Today, a bilateral currency auction was held at the Central Bank, in which SOFAZ also participated.
2 million 416 thousand 951 tons of Azerbaijani oil were delivered from Ceyhan Port to the world market in July 2017.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro to Azerbaijani manat for August 3 was set at 1.7008 manats and 2.0149 manats, respectively.
The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has held yet another workshop for the journalists on the topic of “The Introduction to Mobile Communications”.
In order to satisfy the growing needs and demands of customers in communication services and mobile internet due to the summer season, Nar has just made the roaming prices even more beneficial.  The “Vacation” packages, offered by the mobile operator are quite advantageous especially for those users who travel to neighboring countries. For instance, customers who frequently travel to Ukraine are now mentioning that the internet in roaming has become more affordable, and thanks to the beneficial internet packages they feel at home while travelling to Kyiv, Kharkov, Odessa or Lvov, where they don’t even need to look for Wi-Fi. Thus, from now on it is more than expedient to travel to Ukraine, by choosing and purchasing one of the Nar’s “Vacation” packages.
In the first half of 2017, Ukraine imported 157,000 tonnes of aircraft fuel, up 3.72-fold from previous year.
Azerbaijan Children Helpline, supported by Azercell Telecom LLC, has released the report for the first half of 2017. During this period, the helpline service received 1458 appeals which were categorized as follows: legal appeals – 53,  psychological – 28, health care – 15, educational – 350, sosial – 634, violence – 18, physical – 5, negligence – 40, other – 315.
Azercell Telecom LLC, the leading mobile operator of communications market in Azerbaijan, has received its next international award. The company was awarded as a leading communication services provider at the International Conference “Excellence in Quality” for the strong position in the national market and in international ratings, successful implementation of modern management technologies, high staff qualification and efficient marketing strategy. The award was received by Mr. Vahid Mursaliyev, Chief Executive Officer of Azercell Telecom LLC. European Business Assembly wished Azercell Telecom LLC successful and rapid development in the future and expressed its gratitude to Mr. Vahid Mursaliyev for his participation at the conference.
The presentation ceremony of TEOREM - Test and Online Tutoring Center - was held today with the support of Azercell Telecom LLC. The web resource and mobile applications with the same title were presented in the event which brought together educational and ICT companies, as well as representatives of public and private organizations.
Nar together with the “Autostop” radio show, hosted by DJ Tural Yusifov, are announcing a joint campaign.  Thus, winners of contest, which is held on weekdays from 17:00 to 20:00 during the live broadcasts on 106.3 FM radio, will be awarded some special prizes from Nar. Those radio listeners who will try and prove their knowledge of the traffic rules, will get a chance to win a high-speed 4G modem and 3 months of free “Turbo 2XL” internet package from the operator. So far, Nijat Hamidli, Tabriz Nazirli, Ilqar Latif-zadeh, Jumshud Mammadov, Bayram Bayramli and Maharram Jabbarov became the first winners that gave the correct answers to the contest questions.
Azercell Telecom LLC continues to provide its support to SABAH groups. Azercell Academy representatives conducted a training course about “Develop your own brand” and “Presentation skills”. The two-day training course which brought together some 30 students covered the topics of career planning, CV/resume writing, preparing for interview, presentation skills etc.
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC supported the schoolers under the project “Build your future: Career planning and development at schools” sponsored by Chevron Khazar LTD and organized by Junior Achievement Azerbaijan. Ms. Fidan Tofidi and Ms. Irada Mammadova from the Center took part in the meeting with schoolers in the frame of the project. The project was aimed to educate the young fellows about the career and job opportunities in various fields in current labor market. 110 school children from 9 secondary schools (school No.288 named after Neftchi Gurban, school No.288 named after Alihaydar Kazimov, school No.161 named after J. Jabbarli, Baku European Lyceum, Intelekt school-lyceum No.49, complete secondary school No. 163, school-lyceum No.6, school No.217 named after Elshan Sultanov, technical humanitarian lyceum No. 147) located in Baku and neighboring regions, who stood out for active participation in training stage took part in the meeting.
Nar supported a regional school championship on intellectual game of 2017, dedicated to the Islamic Solidarity year. This intellectual contest, organized by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan in various regions of the country simultaneously on the 27th of May 2017, was held with participation of more than 1.500 secondary school students. Winners of the regional school championship 2017 on intellectual game acquired rights to participate in the “Brain Ring” championship of Azerbaijan, to be held among secondary school students.
Nar continues to strengthen its coverage in the liberated territories. The company announced the installation and exploitation of a base station which will operate for Jojugh Marjanli village of Jabrayil province. From now on Nar customers will take advantage of 3G and 2G services in these territories. Currently, the network that serves Nar customers has 6,041 base stations.
Reports emerged Wednesday evening of a open fountain coming out of a well at "Azneft" Production Union’s 28 May Oil and Gas Production Unit’s (OGPU) platform No.7, Mirvari Gahramanli, head of the Oil Workers Rights' Protection Organization, said in a statement.
Azercell Telecom LLC makes its next novelty. Thus, English language courses for journalists that have been conducted for 7 years will be taught online in order to better suit the media representatives and facilitate the participation of more journalists.
Oil prices rise
The WTI crude oil went up by $0.60 or 1.30% to $46.82 a barrel.
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR will additionally produce about 3,650 tons of oil and 365,000 cubic meters of gas through commissioning of the new well at the country’s oldest Oil Rocks field, SOCAR said in a message posted on its website May 4.
Bakcell – the first mobile operator and leading mobile internet provider in Azerbaijan has supported the 16th international children's chess tournament, jointly organized by the Azerbaijan Chess Federation, “Ganjlik” chess club and the France-Azerbaijan University.