Siyavush Novruzov, MP, deputy executive secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), said it is wrong of the Musavat Party to claim to be a successor to the Musavat of the period of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR).
President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan will pay a visit to Azerbaijan on Oct. 30-31, 2017 on the occasion of the inauguration of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway and the 6th Meeting of Turkey-Azerbaijan High Level Strategic Council (HLSC), said the president’s official website on Oct. 27.
Ali Aghami (born in 1989), one of the prisoners who escaped from a train while being transferred to Baku on October 23, was captured in his hometown Shirvan on October 26, the Justice Ministry’s Penitentiary Service told.
The name of the party formed by a former deputy of the Nationalist Movement Party (MHP), Meral Akşener, has been determined as 'İyi Parti' (Good Party).
Ukraine’s State Migration Service has denied refugee status to the former president of Georgia, former head of Odessa Region administration Mikheil Saakashvili. After the verdict, he can be extradited or deported from the Ukrainian territory under legal basis, reports citing Eurasia daily.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will pay a visit to Baku at the invitation of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan is incapable of pursuing an independent policy, Azerbaijani MP Tahir Rzayev told.
US assistance to Azerbaijan over the past 25 years exceed $1.3 billion, including extensive support for economic development in rural areas and over $120 million humanitarian assistance for those displaced by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta.
The US claims to be Turkey’s ally, but Washington does not even sell weapons to Turkey, while arming the Syrian wing of the Kurdistan Workers’ Party (PKK) for free, Turkish media quoted President Recep Tayyip Erdogan as saying Oct. 12.
The summit of heads of state of CIS countries kicked off in the Russian city of Sochi on Wednesday.
A magnetic storm is expected to hit the Earth on October 13 and 14, according to Russian seismic center "Phobos".
The National Assembly of Armenia ratified the agreement on the creation of Armenian-Russian joint military units on Thursday, October 5, Azadinform reports citing
Official Tbilisi refused to receive Sergey Minasyan, the Deputy Director of the Caucasus Institute as an ambassador.
Today Armenian government will approve the state project budget for 2018, reports citing "Jamanak".
“We want our Kurdish and Arab brothers to live in peace, tranquility, and security. We’re ready to this anything for it. If necessary, we’re ready to sacrifice our souls fighting side by side in the same land for the sake of unity and brotherhood,” Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said in his speech at "2017-2018 Academic Year Opening Ceremony".
On October 2 Gazprom Board of Directors will agree to open an office in Azerbaijan, İnterfax reports.
NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai will pay a visit to Azerbaijan on September 25.
Bella Lapshina, mother of blogger Alexander Lapshin, who was released earlier than his term of imprisonment ends, arrived in Baku on early Wednesday, Lapshin’s lawyer Edward Chernin told.