The ninth interest payment in a row on SOCAR bonds with an annual coupon of 5 percent in dollars, which will bring the total return of the bondholders to $ 11.25 million beginning from the emission has been recorded, Report informs citing SOCAR Capital.
The price of the AZERI LT CIF oil, produced at the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli block of oil and gas fields, amounted to $61.52 per barrel at the Italian port of Augusta on Jan. 15, or $0.59 less than on Jan. 14, a source in Azerbaijan's oil and gas market told Trend Jan. 16.
The investment cost of the joint project of the Azerbaijani State Oil Company SOCAR and the British company BP for the construction of a petrochemical complex in Turkey will be approximately $1.5-2 billion, General Director of SOCAR Turkey Energy, Zaur Gahramanov, has said in an interview with the Turkish media.
The Government of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Korea have signed a Framework Agreement on Grant Assistance. The document was signed by Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev and Korean Ambassador to Azerbaijan Kim Tong-op.
International benchmark Brent crude traded at $59.80 per barrel at 06.46 GMT on Monday while the price of American benchmark West Texas Intermediate (WTI) saw $51.02 per barrel at the same time.
The prices for precious metal decreased in Azerbaijan, Trend reports referring to the country’s Central Bank Jan. 11.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9600 manats, respectively, for Jan. 11.
Tax audits, which are being held in the Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR, are the planned on-site inspections, Trend reports referring to a joint statement made by SOCAR and the Azerbaijani Taxes Ministry on Jan. 10.
Currency reserves of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) amounted to $5,622.5 million by the end of December 2018, which is $287.9 million (5.4 percent) more than in the same period of 2017, according to statistical data posted on the CBA website Jan. 10, Trend reports.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9647 manats, respectively, for Jan. 10.
Gold and silver prices increased in Azerbaijan, Trend reports referring to the country’s Central Bank Jan. 10.
Elements of money laundering and other illegal activities have been revealed in the activity of TBC Bank, one of the major Georgian banks which has a credit organization in Azerbaijan, prosecutor Salome Chikobava said at a briefing in Georgian prosecutor's office.
The revenues of the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) block of fields and Shahdeniz in 2018 totaled $9,720,000,000, of which $245 million came from Shahdeniz, Report informs citing SOFAZ.
Open joint-stock company “Azerenerji” continues to carry out work in compliance with a Plan of Rehabilitation Measures drafted to handle aftermath of critical situation established in the country’s power supply system, Trend reports referring to the company.
Shah Deniz celebrates 100 billion cubic metres of total gas production, BP-Azerbaijan told Report. The milestone was achieved at the end of December, exactly 12 years after BP first announced the start-up of commercial gas production from the field and start-up of operations of the South Caucasus Pipeline. First production from the field announced on 15 December 2006 marked the start of Stage 1 of the field development and since then gas has been successfully and reliably delivered to markets in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. 2018 was destined to become the next biggest milestone year for Shah Deniz. It marked the commencement of commercial gas deliveries to Turkey from Shah Deniz 2 as planned on 30 June and the achievement of first gas production from Shah Deniz Bravo at the end of July. Total condensate production from Shah Deniz since 2006 is over 196 million barrels. Today production is received from about 10 SDA and 6 SDB wells.
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) received 350 million manats from banks at a deposit auction on Jan. 7, Trend reports referring to the CBA.
The prices for precious metals increased in Azerbaijan on Jan. 4, Trend reports citing the data published by the country’s Central Bank.
An event to launch a plant producing nanoparticles has been held in the “OilGasScientifiResearchProject” Institute of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR).
The STAR oil refinery of the Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR will supply its products to the market in January 2019, director general of STAR refinery Mesut Ilter said.
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) expects to keep inflation rate at four percent (+/- two percent) in 2019, Trend reports referring to the CBA’s statement on the main areas of monetary policy for 2019 and the medium term.