The Financial Markets Supervisory Authority has lifted the ban on granting loan in the foreign currency, APA-Economics reports citing to a source in one of the banks.
From now on prepaid (Sim-Sim) subscribers of Azercell Telecom, leading mobile operator of Azerbaijan, will be able to activate “Asan İmza” mobile e-signature service on their mobile numbers. These subscribers will benefit from the opportunities provided by “Asan Imza” service for using e-services and signing documents electronically.
The 2nd European Union - Azerbaijani Business Summit will be held at the ADA Univesity in Baku on 18 May 2016. The European and Azerbaijan businesses will meet to investigate the business opportunities in Azerbaijan and to establish business partnerships.
Iran's newly introduced oil contracts called Iran Petroleum Contract (IPC) will be operational in one month, said Oil Minister Bijan Zanganeh.
BP Vice-President for Safety and Operational Risk Robert Watt will be replaced by Orkhan Guliyev, Chirag Deep Water Gunashli Area Operations Manager at BP, from June 15.
The Southern Gas Corridor project, aiming at supply of the Caspian gas to Europe, is one of the biggest construction projects of our time, Vice-President of the European Commission for Energy Union Maros Sefcovic said at the at the High-level Conference "EU energy cooperation with the Eastern Neighbourhood and Central Asia" in Brussels.
Iran and Russia are negotiating on creation of power network between through Azerbaijan, Russian Energy Minister Alexander Novak said March 14, APA-Economics reports citing to RIA Novosti.
Azerbaijan has decreased the import of cigarettes by six times within two months, Aydin Aliyev, head of the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee, told reporters March 14.
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is located on the historical Silk Road and connects Europe with China, Minister of Transport, Maritime and Communication of Turkey Binali Yıldırım told.
Georgia will fully meet its energy demand in the near future, said the Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Energy Kakha Kaladze.
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and the KBR company will create an ad hoc group of experts for the management of the reconstruction work of the Baku Oil Refinery named after Heydar Aliyev, SOCAR said in a message.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has issued an order to increase salaries of employees of several budget-funded organizations.
The financing of monthly pensions in Azerbaijan are conducted ahead of schedule, Elman Mehdiyev, chairman of the State Social Protection Fund (SSPF), told reporters on Friday.
The construction work within the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project will start in March of 2016, Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister Natig Aliyev said.
Azerbaijan has submited new proposals to Georgian government on gas transportation, a source in Georgian Oil And Gas Corporation told Tabula TV.
Saudi Arabia and Russia, the world’s two largest crude producers, agreed to freeze output after talks in Qatar, Bloomberg reported.
“A concept has been developed to replace the 5, 7 and 9-storey buildings in Baku’s nine micro districts with new ones”, Minister of Emergency Situations Kemaleddin Heydarov said at the meeting with the businessmen.
President Ilham Aliyev has issued an order on application of law on amendments to the law “On Public Procurement” adopted Jan.19 by the country’s parliament.
“We have centuries-old friendship with Azerbaijan. These relatins can never be broken. It’s my belief that the interstate relations will always be at high level. Purchase of natural gas from Azerbaijan is priority for us”, Georgian MP, former Vice-Speaker of the parliament Zurab Abashidze said.
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Agriculture has merged 5 agrarian enterprises into one company.