"Training School" social project, which is jointly carried out by Nar, "Uğur akademiyası" (Success Academy) and "Asan könüllüləri" (Asan volunteers) and aimed at integration of the citizens with limited communication skills into the society, started its next round. The third round will cover communication devices repair courses for 25 people with limited communication skills.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan is pleased to announce the launch of its yet another lottery for the participants of the Ulduzum program. The lucky winner of the main prize of this advantageous lottery will receive a travel package for a trip to Manchester from Bakcell.
Azerbaijan and the World Bank (WB) have signed a loan agreement on the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) project, the WB Baku office told on Jan. 16.
Focused on customer experience  and always trying to deliver excellent customer services , customer satisfaction of Azercell subscribers increased in 2016.  A based on the  results of survery among Azercell subscribers used for customer care agent performance evaluation, the activities of Azercell Customer Service were highly evaluated. Thus, the level of satisfaction on customer services increased from 79% in 2015 to 83% in 2016 The high performance has also proved itself in Customer Loyalty Index (Net Promoter Score)- Azercell has preserved its leading position in  NPS score in local mobile telecom market during 2016. As known, in 2014 Azercell became the first company in Azerbaijan that started to measure the Customer Loyalty Index - NPS (Net Promoter Score). This index measures the commitment of the consumer to a product or company (willingness-to-recommend index). By applying this unique assessment, Azercell proved its leadership  in customer services which is a clear example of successful experience in the country. The application of this innovative model of customer loyalty assessment enables Azercell to further understand the needs of customers and align its future activities with their demands. In 2016 Azercell also improved its technical base to maintain and increase customer satisfaction, and worked on further training of the personnel. Azercell has always stood out for its innovative initiatives in the sphere of customer service. The company established first Call Center operating on 24/7 basis in 1998 and first Regional Call Center in Gandja city in 2009. Providing not only face-to-face service, but also virtual, online services to its subscribers Azercell is constantly improving the quality of customer experience. The company has won a number of awards for its exceptional services focused on customer satisfaction. In addition,  Azercell visits and serves the subscribers who cannot come to Service Centers due to various reasons by sending its Mobile Customer Services right to their places which visited various regions and cities of Azerbaijan and met customer needs and expectations easily and promptly. The customers were provided with all services offered in Customer Service and AzEx offices. Azercell enjoys serving its subscribers at the largest customer service network –63 Front Office and Azercell Express offices and the largest sales network with 393 official sales points. These service and sales points operate all over the country to continuously provide Azercell customers with excellent services.
The eighth season of Brain Ring intellectual knowledge competitions, traditionally supported by Nar, is over. 34 teams, representing 16 regions of the republic and 8 higher schools, participated in the competitions.
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR signed licensing agreements with such companies as Technip, Univation Technologies, Axens and Sinopec Tech as part of the project of establishing the Gas Processing and Petrochemical Complex (GPC) in Azerbaijan, SOCAR said in a message posted on its website Dec. 20.
SOCAR Turkey Energy has suspended implementation of Petkojen project (cogeneration unit), director general of the Turkish Petkim petrochemical complex Anar Mammadov said at the press conference.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, is pleased to announce the start of new campaign in cooperation with the sole national postal operator of the country – “Azərpoçt” LLC, within the frames of the “Ulduzum” loyalty program.
Global Finance magazine has published the ranking of the World’s Central Bankers 2016.
Azercell Telecom, the Leading Mobile operator in Azerbaijan communication market, supports the 42th World Chess Olympics held in our country. Starting from September 1, 176 countries of the world were registered for participation in International Olympian Games and totally 181 men and 142 women teams came to Azerbaijan for competition. This is the record in the history of Olympics for number of participating countries. Since Azercell has established exemplary Customer Service and Call Center in such an important event for our country, it ensures organization of call center through Chess Olympics. It is to note that, professional call center service will be provided for the first time in the history of all Chess Olympics and its arrangement is undertaken by Azercell Telecom. By this means, Azercell orients its broad experience and professionalism on successful implementation of this event in our country. It bears reminding that, Azercell Telecom established the first Call Center in the country which was available 24/7 and the first Regional Call Center in Ganja and became the first private company getting the EN15838 Customer Contact Center certificate in the region. So far, Azercell has supported different events and competitions held in our country, such as Eurovision Song Contest, European Games, I Children’s Paralympic Games and so on. Azercell has implemented several projects oriented to development of football, volleyball, gymnastics and children’s sport.
At present, Azercell expresses is happy to support World Chess Olympiad, one of the sport competitions which covers more than 150 countries, about 3 thousand sportsmen and officials, and wishes success to Azerbaijan national team.
BP, operator of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) field development project in Azerbaijan, will implement a planned facility shut down (turnaround - TAR) on the Deepwater Gunashli platform in the Caspian Sea in September, BP reported Aug. 30.
SOCAR has clarified the order and decision#307 and 308 of the Cabinet of Ministers dated August 16.