Official exchange rate of Azerbaijan’s national currency, the manat, against the US dollar was set at 1.7001 AZN/USD for Jan. 17, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) said Jan. 16.
Reports of an increase in the salaries of members of the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis (parliament) by 800 manats are groundless and do not reflect reality, the deputy head of financial department of the parliament’s administrative directorate, Javid Mohbali, told.
Check-in for all flights of Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) at all airports will be closed 60 minutes before departure from January 15, 2018, AZAL said Jan. 5.
From November 1997 till December 1, 2017, Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block of oil and gas fields has produced 445 million tonnes of oil and 140 billion cubic meters of associated gas, First Vice President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) Khoshbakht Yusifzade said in his article published in ‘Respublika’ newspaper.
Azerbaijan condemns missile attacks against the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and such negative facts can even further worsen already tense situation in the region, said Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
There is no problem in Azerbaijan on religious and national grounds, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said addressing an international conference "2017- Year of Islamic Solidarity: Interfaith and Intercultural Dialogue" in Baku on Dec. 21.
Direct flights may be relaunched between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic, said Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Azerbaijan Vitezslav Pivonka.
Serviceman of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces was killed as a result of ceasefire violation by the Armenian army, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told.
In September 2017 Turkey imported 3.680 billion cubic meters of gas, up 22.4% from 3.007 billion cubic meters of gas in September of 2016.
Azerbaijani Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel General Kamaladdin Heydarov received citizens in the country’s Zardab district on November 24.
The fight against terrorism in Syria will be brought to an end soon, though some new hotbeds of terrorism may emerge, Russian President Vladimir Putin said at a meeting with the senior officials of the country’s Defense Ministry and the General Staff, which also involved Syrian President Bashar al-Assad, who made a working visit to Russian on November 20.
Siyavush Novruzov, MP, deputy executive secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), said it is wrong of the Musavat Party to claim to be a successor to the Musavat of the period of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR).
President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan will pay a visit to Azerbaijan on Oct. 30-31, 2017 on the occasion of the inauguration of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway and the 6th Meeting of Turkey-Azerbaijan High Level Strategic Council (HLSC), said the president’s official website on Oct. 27.
Ali Aghami (born in 1989), one of the prisoners who escaped from a train while being transferred to Baku on October 23, was captured in his hometown Shirvan on October 26, the Justice Ministry’s Penitentiary Service told.
The name of the party formed by a former deputy of the Nationalist Movement Party (MHP), Meral Akşener, has been determined as 'İyi Parti' (Good Party).
Ukraine’s State Migration Service has denied refugee status to the former president of Georgia, former head of Odessa Region administration Mikheil Saakashvili. After the verdict, he can be extradited or deported from the Ukrainian territory under legal basis, reports citing Eurasia daily.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will pay a visit to Baku at the invitation of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan is incapable of pursuing an independent policy, Azerbaijani MP Tahir Rzayev told.
US assistance to Azerbaijan over the past 25 years exceed $1.3 billion, including extensive support for economic development in rural areas and over $120 million humanitarian assistance for those displaced by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta.