The Air Services Agreement between the Government of Azerbaijan and the Government of Serbia signed in Baku, will create opportunities for opening of regular flights between the two countries, the State Civil Aviation Agency under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan said in a message.
The price of Azeri Light rose by $1.42 or 1.78 % to $81.32 a barrel.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry hosted an expanded meeting chaired by Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov with the participation of deputy foreign ministers, the ministry’s board members, ambassadors-at-large, heads of departments and structural divisions of the ministry, the Foreign Ministry said in a message May 22.
The Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population of Azerbaijan will continue to work to eliminate informal employment and further improve the social welfare of the country's population, said Minister Sahil Babayev May 21 at the conference "Towards sustainable development goals: promoting long-term development and decent work" in Baku.
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) will hold a hybrid deposit auction to attract funds on May 21, the CBA said.
In 2017 Azerbaijan’s agriculture grew 4.2%, services – 3%, industry declined by 3.6%, Asian Development Bank (ADB) said in its report ‘Basic statistics 2018 on Asia and the Pacific’.
During the first four months of 2018, Heydar Aliyev International Airport served over 1.239 million passengers, the airport’s press service said in a statement May 14.
Armenia has a claim on Turkish lands, while Turkey is not at war with any country, said the Prime Minister of Turkey, Binali Yildirim, Turkish media reported May 11.
The night stage of the "Efes-2018" international exercises was conducted at the "Doğanbey" training ground in the Turkish city of Izmir on May 9.
Azerbaijan expects the European Union will demonstrate an unambiguous position on its territorial integrity, said Ambassador Kamil Khasiyev, a representative of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry.
Illicit trade in counterfeit medicines is one of the most serious crimes, Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) Ali Ahmadov told reporters on Monday, APA reports.
A U.S. trade delegation in China has been having very good conversations, U.S. Treasury Secretary Steven Mnuchin said on Friday, as he heads into the second and likely last day of talks in Beijing, Reuters reports.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and Euro against Azerbaijan’s national currency, the manat, was set at 1.7 and 2.0377 manats respectively for May 4.
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu will discuss the settlement of the Syrian crisis with US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo during their meeting in Washington, Turkish media reported May 3.
Oil prices dipped on Thursday, weighed down by swelling U.S. crude inventories and record weekly U.S. production that is countering efforts by producer group OPEC to cut supplies and prop up prices, Reuters reports.
Nikol Pashinyan, leader of an Armenian protest movement locked in a standoff with the ruling elite, told Reuters on Wednesday he and his supporters would not give up, and would continue their campaign of civil disobedience, APA reported citing Reuters.
During the NYMEX electronic trading operations, the WTI crude oil increased by $0.29 or 0.43% to $67.54 a barrel, APA-Economics reports.
The Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project is among key issues for the governments of Azerbaijan and Italy, Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Augusto Massari told reporters in Baku on May 1.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and Euro against Azerbaijan’s national currency, the manat, was set at 1.7 2.0522 manats respectively for May 1.
Azerbaijan supplied 1.13 billion cubic meters of gas to Turkey in January-February 2018, as compared to 1.1 billion cubic meters in January-February 2017, says a report posted on the website of the Energy Market Regulatory Authority (EMRA) of Turkey.