One of the main terms of culture is cultural diversity and pluralism.  This problem is based on the analysis of cultural communication and integration on the ethnic, national and international scales. Influences and functions of culture manifest themselves differently in types of civilization. This is the result of difference of value orientations existing in internal content and structure of culture.
Local qualification round for Seedstars World competition among Azerbaijani start-ups starts again. The event supported by Azercell and organized by Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center will go on till June 12. Winners of the qualification round will get an opportunity to represent our country in world-known competition and compete for USD 500 thousand in investment.
Pilot Leonid Kravets, an eyewitness of the Khojaly horrors, has held a press conference in Baku.
It’s quite unacceptable that the persons who were directly involved in committing the Khojaly genocide, shedding the blood of children, women, and elderly, are now in power in Armenia, Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), told reporters on Thursday.
Azerbaijan’s Embassy in the Republic of Korea organized a bike ride in the center of Seoul in connection with the 24th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
Turkish Radio and Television Corporation, remaining committed to its tradition, will bring to the world community the truth about the Khojaly genocide through live broadcasts on TRT 1, TRT Haber and TRT Avaz on Feb. 25-26, the Baku bureau of TRT told.
The European Azerbaijanis Congress (EAC) has sent to Elena Valenciano, the newly-elected chairwoman of the Subcommittee on Human Rights (DROI) of the European Parliament, a letter on “The recognition as a crime of the massacre committed against the residents of Khojaly in 1992 and the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” the State Committee on Work with Diaspora told Azadinform.
Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmira Suleymanova has issued a statement on the occasion of the 24th anniversary of the Khojaly Genocide.
The traffic will be restricted in some streets and avenues of Baku due to the events to be held on occasion of anniversary of Khojaly genocide.