Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9309 manats, respectively, for Jan. 22.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9343 manats, respectively, for Jan. 21.
An auction for placement of 25 million manats worth short-term bonds of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Finance will be held at the Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) on Jan. 22, Trend reports referring to BSE on Jan. 18.
In a special press release, Formula 1 announced the start and end time of all Grand Prix sessions of the season-2019. Eleven of the 21 races will take place in Europe, five in Asia, four in the Americas and one in Australia.
A Palestinian-American Muslim congresswoman Rashida Tlaib blasted on Tuesday Florida city commissioner’s Islamophobic message. In a Jan. 8 Facebook post, Anabelle Lima-Taub, a commissioner in Hallandale Beach, compared Tlaib to a suicide bomber, who will blow up herself one day.
The drafting of the Network Code (TNC) for the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) continues as planned, Lisa Givert, TAP Head of Communications, told Trend.
Military transport aircraft Boeing-707 has crashed in the vicinity of Tehran. Report informs citing TASS that the crash occurred in the outskirts of the Iranian capital. By preliminary version, about 10 people were killed.
The UN Public Awards Council (UNCOPA) awarded Azerbaijani academician Khoshbakht Yusifzade. UNCOPA awarded the well-known oil scientist, the first vice-president of SOCAR - academician Khoshbakht Yusifzade, with order for "serving Europe", for merits to world science and economics.
The price of the AZERI LT CIF oil, produced at the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli block of oil and gas fields, amounted to $62.49 per barrel at the Italian port of Augusta on Jan. 9, or $2.86 more than on Jan. 8, a source in Azerbaijan's oil and gas market told Trend on Jan. 10.
Traditional pomegranate varieties that were grown in the past will be restored in Azerbaijan, head of the Azerbaijani Association of Pomegranate Manufacturers and Exporters Farhad Garashov told Trend Jan. 9.
The State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) sold $677.1 million in currency auctions in December 2018, up $23 million or 3.52% from $654.1million in November, $92.3 million or 15.78% in comparison to a year earlier, Report informs citing SOFAZ.
Co-organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy in France, Association of French-Azerbaijani Dialogue and Theater de la Ville, a stunning Azerbaijani mugham trio will give concert in Paris, France.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9369 manats, respectively, for Jan. 4.
AZADİNFORM. Established 19 years ago on December 29, 1999 as a successful result of the national oil strategy laid by the national leader Heydar Aliyev, the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) aims at efficient management of the accumulated oil and gas revenues, and assignment of these assets to the development of advanced areas and implementation of projects of socio-economic and strategic importance.
Great success was achieved in the field of sports under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev in 2018, Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov said at an event dedicated to the country's sports results of 2018, Trend reports.
"A new building of Irevan State Drama Theater will be put into operation next year," Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev said at the board meeting.
Hidayat Abdullayev has been appointed head of the Office of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, Trend reports with reference to the ministry.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9366 manats, respectively, for Dec. 24, Trend reports.
Montenegro opens a diplomatic office in Baku. Report informs that the decision was taken at the 103rd session of the Government of Montenegro, chaired by Prime Minister Duško Marković.
The Second Congress of the Public Union of the “Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan” was held.