A delegation led by Mr. Oscar Stenström, State Secretary to the Minister for EU Affairs and Trade, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Sweden visited the leading mobile communication provider of Azerbaijan – Azercell Telecom LLC on November 8th, 2017. The main intention of the visit was comprehensive insight into the business and development perspectives of Azercell- the company, which represents the largest Swedish investment in Azerbaijan.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and the Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has been awarded with a second in a row “Socially Devoted” certificate in the year 2017, based on the rate of responses to the customer questions in Facebook social network.
Barama Media Center, self-development laboratory for students of Baku State University, is pleased to announce a new project "Science via Media" for the youth with the support of Azercell and PASHA Bank. "Science via Media", designed as a competition, is aimed to encourage the youth towards science, education and self-development by explaining any scientific invention or research to the public in the popular language of media. The applications will be accepted from September, 30 till November, 15. The assessment will be carried out within 10 days after the deadline based on voting.
Well-known for improving the quality of provided communication services on continuous basis and offering advantageous prices to its customers, Nar successfully increases the quality of its network. Within the frames of 3G network improvement in regions, ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode) technology transmission lines have been replaced with modern ones which operate based on the IP (Internet Protocol) technology. Moreover, 3G mobile network in Baku and the Absheron peninsula was completely switched to IP technology based transmission lines.
Azerbaijani government forecasts 13.2% inflation in 2017.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, is pleased to announce a VAT refund opportunity for amounts spent abroad for its customers. Within the framework of partnership with “TaxFree4U” service, Bakcell customers travelling to the European countries will be able to get a VAT refund for amounts spent for shopping.
SOCAR Petroleum CJSC, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, will start the retail sale of compressed natural gas (CNG) at all the filling stations under the SOCAR brand in Azerbaijan in 2Q18, said the company in a message Oct. 19.
The projects organized by Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC for local startups are ongoing. The winners of the Ganja Big Idea Competition announced last month by the Center with the support of PASHA Bank and Azerbaijan University of Technology have been named. The final round of the competition taking place for the first time in Ganja was held on  October, 16. 10 teams competed in the final round. The qualifying teams presented their ideas with the business plan within 10 minutes to the panel. As a result, the winners of Ganja Big Idea Competition were those projects: I place “BioBone”, II place “Sevimli ixtisasım” ,  III place “HolaDost” .
Vahid Mursaliyev, CEO of Azercell Telecom LLC, received next award for  his effective management of one of the most leading companies in the country. Company CEO was awarded a gold medal and diploma as “The best patriotic company CEO” by the European Publishing House. The award was presented to Mr.  Mursaliyev by the director of European Publishing House, scientist at the İnstitute of Manuscripts, Karabakh war veteran, journalist and writer Shohrat Salimbayli. Mr. Salimbayli spoke about Azercell’s contributions to the development of communication sector in Azerbaijan, as well as the importance of successful projects conducted by the company. In his turn, Vahid Mursaliyev expressed his gratitude to Shohrat Salimbayli for the award. “Azercell set an objective to provide high quality services for its customers from the beginning of its operation. Throughout the 21 years of activity, we have always focused on customer satisfaction, and this quality has made us the leading mobile operator of communication market in Azerbaijan. All Azercell team serving 4,5 million subscribers countrywide has a share in this award”, Azercell CEO underlined.
"On September 14, 2017 a new contract for extension of Production Sharing Agreement (PSA) on development of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block of oil and gas fields was signed with the participation of Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev.
Oil price falls
During the NYMEX electronic trading operations, the WTI crude oil decreased by $0.25 or 0.49% to $51.05 a barrel, APA-Economics reports.
Azerbaijan is ready to organize information tours for Russian companies wishing to participate in Russian-Azerbaijani cooperation in the field of industry. This was said today during the thematic round table at the 8th Russian-Azerbaijani interregional forum in Stavropol.
The projects we are implementing abroad serve the strategic development of the country and are based on the course started a few years ago to diversify the investments projects, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said.
Along with the official support, dozens of Azercell employees joined the marathon to overcome 17 km distance.
Leading mobile operator has started providing 4G services inthe second largest city of Azerbaijan - Ganja, covering 99 percent of the city area.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet provider in Azerbaijan has organized the second training session for developers participating in Applab program.
The training entitled “Investor Relationship Development intensive” has covered all aspects of building relationship between startups and investors.
It is well known that Azercell regularly carries out projects focused on development of sports and promotion of healthy lifestyle in the country. This time the company has initiated an interesting and useful project for its corporate clients. Thus, the leading mobile operator has announced the 1st Football Tournament for Azercell Cup among its corporate clients. The drawing ceremony of the championship was held on September, 8 with the participation of the representatives of the competing teams. According to the regulations of the tournament released during the event, 12 teams will compete in the championship, which includes group stage (5 matches), 14 final, semi-finals, and the final match.
The games will be played on Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays at 19:00 in the playground of Azercell Telecom headquarters. 3 games are scheduled per each day of the tournament that will last for a month. The teams of such distinguished companies, including Kapital Bank, North West Construction, Xəzər TV, Unibank, Sumgayıt Technologies Park, Gilan Holding, TOPAZ, Azərtexnolayn, Azeri M-İ, AA Services, Coca-Cola are taking part in the tournament.
The final round of ClimateLaunchpad, the largest “cleantech” competition in the world, was held with the support of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell. As a result, 3 startups gained an opportunity to represent Azerbaijan in Global Grand Finale. In total, 13 startups joined the competition at national level. It is the first time Azerbaijan has joined ClimateLaunchpad competition this year. The Global Grand Finale will take placein Limasol, Cyprus, on October 17-18, 2017. The winners of the ClimateLaunchpad 2017 competition in Azerbaijan are:
Official exchange rate of Azerbaijan’s national currency, the manat, against the US dollar was set at 1.7008 AZN/USD for August 16, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) said Aug. 15.