The games will be played on Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays at 19:00 in the playground of Azercell Telecom headquarters. 3 games are scheduled per each day of the tournament that will last for a month. The teams of such distinguished companies, including Kapital Bank, North West Construction, Xəzər TV, Unibank, Sumgayıt Technologies Park, Gilan Holding, TOPAZ, Azərtexnolayn, Azeri M-İ, AA Services, Coca-Cola are taking part in the tournament.
The final round of ClimateLaunchpad, the largest “cleantech” competition in the world, was held with the support of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell. As a result, 3 startups gained an opportunity to represent Azerbaijan in Global Grand Finale. In total, 13 startups joined the competition at national level. It is the first time Azerbaijan has joined ClimateLaunchpad competition this year. The Global Grand Finale will take placein Limasol, Cyprus, on October 17-18, 2017. The winners of the ClimateLaunchpad 2017 competition in Azerbaijan are:
Official exchange rate of Azerbaijan’s national currency, the manat, against the US dollar was set at 1.7008 AZN/USD for August 16, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) said Aug. 15.
The price of Azeri Light went down by $0.82 or 1.52% to close at $53.30 a barrel.
The U.S. Dow Jones stock index descended 0.93% to 21,844.01 points, S&P 500 decreased by 1.45% to 2,738.21 points and NASDAQ declined by 2.13% to 6,216.87 points.
The U.S. Dow Jones stock index descended 0.15% to 22,085.34 points, S&P 500 decreased by 0.24% to 2,474.92 points and NASDAQ declined by 0.21% to 6,370.46 points.
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) transferred AZN 128,954,000 to the state budget in July 2017, up AZN 1,755,000 or 101.4% from previous year.
Azerbaijan-based banks' total net profit in January-June 2017 amounted to AZN 84.9 million.
As of 30 June 2017, the assets of 31 banks operating in Azerbaijan amount to AZN 30 bln 36.9 mln, with a total of liabilities worth AZN 27 bln 322.9 mln.
The price of Azeri Light went up by $0.68 or 1.26% to close at $54.47 a barrel.
Central Bank of Azerbaijan has announced USD/AZN rate for August 4.
Today, a bilateral currency auction was held at the Central Bank, in which SOFAZ also participated.
2 million 416 thousand 951 tons of Azerbaijani oil were delivered from Ceyhan Port to the world market in July 2017.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro to Azerbaijani manat for August 3 was set at 1.7008 manats and 2.0149 manats, respectively.
The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has held yet another workshop for the journalists on the topic of “The Introduction to Mobile Communications”.
In order to satisfy the growing needs and demands of customers in communication services and mobile internet due to the summer season, Nar has just made the roaming prices even more beneficial.  The “Vacation” packages, offered by the mobile operator are quite advantageous especially for those users who travel to neighboring countries. For instance, customers who frequently travel to Ukraine are now mentioning that the internet in roaming has become more affordable, and thanks to the beneficial internet packages they feel at home while travelling to Kyiv, Kharkov, Odessa or Lvov, where they don’t even need to look for Wi-Fi. Thus, from now on it is more than expedient to travel to Ukraine, by choosing and purchasing one of the Nar’s “Vacation” packages.
In the first half of 2017, Ukraine imported 157,000 tonnes of aircraft fuel, up 3.72-fold from previous year.