Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro to Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.5662 manats and 1.7252 manats, respectively, on July 20.
Undersecretary of State in the Polish Economic Development Ministry Radoslaw Domagalski-Labedzki will visit Baku on Sept. 25-26, said Poland’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Marek Calka.
The State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) sold $50 million to 29 banks through an auction held by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA), SOFAZ said July 19.
“No problem is occurred in the projects we implement”, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said.
Oil price will rise up to $60 by the end of the year, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said.
Azerbaijan's state oil company SOCAR will additionally produce more than 12.77 million cubic meters of gas and 36,500 tons of oil per year as it has put into operation a new well in the Caspian Sea, said SOCAR in a message June 10.
Vahid Mursaliyev, CEO of Azercell Telecom LLC, was awarded with the honorary title of academician of Global Communications Academy operating in the auspices of United Nations Organization (UN) and headquartered in Moscow, Russia. Mr. Mursaliyev received a special diploma for accomplishments in information and communication technologies. The diploma was presented by Siruz Abbasbeyli, member of Global Communications Academy Presidium and the president of Azerbaijani branch of the Academy, and former minister of communications at the meeting in Azercell head office. Siruz Abbasbeyli pointed out great inputs of the company to the development of communications sector and the importance of successful projects. Mr. Abbasbeyli wished Azercell to remain as a leading mobile operator in the country.
Mr. Mürsəliyev expressed his deep gratitude to the Presidium of Global Communications Academy and personally Siruz Abbasbeyli for the award.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, is pleased to announce the appointment of Mr. Nikolai Beckers as the company’s new Chief Executive Officer.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, is pleased to announce the launch of brand new internet bundles, aimed at providing a safe internet browsingfor kids. Thanks to new Internet bundles offered by Bakcell and the “Internet Filtering Service” offered by Enginet, Bakcell customers will be able to ensure safe internet browsingfor their kids.
Youth Speak forum, which was held with the support of Nar, AIESEC Azerbaijan and Youth Foundation to make contribution to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, was successfully completed. The forum, which is one of the main projects carried out by AIESEC in Azerbaijan, was organized in Baku Higher Oil School on May 15, 2016. The large scale event, attended by many young participants, was of great importance in terms of exchange of experience.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, continues to deliver highest quality of products and services to its corporate clients. Having a largest and most robust network in the country, Bakcell continuously increases the number of tariffs in order to provide each client with the most suitable offer according mutual to demand of their business.
SOCAR intends to buy 3-5 bcm of gas from Russia’s Gazprom, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said.
“Speaking about transportation of Iranian gas to Georgia through Armenia is pointless”, managing director of National Iranian Gas Company (NIGC), Iranian Deputy Oil Minister Hamid-Reza Araqi told.
The visa regime between Azerbaijan and Turkey should be either cancelled or visa validity should be extended, Siyavush Novruzov, MP, deputy executive secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party YAP, said at the parliament’s plenary session on Friday.
The Financial Markets Supervisory Authority has lifted the ban on granting loan in the foreign currency, APA-Economics reports citing to a source in one of the banks.
From now on prepaid (Sim-Sim) subscribers of Azercell Telecom, leading mobile operator of Azerbaijan, will be able to activate “Asan İmza” mobile e-signature service on their mobile numbers. These subscribers will benefit from the opportunities provided by “Asan Imza” service for using e-services and signing documents electronically.
The 2nd European Union - Azerbaijani Business Summit will be held at the ADA Univesity in Baku on 18 May 2016. The European and Azerbaijan businesses will meet to investigate the business opportunities in Azerbaijan and to establish business partnerships.
Iran's newly introduced oil contracts called Iran Petroleum Contract (IPC) will be operational in one month, said Oil Minister Bijan Zanganeh.
BP Vice-President for Safety and Operational Risk Robert Watt will be replaced by Orkhan Guliyev, Chirag Deep Water Gunashli Area Operations Manager at BP, from June 15.
The Southern Gas Corridor project, aiming at supply of the Caspian gas to Europe, is one of the biggest construction projects of our time, Vice-President of the European Commission for Energy Union Maros Sefcovic said at the at the High-level Conference "EU energy cooperation with the Eastern Neighbourhood and Central Asia" in Brussels.