Pakistan is considering to establish a direct air link between Islamabad and Baku, Saeed Khan Mohmand, Pakistan’s ambassador to Azerbaijan, said at the Azerbaijani-Turkish-Pakistani forum in Baku, Trend reports.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9175 manats, respectively, for April 11.
Turkey may receive the S-400 missile systems earlier than scheduled, said Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Trend reports referring to the Turkish media.
As a new report issued by UNICEF today warns that more than 175 million children– around half of pre-primary-age children globally – are not enrolled in pre-primary education, missing a critical investment opportunity and suffering deep inequalities from the start, progress in pre-primary education in Azerbaijan is more positive.
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) will hold its next deposit auction on April 8, Trend reports referring to the CBA on April 5.
According to the combat training plan for 2019, approved by Azerbaijani Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, the competition for the title of the “Best tank company” was held, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry on April 4.
In 2018, 22,551 crimes were registered in Armenia, while in 2017, the number of crimes was 20,285, Trend reports April 3 with reference to Armenian media.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9043 manats, respectively, for April 2.
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) held a deposit auction April 1, where it was planned to raise 350 million manats from Azerbaijani banks, Trend reports referring to a message by the CBA.
Azerbaijan is in a unique geographic position on the New Silk Road, Bruce Pannier, expert on Central Asia, told Trend.
British lawmakers wrested control of the parliamentary agenda from the government for a day in a highly unusual bid to find a way through the Brexit impasse after Prime Minister Theresa May’s EU divorce deal was rejected again.
Sharg Ulduzu OJSC, Azerbaijan’s wine-making plant located in Shamkir district, plans to export its products to Japan, Head of the company Asgar Alyrzayev told Trend.
An earthquake measuring 6.1 on the Richter scale jolted 141 km ENE of Bitung, Indonesia at 04:37:34 GMT on Sunday, the US Geological Survey said, Trend reports citing Xinhua.
Azerbaijani citizens will have seven-day vacations from March 20 due to Novruz. Report informs that, according to the decision of the Cabinet, the holiday covers the period from March 20 to March 27.
​The price of liquefied gas will increase in Armenia. The price of liquefied gas will rise in Armenia, Report informs citing Jamanak.
A meeting was held between Azerbaijani Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade and UNDP Assistant Administrator, Director of UNDP Regional Bureau for Europe and the CIS Mirjana Egger, who is on a visit to Baku, Trend reports referring to the ministry.
Preparations for the official visit of Kyrgyzstan's president Sooronbay Jeenbekov to Azerbaijan are underway, Report informs citing the press service of the President of Kyrgyzstan.
Azerbaijan and Russia are strategic partners and are actively building up bilateral cooperation, including trade and economic one, Azerbaijan’s Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev said.
Azerbaijan produced 806,000 barrels of oil in February 2019 with crude oil constituting 722,000 barrels and condensate 84,000 barrels, the Energy Ministry told Report.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 25 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said March 7, Trend reports.