The project “Science via Media" which provided a great chance for the youth, organized by Barama Media Center, self-development laboratory for students in Baku State University with the support of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, Azercell and PASHA Bank, has finished successfully. Project participants were evaluated based on the scores on YouTube channel and by the panel of juries. The award ceremony took place on February, 19 at Baku State University.
On March 1, Baku will host the Day of Italian Design, which will promote advanced Italian technologies and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy in various areas, Italy’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Augusto Massari told a press conference in Baku on Friday.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has finished the selection of the next projects, to be hosted and developed at the company’s “Applab” Center.
Azercell Telecom, the leading mobile operator of telecoms market, has launched next unique innovative service for 4,5 million subscribers – Virtual ATS. The service presentation ceremony took place on February, 15 at Boulevard Hotel with the participation of Azercell management and over 200 corporate clients of the company. The demo version of the new solution was presented to the participants, followed by discussions where all questions regarding the service were answered. It was noted that Virtual ATS, introduced for the first time in the country, is the solution enabling companies to benefit from the new level of communication. With this solution, companies will be able to develop ATS for smartphones, set up customer service centers and establish multichannel “hotline” during a promotional campaign. In addition, Virtual ATS provides businesses exclusive opportunities, such as individual telesecretary, conference call, call management and further 10 functions. As businesses are currently focused on cost optimization, this solution will help them increase efficiency without additional capital expenses.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet provider of Azerbaijan has announced that the company’s 4G (LTE) network is now available at the country’s Northern Region.
Azercell, the leading mobile operator of the country, continues to increase the number of its stores with the new concept. Aiming to increase the number of new exclusive shops both in the capital city and regions, Azercell opened its next Exclusive Shop with a new concept in Khachmaz region on February 7, 2018. Located at 40, Nariman Narimanov street, the exclusive shop has been designed in a new Nordic concept and provided with advanced equipment and facilities. The distinguishing feature of the store is the availability of open spaces, easiness of services and available choices. Here, the customers can learn about any product, compare and try them. Qualified sales representatives will help the customers to make the right choice, activate services and so on. As in other Customer Service centers, this office will manage all operations, other than presenting call details and transfer of a mobile number from one person’s name to another. Customers can get various accessories and devices, supporting mobile technologies and purchase mobile phones for cash or on credit. Notably, the store in Khachmaz will operate from 9.00 till 19.00 from Monday to Saturday without a break.
Mobile Eye Clinic supported by Azercell Telecom, over the 20 years pioneering various Corporate Social Responsibility projects, provided free services to 864 people in 2017. In January the doctors of mobile clinic examined refugees and the deprived in Kurdamir district. As a result, some patients were assigned eyeglass prescriptions while some others received various treatment. Moreover, the doctors also checked 58 people in the polyclinics No. 13 in Amirjan settlement and polyclinics No. 23 in Hovsan settlement. Additionally, with the support of Social Protection Fund in Sabunchu, 42 more people benefited from the service in the beginning of the year. In February, the clinic served further 78 people in Bilgah and Shaghan settlements. 42 people in the boarding school No. 11 located in Bilgah, 36 people in boarding house for disabled in Shaghan and 32 patients in Red Crescent Society in Narimanov district were examined. The clinic was especially active during the spring months. Thus, in March the doctors provided services to Russian Community in Narimanov district, children in SOS Children’s Village in Gandja and refugees in Lokbatan settlement. In April and May, Mobile Eye Clinic examined 29 children in boarding school No. 10 in Pirshagi settlement, 30 low-income individuals in Pirallahi settlement with the support of Local Executive Power, 84 children in Yasamal and Nizami districts, as well as 35 children in the secondary school in Godekli village, Khachmaz. In June, the doctors examined and treated 43 refugees and internally displaced persons (IDPs) in Yasamal and Darnagul districts and 25 more in Red Cross in th 20th area. The doctors also served 28 IDPs settled in Khachmaz in June.
