MPs voiced a number of complaints during the discussion of the plan of legislative activities of the 2016 spring session at today’s parliamentary meeting.
Falling oil prices cannot last for long, Azerbaijani Minister of Energy Natig Aliyev told reporters Feb. 1.
In order to optimize the natural gas supply to Georgia, SOCAR has held negotiations with the participants of Shahdeniz and the South Caucasus Pipeline consortiums based on the appeal of Georgian side and reached an agreement on revising limitations on seasons provided in the contracts on gas supply to Georgia from Shahdeniz field.
In previous years, there have also been attempts of organizing local protests and spreading them throughout the country by taking advantage of any event. It can be characterized as an attempt by certain forces to “fell the pulse of society,” said Ali Hasanov, Azerbaijani president aide for public and political affairs.
The meeting of the Ad Hoc Working Group on the legal status of the Caspian Sea is scheduled to commence in the Turkmen capital on Wednesday.
Akhtarma-Pashali volcano in Hajigabul disrict of Azerbaijan has erupted, local authorities told.
Global oil prices have recovery potential, Russia’s Economic Development Minister Alexey Ulyukayev said on Monday.
Turkish Airlines has postponed several flights due to unfavourable weather condition.
The close US-Azerbaijan partnership can be better explained by three major strategic factors: Azerbaijan’s significance as an energy transit point linking Central Asia to Europe; the country’s resistance to Russian sovereignty violations in Georgia and Ukraine; and Azerbaijan’s solidarity with the US against both terrorism and Shiite radicalization, said the article by Samuel Ramani published in the Washington Post.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree Jan.19 to increase the amount of social benefits by 10 percent starting from February 1.
Brent crude goes up
The US NYMEX crude price fell $0.30 to $29.12 a barrel.
The situation with crime in Baku's Nardaran township is fully under control, said the minister of internal affairs of Azerbaijan Ramil Usubov during the meeting with the residents of the township, the press service of the interior ministry of Azerbaijan reported Jan.18.
Three people died from complications of the H1N1 virus (swine flu) in Armenia today.
President of Azerbnaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on application of Law No. 69-VQD dated December 18, 2015 “On making amendments to the Code of Administrative Offences of the Republic of Azerbaijan”
President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree approving the statutes of the Foreign Intelligence Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev has emphasized the importance of Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity as he touched upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict during his speech at a Cabinet meeting.
SAP regional training center is going to be established at BHOS. The decision was agreed between BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov and Stefan Hoechbauer, Regional President SAP Middle and Eastern Europe.
The General Directorate of Petroleum Affairs of the Turkish Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources has rejected appeals of five companies for conduction of oil exploration in the province of Tekirdağ, Resmi Gazete reported.
Would you like to taste a fresh-looking, scarlet, fascinating tomato in harsh winter? Maybe you want some watermelon in March? Here you are, genetic engineering and its genetically modified foods are waiting for you on counters.