settled oasis”. Baku, 2019)
Azerbaijani books are for the first time featured at the Bologna Children`s Book Fair in Italy.
The government of Azerbaijan and UNESCO have signed an agreement on the organization of the 3rd session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee in Baku.
Hirkan Park is one of Azerbaijan`s truly unique protected areas. Ninety percent of the park`s is covered by deciduous forests. The region`s subtropical climate makes for a lush green landscape. There are over 150 tree and shrub species, including chestnut oak and ironwood trees, as well as Hyrcanian figs and pears in the lowlands. Oriental beech trees and box trees dominate in the higher elevations.
A concert featuring Azerbaijani music was held at Stanford University, one of the top universities in the U.S. and the world. The famous Master of Kamancha and teacher of Azerbaijani and Central Asian music at Stanford University Imamyar Hasanov, and Azerbaijani tar virtuoso and professor at the MTK International School named after Heydar Aliyev in Baku Rufat Hasanov together with the students of Stanford University performed Azerbaijani music at the event.
Azerbaijan’s Culture Minister Abulfas Garayev, as part of his visit to Paris, met with a delegation led by Mechtild Rossler, director of UNESCO’s World Heritage Centre, Trend reports March 27 with reference to Azerbaijan’s Culture Ministry.
On the sidelines of the Francophonie weeks, the Embassy of Switzerland will organize concerts of two Swiss musicians, one in Baku and the other one in Sumgait cities. The duo – Marc Aymon and Ephraim Salzman will perform in Baku Mugham Centre on 30th March. On 1st April, the Swiss musicians will give a concert in Sumgait State Drama Theatre’s hall. This concert will be organized in cooperation with Sumgayit City Executive Authority.
The history of folk dances of Azerbaijan is very old. The scenes of dances reflected on Gobustan rock pictures are proof of that. Azerbaijani folk dances are very colorful from the viewpoint of themes and these types are – labor, ceremony, household, heroism, sport, chorus game.
“The shooting of the “101 mysteries after 101 years”, a new feature documentary film highlighting a deep and meaningful life of a great son of Azerbaijan, pride of the whole Turkic world Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev is underway,” screenwriter, director and executive producer of the film Jalaladdin Gasimov has told AZERTAC.
Ukrainian prima ballerina Tatiana Goliakova will perform at the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater.
Azerbaijan have joined the 26th Minsk International Book Fair.
“Cholchu” (The Steppe Man), a movie by Azerbaijani filmmaker Shamil Aliyev was named “The Film of the January Month” and got several awards at the L'Age d'Or International Arthouse Film Festival.