Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, announces a new international calling promotion enabling its customers to pay 2 times less per minute for calls in any destination.
SOCAR TUrkey Energy has sold its 1.67%-equity in Petkim Petrochemical Holding.
Azercell Telecom, the leading mobile operator of the country presents profitable discounts for its subscribers under “Hedsiz” tariff package. From October 4, “Hedsiz” users will be able to enjoy 15% discount  while using roaming in France, Germany, Czech Republic, Austria and Spain. With the introduced discount, subscribers will pay only AZN 1.30 per minute of calls, while AZN 3 for 1MB of mobile internet. This profitable discount of Azercell is applied only for outgoing calls and mobile internet while in roaming.
SOCAR Turkey Energy has suspended implementation of Petkojen project (cogeneration unit), director general of the Turkish Petkim petrochemical complex Anar Mammadov said at the press conference.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, is pleased to announce the start of new campaign in cooperation with the sole national postal operator of the country – “Azərpoçt” LLC, within the frames of the “Ulduzum” loyalty program.
Global Finance magazine has published the ranking of the World’s Central Bankers 2016.
Azercell Telecom, the Leading Mobile operator in Azerbaijan communication market, supports the 42th World Chess Olympics held in our country. Starting from September 1, 176 countries of the world were registered for participation in International Olympian Games and totally 181 men and 142 women teams came to Azerbaijan for competition. This is the record in the history of Olympics for number of participating countries. Since Azercell has established exemplary Customer Service and Call Center in such an important event for our country, it ensures organization of call center through Chess Olympics. It is to note that, professional call center service will be provided for the first time in the history of all Chess Olympics and its arrangement is undertaken by Azercell Telecom. By this means, Azercell orients its broad experience and professionalism on successful implementation of this event in our country. It bears reminding that, Azercell Telecom established the first Call Center in the country which was available 24/7 and the first Regional Call Center in Ganja and became the first private company getting the EN15838 Customer Contact Center certificate in the region. So far, Azercell has supported different events and competitions held in our country, such as Eurovision Song Contest, European Games, I Children’s Paralympic Games and so on. Azercell has implemented several projects oriented to development of football, volleyball, gymnastics and children’s sport.
At present, Azercell expresses is happy to support World Chess Olympiad, one of the sport competitions which covers more than 150 countries, about 3 thousand sportsmen and officials, and wishes success to Azerbaijan national team.
BP, operator of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) field development project in Azerbaijan, will implement a planned facility shut down (turnaround - TAR) on the Deepwater Gunashli platform in the Caspian Sea in September, BP reported Aug. 30.
SOCAR has clarified the order and decision#307 and 308 of the Cabinet of Ministers dated August 16.
Azercell Telecom - the leading mobile operator of Azerbaijan continues to extend the list of achievements in international business environment. The company had an honor of winning prestigious International Business Award Stevie in 3 nominations. Thus, Azercell was awarded bronze medals in “The Telecommunications Company of the Year” and “The Corporate Communications Department of the Year” nominations. At the same time, Sumax, the company established and operating under Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell, received a silver award in “The startup of the Year” nomination.
Bulgaria’s Energy Minister Temenuzhka Petkova and Economy Minister Bojidar Loukarsky will visit Baku on Sept. 29-30 to take part in the 4th session of the intergovernmental economic cooperation commission, Bulgarian media reported Aug. 12.
Taking into account the growing demand of subscribers for fast and favorable mobile internet, Azercell Telecom - the leading mobile operator in Azerbaijan, has developed a new convenient way of using this popular service. The new option, presented recently has made the internet more user-friendly for the subscribers. Thus, as soon as the mobile data pack runs out, the subscriber will be directed to a special transfer page in order to continue data usage. The page will offer the subscriber three options to choose: update existing data pack, order larger data pack or use internet without data pack (1MB = AZN 0.05).
3,898 workers are standing in a queue for house, including 442 people in regions, 3,456 in Baku, SOCAR told.
Turkish large companies and holdings are interested in privatization process in Azerbaijan, chairman of Turkey-Azerbaijan Business Council Selcuk Akat said.
Total assets of Uzbekistan's commercial banks stood at 73.4 trillion soums as of January-June 2016, said the message from the country's Central Bank.