Chairman of the CIS Executive Committee Sergey Lebedev will lead the organization’s observation mission in the upcoming presidential election in Azerbaijan, Azadinform reported citing RIA Novosti.
Trans-Anatolian Pipeline will be launched in July 2018, Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Berat Albayrak said at the 4th Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) Advisory Council.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can be solved through exclusively peaceful means, President of Bulgaria Rumen Radev said during his visit to Armenia.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov has held a telephone conversation with his Kazakh counterpart Kairat Abdrakhmanov on Tuesday, discussing preparations for the Fifth Caspian Summit, the Russian Foreign Ministry said in a statement, Azadinform reports citing TASS.
All forms of organizational support are effective for achieving the goals, said Italy’s Foreign Minister, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Angelino Alfano.
Armenia’s Metsamor nuclear power plant must shut down, said Dirk Lorenz, deputy head of Division for the Eastern Partnership countries at European External Action Service.
Recommendations of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) are insufficient to prevent the use of the death penalty, Azerbaijani MP Ganira Pashayeva said at the PACE winter session in Strasbourg on Jan. 26.
Fifty-six UN peacekeepers were killed last year, the highest number of fatalities since 1994, said a report released on Monday.
Turkey will carry out military operation against the PKK-affiliated People's Protection Units (YPG) in Syria's Afrin and clear all terror elements from northern Syria, Turkish Defense Minister Nurettin Canikli said Friday.
The European Union promised to allocate 200 million euros for Armenia to shut down the Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant, Russia’s Nezavisimaya Gazeta daily newspaper reported Jan. 16.
The mandate of Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, has been extended for a year.
In December 2017, Georgia imported 34,100 tonnes of gasoline and diesel from Azerbaijan, up 13,100 tonnes from previous month.
Azerbaijan doesn’t import poultry meat and its products from the Kostroma region of Russia, where bird flu was detected, so there is no need to impose a ban on the imports of these products, Yolchu Khanvali, head of the press service of the State Veterinary Control Service under the Agriculture Ministry of Azerbaijan, told on Jan. 5.
A draft decision on candidates for the post of Azerbaijan’s human rights commissioner (Ombudsperson) will not be tabled in the parliament’s spring session.
Azerbaijan’s law-enforcement authorities will start working in enhanced mode in connection with the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and New Year celebrations From December 31, 2017 to January 4, 2018, the Interior Ministry’s press service told.
Russian citizen Vladimir Kezling sent a letter to Consulate General of the Republic of Azerbaijan in St. Petersburg and asked to remove his named from the list of undesirable people of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
Azerbaijan will never allow a second Armenian state to be created in its historical lands, said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk on December 19, the Defense Ministry told.
Azerbaijan will reduce the term of early presidential election from 3 to 2 months.
The negotiations between Azerbaijan and the European Union are advancing well so far, Director for Russia, Eastern Partnership, Central Asia and OSCE at the European External Action Service (EEAS) Luc Devigne told.