Officials of Turkey, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan discussed developments of efficiency of Trans-Caspian Transport Corridor on the 4th Meeting of the Ministers of Transport of the Turkic Council on 17 April 2019 in capital of Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek, Trend reports with reference to the press-release of Turkic Council.
Since February 21, 22 applications were received for the issuance of permits for construction sites that do not require an examination, said Rufat Mahmud, Director of Department of International Relations and Information Technologies of the State Committee for City Building and Architecture of Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
Production in the automotive industry of Azerbaijan will reach $20 million this year, Trend reports referring to Market Analysis Azerbaijan 2019, presented by the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan).
The 10th coupon payment of SOCAR bonds with annual yield of 5% and quarterly payments has been executed today, totaling the income of bondholders up to $12,500,000.
Azerbaijan’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) rose by 3% to AZN 18,111,700,000 in January-March 2019.
Azerbaijan expects to fully prepare the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) in June 2019 for the start of test gas supplies to Europe, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR.
The final stage of transportation of Shahdeniz 2 gas to Europe has been launched as part of Phase 2 of the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP), which stretches from Eskishehir to Edirne-Ipsala.
Qatar Chamber officials held a meeting on Monday with a delegation from Azerbaijan headed by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (Azpromo) acting president Yusif Abdullayev and Azerbaijan ambassador Rashad Ismayilov, Report informs citing foreign media.
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov met with Secretary General of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Thomas Greminger in Ashgabat on April 16, Trend reports with reference to the Turkmenistan State News Agency.
Azerbaijan’s Gilan Textile Park LLC intends to export textile products to the new markets in the CIS countries, chairperson of the Azerbaijan Textile Products Manufacturers and Exporters' Association Mehriban Akhundova told Trend.
Around 99 percent of pipes of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) have been welded in Greece and Albania, Trend reports with reference to TAP AG consortium.
BP as operator of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) oil and Shah Deniz gas fields in the Caspian Sea announced today a $500 million extension to its drilling and engineering contract in Azerbaijan. The new contract has been awarded to the Turan Drilling & Engineering Company LLC which is a KCA Deutag and SOCAR AQS joint venture.
An auction for placement of short-term notes of Azerbaijan’s Central Bank (CBA), worth 300 million manats, will be held at the Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) on April 17, Trend reports referring to BSE on April 16.
Ministry of Taxes of Azerbaijan will launch a website in the near future for online registration of individual taxpayers, said Alakbar Mammadov, Director General of the Department of State Registration and Control over Record-keeping of the Ministry of Taxes, Trend reports. He also provided details at the press conference held in Baku and dedicated to the procedures for state registration of legal entities.
Retail trade turnover in January-March 2019 grew by 2.7% to AZN 8.8 billion, Report informs referring to the State Statistical Committee.
The cost of the EU4Climate regional project on combating climate change, which covers Azerbaijan, is 8.8 million euros, Michael Rupp, head of the sector for connectivity in the Eastern Partnership countries of the European Commission's Directorate-General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations, told Trend.
In the first quarter of 2019, the volume of cargo transportation via the Baku International Sea Trade Port exceeded 1.03 million tons, Trend reports with reference to the port.
Precious metal prices decreased in Azerbaijan on April 16 compare to April 15, Trend reports citing the data published by the country’s Central Bank.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9219 manats, respectively, for April 16.
The price of the AZERI LT CIF oil, produced at the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli block of oil and gas fields, amounted to $74.13 per barrel at the Italian port of Augusta on April 12, or $0.4 more than on April 11, a source in Azerbaijan's oil and gas market told Trend on April 15.