The projects organized by Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC for local startups are ongoing. The winners of the Ganja Big Idea Competition announced last month by the Center with the support of PASHA Bank and Azerbaijan University of Technology have been named. The final round of the competition taking place for the first time in Ganja was held on  October, 16. 10 teams competed in the final round. The qualifying teams presented their ideas with the business plan within 10 minutes to the panel. As a result, the winners of Ganja Big Idea Competition were those projects: I place “BioBone”, II place “Sevimli ixtisasım” ,  III place “HolaDost” .
Vahid Mursaliyev, CEO of Azercell Telecom LLC, received next award for  his effective management of one of the most leading companies in the country. Company CEO was awarded a gold medal and diploma as “The best patriotic company CEO” by the European Publishing House. The award was presented to Mr.  Mursaliyev by the director of European Publishing House, scientist at the İnstitute of Manuscripts, Karabakh war veteran, journalist and writer Shohrat Salimbayli. Mr. Salimbayli spoke about Azercell’s contributions to the development of communication sector in Azerbaijan, as well as the importance of successful projects conducted by the company. In his turn, Vahid Mursaliyev expressed his gratitude to Shohrat Salimbayli for the award. “Azercell set an objective to provide high quality services for its customers from the beginning of its operation. Throughout the 21 years of activity, we have always focused on customer satisfaction, and this quality has made us the leading mobile operator of communication market in Azerbaijan. All Azercell team serving 4,5 million subscribers countrywide has a share in this award”, Azercell CEO underlined.
"On September 14, 2017 a new contract for extension of Production Sharing Agreement (PSA) on development of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block of oil and gas fields was signed with the participation of Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev.
Oil price falls
During the NYMEX electronic trading operations, the WTI crude oil decreased by $0.25 or 0.49% to $51.05 a barrel, APA-Economics reports.
Azerbaijan is ready to organize information tours for Russian companies wishing to participate in Russian-Azerbaijani cooperation in the field of industry. This was said today during the thematic round table at the 8th Russian-Azerbaijani interregional forum in Stavropol.
The projects we are implementing abroad serve the strategic development of the country and are based on the course started a few years ago to diversify the investments projects, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said.
The price of Azeri Light went down by $0.82 or 1.52% to close at $53.30 a barrel.
The U.S. Dow Jones stock index descended 0.93% to 21,844.01 points, S&P 500 decreased by 1.45% to 2,738.21 points and NASDAQ declined by 2.13% to 6,216.87 points.
The U.S. Dow Jones stock index descended 0.15% to 22,085.34 points, S&P 500 decreased by 0.24% to 2,474.92 points and NASDAQ declined by 0.21% to 6,370.46 points.
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) transferred AZN 128,954,000 to the state budget in July 2017, up AZN 1,755,000 or 101.4% from previous year.
Azerbaijan-based banks' total net profit in January-June 2017 amounted to AZN 84.9 million.
As of 30 June 2017, the assets of 31 banks operating in Azerbaijan amount to AZN 30 bln 36.9 mln, with a total of liabilities worth AZN 27 bln 322.9 mln.
The price of Azeri Light went up by $0.68 or 1.26% to close at $54.47 a barrel.
Central Bank of Azerbaijan has announced USD/AZN rate for August 4.