Turkey’s President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Russia’s President Vladimir Putin will discuss the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“Today, the first train is being launched on Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railroad, which is of great importance for Turkey, Azerbaijan, Georgia and whole region. Thus, we are declaring establishment of direct railroad connection from London to China through middle corridor”, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said in his interview to APA, Trend and Azertac.
Pakistan does not recognize Armenia as a state, Ambassador of Pakistan to Azerbaijan Saeed Khan Mohmand told a press conference in Baku on Friday.
Work is underway to bring the Azerbaijani children from Iraq to Azerbaijan, said Mubariz Gurbanli, chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations.
The OSCE is expected to monitor the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops on Oct.25, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told Azadinform on Oct.24.
Two high-ranking Iranian delegations headed by the new Finance and Economic Affairs Minister Masoud Karbasian and Interior Minister Abdolreza Rahmani Fazli are expected to pay separate visits to Azerbaijan within the coming weeks.
Azerbaijan is an important country for Poland, said Polish Foreign Minister Witold Waszczykowski, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan Oct.18.
An Armenian soldier was killed in retaliation by the Azerbaijani army following the ceasefire violation by Armenian military on October 10.
Oil price drops
The price of Azeri Light dropped by 0.44% or $0.76 to $59.38 a barrel.
Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Italy to Azerbaijan Augusto Massari on September 26.
The price of Azeri Light rose $1.01 or 1.73% to $57.29 a barrel.
A delegation led by Azerbaijani Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov visited the leading enterprises of Israel’s defense industry, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told.
Russia and Turkey have reached an agreement on Russian S-400 missile systems deliveries to Turkey, the Federal Service for Military-Technical Cooperation said in a statement on Tuesday.
Construction of the Khankendi subsea construction vessel demonstrates Azerbaijan’s power, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said Sept. 6.
The Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO) has resolutely condemned the ongoing violence against Rohingya Muslims in Myanmar, calling for an immediate end to anti-human actions.
The price of Azeri Light went up $0.33 or 0.62% to $53.72 a barrel.
The price of Azeri Light increased by $0.50 or 0.94% to close at $53.80 a barrel.
Military units of the armed forces of Armenia violated ceasefire 124 times throughout the day, using large-caliber machine guns, the Defense Ministry said on Aug.14.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 124 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Aug.11.
Investigator of Baku City Prosecutor’s Office has been arrested.