AZADİNFORM. Shahdeniz consortium spent $1.558 billion on Shahdeniz field, down 41% from previous year, Report informs citing BP-Azerbaijan.
AZADİNFORM. The Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP) has been connected to the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) on the bank of the Merich River on the Turkish-Greek border by welding, Report informs citing Turkish media.
AZADİNFORM. Precious metal prices decreased in Azerbaijan on Nov. 21, according to the data published by the country’s Central Bank.
AZADİNFORM. SOCAR Energy Ukraine, daughter company of SOCAR in Ukraine, is planning to build one more filling station in Stepan Bandera 36 street, Obolonskyi District, Kiev.
AZADİNFORM. The State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan and the Caspian European Club will hold a joint business forum on December 6, 2018. Chairman of the State Customs Committee Safar Mehdiyev will preside over the business forum. First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev said.
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijan's state oil company SOCAR and Turkey continue cooperation in oil and gas exploration, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey Fatih Donmez said, Turkish media reported on Nov. 19.
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijan’s Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov has visited Turkey to attend a ceremony marking the completion of the construction of the offshore section of the TurkStream project, a gas pipeline that will carry Russian gas to Turkey and Europe.
AZADİNFORM. In January-October 2018, meat production in Azerbaijan increased by 3.1% to 417,700 tonnes, and milk production by 2.2% to 1,720,100 tonnes, Report informs citing the State Statistical Committee (SSC).
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijani banks are considering the possibility of connecting to SWIFT gpi (global payments innovation) technology, Zakir Nuriyev, chairman of Azerbaijan Banks Association (ABA), said at the 3rd International Banking Forum in Baku.
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijan's State Motor Road Agency continues to build toll roads in the country, chairman of the management board at the Agency, Saleh Mammadov said, Report informs.
AZADİNFORM. The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) treats cryptocurrencies very conservatively and believes such financial instruments involve great risks, first Chairman of the CBA Alim Guliyev told reporters in Baku Nov. 15.
AZADİNFORM. Within the Reconstruction and Modernization of the Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery, Reactor of the Diesel Hydrotreating Unit, produced by Larsen&Toubro at a plant in India, has been brought to the Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery and will be installed soon.
AZADİNFORM.  Azerbaijan has started organizing buyers missions, Deputy Economy Minister of Azerbaijan Rufat Mammadov said at a briefing in Baku on Nov. 14.
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijan plans to open a trading house in Beijing, China in 2019, said Deputy Minister of Economy Rufat Mammadov.
AZADİNFORM. TAP construction completed by 82%Construction of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), which is designed for transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe, has been completed by 82%, report informs citing TAP consortium.
AZADİNFORM. In January-October 2018, the prices for consumer goods and the tariffs for services in Azerbaijan have increased by 2.4 percent compared to the same period in 2017, the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan said in a statement Nov. 12.
AZADİNFORM. Prices for precious metals decreased in Azerbaijan on Nov. 12, according to the data published by the country’s Central Bank.
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijan has proposed China to establish a working group in order to coordinate relations in the field of transport. This issue was discussed at a meeting of Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev with the General Manager of the China Railway Lu Dongfu, the Ministry of Economy said in a statement Nov. 7.
AZADİNFORM. From early 2001 and until November 1, 2018, the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) received $136.782 billion as part of the project to develop the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) block of oil and gas fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, a source in SOFAZ told Trend Nov. 7.
AZADİNFORM. Elchin Zeynalov has been appointed adviser to Azerbaijan’s agriculture minister, the Agriculture Ministry told Trend. Zeynalov will also head the Science and Innovation Center of the ministry.