Iraq may start exporting oil and oil products to world markets via the Azerbaijani state-owned company SOCAR, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan.
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) received 350 million manats from banks at a deposit auction on March 18, Trend reports referring to the CBA.
As of January 1, 2019, Azerbaijan’s external public debt stood at $8,927,100,000, down 5% in comparison to a year earlier, Report informs citing the Ministry of Finance.
Azerbaijani oil price has increased on the world markets. The price of a barrel of Azeri Light crude oil rose $0.65 to stand at $68.59.
An Iranian delegation led by Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance, co-chair of the State Commission for Economic, Commercial and Humanitarian Affairs between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran Farhad Dejpasand will arrive in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani oil price has increased on the world markets. The price of a barrel of Azeri Light crude oil rose $0.42 to stand at $67.94.
Azerbaijan has submitted data on the country's daily oil production for February 2019 to the Joint Technical Commission (JTC) of the OPEC monitoring committee, Trend reports referring to the Energy Ministry.
The Ganja-Nakhchivan-Ganja flight is scheduled to open in Azerbaijan in the second quarter of 2019, Trend reports with reference to the Cabinet of Ministers.
The prices for precious metals in Azerbaijan continue dropping on March 7, Trend reports citing the data published by the country’s Central Bank.
Turnover of securities at the Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) amounted to 257.3 million manats on March 6, Trend reports referring to the BSE.
Heavy fog in Baku didn’t affect the operation of the Heydar Aliyev International Airport, Trend learned from the airport March 7.
Saudi Arabia proposes to create a roadmap with Azerbaijan to expand cooperation and increase investments, Governor of the General Investment Authority of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Ibrahim bin Abdul Rahman Al-Omar said.
The 5th meeting of the Azerbaijan-Saudi Arabia Joint Commission on Cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, investment, technology, culture, sports and youth has today kicked off in Baku.
Oil prices have risen on the world markets. On London ICE (InterContinental Exchange Futures) cost of the Brent crude oil increased $0.24 to trade at $65.31, while the price of Light crude at the NYMEX (New York Mercantile Exchange) rose $0.20 to stand at $56.
The number of Chinese tourists who will come to Azerbaijan in the coming years may reach 200,000 people, Chairman of Azerbaijan’s State Tourism Agency Fuad Nagiyev said, Trend reports March 1.
A meeting of the joint technical commission from the Azerbaijani side, created in connection with the continuation of the construction of ‘Khudaferin’ and ‘Giz Galasi’ hydro-junctions and hydroelectric power plants on the Araz River, was held at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy, Trend reports referring to the ministry.
Azerbaijani farmers will be able to sell their products online using a new platform, Agil Guliyev, the head of Azerbaijan’s Agriculture Ministry said at the presentation of a mobile application and a platform for online sales of the brand “From Village to City”, Trend reports March 1.
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR is preparing for the implementation of Mayak project at Oil Rocks, Public Relations Head at SOCAR Ibrahim Ahmadov told Trend.
The prices for gold and silver decreased in Azerbaijan on March 1, Trend reports citing the data published by the country’s Central Bank.
The Agency for the Development of Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) of Azerbaijan has prepared proposals for the implementation of new business support mechanisms, Elchin Ibrahimov, deputy chairman of the board of the agency, said at a conference "Support for start-up projects and expanding access to financial resources”, Trend reports Feb. 28.