The number of people addicted to reading books is decreasing steadily. This is due to various reasons, such as lack of time, unwillingness to carry a book and tiredness. On the other hand, new technologies, modern devices, especially Internet are entering and taking roots in our lives so fast that no time is left for old good habits. Taking all these aspects into account, Azercell Telecom is launching a new “The youth is reading” project for booklovers. In the frame of the project reading days will be arranged. The project is aimed to promote the culture of reading and national authors among the young generation, as well as give an opportunity for intellectual resting in our hectic lives. During the days of reading, young booklovers will be able to access works of literature on Bookmate, the application launched by Azercell 2 years ago, in the coffee shop of Starbucks Azerbaijan in Ganjlik Mall. The readers will be selected among the youth through a competition beforehand. Detailed information about the terms of contest will be placed on official Facebook page of the company.
Azercell Telecom continues to remain its leading position in the telecommunication market of Azerbaijan by the number of subscribers and the quality of its communication services.
SOCAR Turkey Energy has sold its share worth TRY 87.912 million in Petkim Petrochemical Holding A.S.
In February 2017, 2,082,936 tonnes of Azerbaijani oil were transported through Ceyhan port, up 0.01% from previous month.
Oil traders from around the world, including the United States, Britain and Brazil, have tripled their sales to Asia as they take advantage of an emerging supply gap following OPEC-led production cuts announced late last year, Reuters reported.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has invited mass media representatives to the company’s Call Center. While getting acquainted with the daily operation of the Call Centre, the mass media representatives had the opportunity to observe how professional operators answered the calls to the short number 555, as well as carried out various operations together with the relevant departments based on the incoming requests.
"Training School" social project, which is jointly carried out by Nar, "Uğur akademiyası" (Success Academy) and "Asan könüllüləri" (Asan volunteers) and aimed at integration of the citizens with limited communication skills into the society, started its next round. The third round will cover communication devices repair courses for 25 people with limited communication skills.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan is pleased to announce the launch of its yet another lottery for the participants of the Ulduzum program. The lucky winner of the main prize of this advantageous lottery will receive a travel package for a trip to Manchester from Bakcell.
Azerbaijan and the World Bank (WB) have signed a loan agreement on the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) project, the WB Baku office told on Jan. 16.
Focused on customer experience  and always trying to deliver excellent customer services , customer satisfaction of Azercell subscribers increased in 2016.  A based on the  results of survery among Azercell subscribers used for customer care agent performance evaluation, the activities of Azercell Customer Service were highly evaluated. Thus, the level of satisfaction on customer services increased from 79% in 2015 to 83% in 2016 The high performance has also proved itself in Customer Loyalty Index (Net Promoter Score)- Azercell has preserved its leading position in  NPS score in local mobile telecom market during 2016. As known, in 2014 Azercell became the first company in Azerbaijan that started to measure the Customer Loyalty Index - NPS (Net Promoter Score). This index measures the commitment of the consumer to a product or company (willingness-to-recommend index). By applying this unique assessment, Azercell proved its leadership  in customer services which is a clear example of successful experience in the country. The application of this innovative model of customer loyalty assessment enables Azercell to further understand the needs of customers and align its future activities with their demands. In 2016 Azercell also improved its technical base to maintain and increase customer satisfaction, and worked on further training of the personnel. Azercell has always stood out for its innovative initiatives in the sphere of customer service. The company established first Call Center operating on 24/7 basis in 1998 and first Regional Call Center in Gandja city in 2009. Providing not only face-to-face service, but also virtual, online services to its subscribers Azercell is constantly improving the quality of customer experience. The company has won a number of awards for its exceptional services focused on customer satisfaction. In addition,  Azercell visits and serves the subscribers who cannot come to Service Centers due to various reasons by sending its Mobile Customer Services right to their places which visited various regions and cities of Azerbaijan and met customer needs and expectations easily and promptly. The customers were provided with all services offered in Customer Service and AzEx offices. Azercell enjoys serving its subscribers at the largest customer service network –63 Front Office and Azercell Express offices and the largest sales network with 393 official sales points. These service and sales points operate all over the country to continuously provide Azercell customers with excellent services.
The eighth season of Brain Ring intellectual knowledge competitions, traditionally supported by Nar, is over. 34 teams, representing 16 regions of the republic and 8 higher schools, participated in the competitions.
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR signed licensing agreements with such companies as Technip, Univation Technologies, Axens and Sinopec Tech as part of the project of establishing the Gas Processing and Petrochemical Complex (GPC) in Azerbaijan, SOCAR said in a message posted on its website Dec. 20.
Azercell Telecom LLC, Azerbaijani leading mobile operator, winning the confidence of millions of subscibers, had a meeting with the employees that have worked for the company since the first day of its incorporation. The meeting was organized on the 15th of December on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the company. It was December 15, 1996 when Azercell started its business operations as the first GSM operator and opened a page of completely new quality in the history of mobile telecom industry in the country.
“Currently, Azercell is, as a part of international company, a leading mobile operator at local, as well as regional scale. We have worked hard to reach this height and win our subscribers’ endless confidence. We have always been honest to our customers and dealt with them with respect. I am confident that we will remain loyal to our values and business principles, maintain our leadership and develop further”, he said.
In October 2016, SOCAR exported 80,192 tonnes of crude oil through Novorossiysk port, 267,643 tonnes through Supsa port and 1,669,743 tonnes through Ceyhan port.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, announces a new international top-up service. The service allows to easily top- up the balance of a Bakcell number while being in Russia.
On October 12-14, 2016, Azerbaijan hosted the 10th Application of Information and Communication Technologies – AICT-2016 international conference of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers – IEEE, which is an international non-profit association of professionals working in the field of technology and considered a world leader in the field of radio electronics, electrical engineering, development of computing systems and networks standards.
For the customers interested in getting more profit AtaBank OJSC presents manat deposits with improved terms.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, announces a new international calling promotion enabling its customers to pay 2 times less per minute for calls in any destination.
SOCAR TUrkey Energy has sold its 1.67%-equity in Petkim Petrochemical Holding.
Azercell Telecom, the leading mobile operator of the country presents profitable discounts for its subscribers under “Hedsiz” tariff package. From October 4, “Hedsiz” users will be able to enjoy 15% discount  while using roaming in France, Germany, Czech Republic, Austria and Spain. With the introduced discount, subscribers will pay only AZN 1.30 per minute of calls, while AZN 3 for 1MB of mobile internet. This profitable discount of Azercell is applied only for outgoing calls and mobile internet while in roaming.