The gas delivery from Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz gas condensate field to Turkey via the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) will start June 30 this year, BP Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey Gary Jones said during a press conference in Baku Feb. 16.
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) has announced the average rate of the Azerbaijani manat against the US dollar at 1.7001 AZN/USD after a currency auction held Feb. 6.
In 2017, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum (BTE) pipeline transported 6,300,100,000 cubic meters of gas to Turkey, up 0.87% from 2016, Energy Ministry said in its report on activity in fuel-energy complex in 2017.
Thanks to Nar, buying a smartphone has just became easier. Thus, Nar subscribers are now provided with special discounted prices on smartphones at “From AE” online store. Every Nar customer can now visit and get a chance to benefit from discounts by entering her/his mobile phone number.
Expansion of support to Azerbaijani exporters is a result of implementation of mechanisms to promote the Made in Azerbaijan brand, Deputy Economy Minister Sahil Babayev told reporters in Baku Jan. 12.
Official exchange rate of Azerbaijan’s national currency, the manat, against the US dollar was set at 1.7001 AZN/USD for Jan. 10, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) said Jan. 9.
The winners of Student Bursary Program 2017 announced by Azercell Telecom, the leading mobile operator in the country, have been announced. Out of 1200+ applicants in total, 25 students have become Azercell scholars this time. The students currently study at Baku State University, Azerbaijan State Economic University, Baku Engineering University, Mingachevir State University, ADA University, Nakhchivan State University, Ganja State University, Azerbaijan State Agrarian University, and Azerbaijan Technical University.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan and the Western Caspian University, being the first private university in the country, have signed a memorandum on cooperation.
Azercell Telecom LLC, the leading mobile operator in Azerbaijan, continues to increase the number of its achievements. Thus, the company stand at Bakutel 2017 Expo was named “the most creative stand” by the organizers. As in the past exhibitions, this year Azercell demonstrated the most innovative projects in mobile communication and telecommunication at its traditional stand at Bakutel 2017. It was one of the most visited stands, which displayed the latest innovations and products, both for business and leisure.  The entertainment zone, the most active and vivacious section of Azercell stand at the four-day Bakutel exhibition, was full of surprise, various quizzes and contests with the gifts. Azercell stand exhibited new generation IT solutions and innovative mobile services for 4G and 5G-backed mobile technologies and modern mobile devices. Notably, this year Azercell Telecom was not only a major participant, but also general sponsor of Bakutel 2017.
At the end of each year the most advanced technological innovations of the region and the world are being demonstrated at the International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition – Bakutel held at BAKU EXPO CENTER. The leading mobile operator Azercell displays the latest innovations and products, both for business and leisure at its traditional stand in the center of Bakutel exhibition hall. This annual tradition is being successfully continued at the 23rd Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference.
Notably, this year Azercell Telecom is not only a major participant, but also general sponsor of Bakutel 2017.
Central Bank of Azerbaijan has announced USD/AZN rate for November 30.
Mobile application of the service now available for İOS
The mobile application of ‘Children Hotline’, the project aimed to take care of children and their well-being, operating with the support of Azercell Telecom and organizational support of “Reliable Future” Public Union, has been launched.
The presentation ceremony took place on November 24 at Hyatt Regency hotel with the participation of Aynur Sofiyeva, deputy chairman of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of Azerbaijan, Vahid Mursaliyev, CEO of Azercell Telecom LLC, Nabil Seyidov, director of “Reliable Future” Public Union and representatives of NGOs and media outlets participated at the event.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and the Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has been awarded with a second in a row “Socially Devoted” certificate in the year 2017, based on the rate of responses to the customer questions in Facebook social network.
Barama Media Center, self-development laboratory for students of Baku State University, is pleased to announce a new project "Science via Media" for the youth with the support of Azercell and PASHA Bank. "Science via Media", designed as a competition, is aimed to encourage the youth towards science, education and self-development by explaining any scientific invention or research to the public in the popular language of media. The applications will be accepted from September, 30 till November, 15. The assessment will be carried out within 10 days after the deadline based on voting.
Well-known for improving the quality of provided communication services on continuous basis and offering advantageous prices to its customers, Nar successfully increases the quality of its network. Within the frames of 3G network improvement in regions, ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode) technology transmission lines have been replaced with modern ones which operate based on the IP (Internet Protocol) technology. Moreover, 3G mobile network in Baku and the Absheron peninsula was completely switched to IP technology based transmission lines.
Azerbaijani government forecasts 13.2% inflation in 2017.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, is pleased to announce a VAT refund opportunity for amounts spent abroad for its customers. Within the framework of partnership with “TaxFree4U” service, Bakcell customers travelling to the European countries will be able to get a VAT refund for amounts spent for shopping.
SOCAR Petroleum CJSC, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, will start the retail sale of compressed natural gas (CNG) at all the filling stations under the SOCAR brand in Azerbaijan in 2Q18, said the company in a message Oct. 19.