Anarchy prevailed in Azerbaijan during the period of ADR – Musavat rule in 1992, said President Ilham Aliyev.
Bella Lapshina, mother of blogger Alexander Lapshin, who was released earlier than his term of imprisonment ends, arrived in Baku on early Wednesday, Lapshin’s lawyer Edward Chernin told.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on conscription of Azerbaijani citizens into the active military service and the transfer of the servicemen from active military service to reserve units on October 1-30, 2017.
The visit of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan to Azerbaijan has been postponed, Turkey’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral said on Wednesday.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Emergency Situations Kemaleddin Heydarov received citizens in the country’s Sabirabad district on Aug. 25.
The liquidation of the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress (VAK) caused discontent among Azerbaijanis living in this country, the chairman of the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Diaspora, Nazim Ibrahimov, said on Monday.
During electronic trading operations conducted at New York’s NTMEX Commodity Exchange, the WTI crude oil rose by $0.21 or 0.44% to become $47.76 a barrel.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received chairman of the State Border Committee of the Republic of Belarus Anatoly Lappo.
Under the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers, the Eid al-Adha will be celebrated on the 1st and 2nd of September in Azerbaijan, APA reported.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended opening of Balaken Hydroelectric Power Station.
Uzbekistan’s delegation led by Chairman of the Senate (upper house of the Uzbek parliament) Nigmatulla Yuldashev will take part in the inauguration ceremony of Iran’s President Hassan Rouhani, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry’s press service said in a message.
“Israel has taken a dangerous path. By occupying the Al-Aqsa Mosque, Israel has exceeded the boundaries,” Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said Tuesday.
Blogger Alexander Lapshin, who is being detained in Azerbaijan, was sentenced to 3 years in prison by the Baku Court of Grave Crimes.
On July 18, Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov met with Jose Luis Diez Juarez, who has completed his diplomatic mission as a Charge d'Affaires of Spain to Azerbaijan, reports citing press service of the Defense Ministry.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on awarding employees of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora for their merits in building Azerbaijani diaspora.
At today’s meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to results of socio-economic development in the first half of 2017 and objectives for the future, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev touched on the norms of behavior of public servants and their families.
As of July 1, 2017, the monetary base stood at AZN 8,274,500,000, up AZN 585.1 million or 7.61% from previous year.
“The OSCE Minsk Group, which has been working since 1997, has not achieved the desired result yet,” Azerbaijani ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu said in an interview to TASS.
Qualifying Session of FIA Formula-2 Championship has kicked off in Baku.
Twenty drivers representing 10 teams are taking part in the competition.
Meanwhile, the eighth round of the 2017 FIA Formula One World Championship – the 2017 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix will start today in Baku.
The visit of the Moldovan president is a very important event in bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev while making statements for press in Baku.