AZADİNFORM. Deputy Foreign Minister of Ukraine Vasyl Bodnar will arrive in Azerbaijan tonight with a two-day visit.
AZADİNFORM. The State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) has presented its newly revamped website at, which has been active since 2001. The primary objective of the redesign is to provide the public with more detailed information about SOFAZ, as well as, preserve the principles of transparency in the Fund’s activities.
AZADİNFORM. As of November 1, 2018, the number of wageworkers in the economy rose by 2.3% to 1,552,800, with 884,700 people in state sector, 668,100 in private sector.
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan has ratified an agreement to create a bank under the auspices of the UN (International Technology Bank), Trend reports citing the Turkish newspaper Resmi Gazete.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9424 manats, respectively, for Dec. 10.
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media Harlem Désir on the sidelines of the 25th OSCE Ministerial Council in Milan.
The price of Azerbaijani oil has increased on the world markets. The price of a barrel of Azeri Light crude oil rose $0.19 to stand at $64.05.
AZADİNFORM. As part of the BakuTel-2018 exhibition, the first Caspian Innovation Conference has commenced in Baku.
The price of Azerbaijan's Azeri LT CIF crude oil put up for sale on the world markets has gone up by $2.1 or 3.44% to $ 63.23 per barrel, Report informs.
AZADİNFORM. On London ICE (InterContinental Exchange Futures) cost of the Brent crude oil increased $2.87 to trade at $62.33, while the price of Light crude at the NYMEX (New York Mercantile Exchange) rose $2.64 to stand at $53.57 on world markets.
AZADİNFORM. The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and the State Company for Public Services of San Marino (Azienda Autonoma di Stato per i Servizi Pubblici, also known as AASS) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on energy cooperation.
President Erdogan speaks to journalists before traveling to Argentina to attend economic summit
AZADİNFORM. The second round of presidential elections is being held in Georgia.
AZADİNFORM. Israeli forces rounded up 18 Palestinians in overnight raids across the occupied West Bank, according to the Israeli military on Tuesday.
AZADİNFORM. During the first 9 months of this year, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan increased 2 times, and exports from Azerbaijan to Uzbekistan - 3 times, Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev said.
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev has already visited Belarus for the fifth time, which indicates a high level of the Azerbaijan-Belarus relations, Elshad Mirbashiroglu, a political analyst, PhD in political science, associate professor, told Trend Nov. 22.
AZADİNFORM. Turkish Minister of Justice Abdulhamit Gül has arrived in Azerbaijan. Report informs that the Minister will meet with Azerbaijani officials within the framework of the visit and discuss the current state and future prospects of cooperation between the two countries.
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijan’s defense minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major General Vladimer Chachibaia, who is on a visit in Baku, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said in a message Nov. 21.
AZADİNFORM. Reports highlighting Azerbaijan’s growing role in Europe, the country's contribution to the energy security of the Euro-Atlantic region, and in particular Europe were heard out at the 64th autumn session of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly in Canada’s Halifax town, Azerbaijani MP, member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the NATO PA Malahat Ibrahimqizi told Trend on Nov. 20.
AZADİNFORM. Following the ceremony of signing documents, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko have made press statements.