The presidential elections in Belarus are to  be held in 2020, while elections to the Lower House of Parliament will be postponed to 2019.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat for April 19, 2019, was set at 1.7 and 1.9105 manats respectively.
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign and European Affairs of Croatia Marija Pejčinović Burić is planned to pay an official visit to Baku on April 29, Croatian embassy in Baku told Trend.
President of the Polish Oil & Gas Company (PGNIG) Piotr Woźniak has expressed his country’s keenness to develop cooperation with Azerbaijan in energy sphere, and desire to benefit from the experience of SOCAR as he met with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
Hajigabul Gushchulug, a poultry factory in Azerbaijan's Hajigabul district, has started exporting eggs to Qatar, a source at the company told Trend.
Azerbaijan’s Cabinet of Ministers has decided to abolish import duties for several types of fuel - TS-1 jet fuel grade, as well as KO-20 lighting kerosene and KT-2 technical kerosene grades, Trend reports.
The overhaul of six station tracks and ten railroad switches has begun at Azerbaijan's Astara railway station, Trend reports referring to Azerbaijan Railways CJSC.
Azerbaijani oil price has increased on the world markets. The price of a barrel of Azeri Light crude oil rose $1.24 to stand at $73.98.
Over 1.2 billion manats were issued in Azerbaijan since 2006 until April 1, 2019 through the country’s Mortgage and Credit Guarantee Fund, Trend reports with reference to the Fund.
Prices for secondary housing increased in Baku in March, but prices for primary housing decreased, general director of the consulting company MBA Group, real estate expert Nusrat Ibrahimov told Trend.
In accordance with the mandate of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, the OSCE mission will hold a monitoring on contact line of troops in the direction of Azerbaijan’s Aghdam district on April 10.
Russian-Turkish relations are becoming stronger, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan told reporters before his visit to Moscow, Trend reports referring to the Turkish media.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9092 manats, respectively, for April 8.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9086 manats, respectively, for April 5.
Eastern Partnership program has not been implemented for 100 percent, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said.
A 3 percent increase was observed in the number of incoming tourists in Azerbaijan, which was due to arrival of tourists from new countries, Kanan Guluzade, the spokesman of the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan, told Trend.
Report informs citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that the weather will be changeable cloudy and rainless in Baku and Absheron peninsula. Weak fog will be observed in some places in the morning. South-east wind will blow.
Report informs citing the Hydrometeological Forecasts Bureau of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that on April 2, the weather will be changeable cloudy, occasional gloomy in Baku and Absheron peninsula, rain is predicted in some places, intensive in some places. Rain will stop gradually in the daytime. Mild north-west wind will intensify occasionally.
The temperature on the peninsula will be 5-7 C at night, 9-13 C in the daytime, in Baku 5-7 C at night and 10-12 C in the daytime.
Atmospheric pressure will rise from 753 mm mercury column to 759 mm mercury column, relative humidity will be 70-80%.
The delegation of Azerbaijani state-owned SOCAR company, headed by the president of the state company Rovnag Abdullayev, met with representatives of the Board of the TANAP Consortium on March 27, 2019 in Ankara, Turkey, Trend reports referring to the company.
Azerbaijani oil price has increased on the world markets.