Country’s mobile telecom market leader Azercell Telecom is pleased to launch a campaign for customers who would like to buy a new mobile phone at favorable terms. Thus, any customer purchasing a mobile phone at Exclusive shops of Azercell will get, at their own discretion, free unlimited internet pack or 1000 on-net minutes for the first month as a bonus.
Yet another exciting campaign for its customers was conducted by Nar. Thus, the subscribers who joined to “Full” package from 29.12.2017 to 28.01.2018 had an opportunity to win valuable prizes from the mobile operator. It only took visiting the Nar stand on the 1st floor of “28 Mall” shopping center.
Mobile Dental Clinic supported by Azercell Telecom successfully continues its operation. The Clinic has released a final report about its activities in 2017. It is reported that the Clinic examined and treated 552 people, mainly children deprived of parental care. The Clinics served 124 children from boarding school No.10 in Pirshagi settlement in January, and further 50 children at secondary school of Zangilan settlement in February and March. In addition, 102 children living in SOS Children’s Village located in Ahmadli settlement benefited from professional dental service of the Clinic in April and May. The Clinic also provided free aid to 47 members of Yasamal District Organization for Disabled People in June. Further 139 people of “House of Graduates” social organization in Absheron district also benefited from the services of the Clinic in July, August and September. The doctors of the clinics visited boarding school No. 2 for deaf and dumb in Nizami district in October and served 35 children. The Clinics also examined 56 children in boarding school No. 11 in Sabunchu district in October.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet provider of Azerbaijan continues to organize trainings, aimed at providing support to professional development of participants of the “AppLab” program.
Azercell Telekom LLC continues to provide its support towards the development of education in Azerbaijan. This time, Azercell and the Ministry of Education organized a winter school for teenagers who are preparing at international Olympiad training centers in the subject of informatics.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has launched an unprecedented handset campaign for the company’s corporate customers.
Azerbaijan Children Hotline established with the support of Azercell Telecom LLC has submitted its report for 2017. According to the report, out of 3424 appeals during the period, 467 appeals included problems or violence on psychological issues, 1958 on educational issues, 530 on social issues, 283 on legal issues and 18 on health care issues. The appeals came through landline numbers (1824), mobile numbers (2204) and mobile SMS (15). The Hotline Service received the appeals not only from Baku, but also from the other regions of Azerbaijan, as well as Turkey, Russia, Ukraine, Georgia, Dagestan, South Korea, Austria, Northern Cyprus and Kazakhstan. Based on the results of analysis of the appeals, major cause of disturbances and psychological issues is the poor awareness of the parents in this regard. At the same time, the report concludes that considerable number of callers suffers interpersonal conflicts.
Nar conducts yet another exciting campaign for its subscribers. Customers joining to Full package in the period from 29.12.2017 to 28.01.2018 will get a chance to win valuable prizes from the mobile operator. All they need to do to join the campaign is simply visit the Nar stand located on the 1st floor of 28 Mall shopping center.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has been awarded with the “Socially Devoted” certificate for the last quarter of the year 2017.
Azercell Telecom through Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, continues its promotional training sessions in order to develop and support the startups. One of such sessions on “Successful presentation and PR” started on November last year. The course was conducted by Ellada Mustafayeva, the participant of a number of educational and practical programs in media and communications in Germany, Great Britain and the US.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has finished registration of projects, submitted for consideration by the company’s “AppLab” Incubation Center.
In 2017 the Anti-Corruption Department under Azerbaijan's Prosecutor General completed the investigation of 214 criminal cases against 305 private and public sector officials and sent to courts for consideration.
Azercell Telecom continues to delight its subscribers with new campaigns in the beginning of the new year. Thus, the company is pleased to introduce a new smartphone campaign for 4,5 million subscribers. Under the General Mobile 6 campaign starting from January 12, the subscribers will be able to obtain highly functional 4G backed GM6 by making a monthly installment of AZN 35 with 0% credit and enjoy other advantages at the same time. Hence, those who join the campaign will get 5GB internet as a bonus and 1-year Kaspersky Antivirus for free. The campaign is available in all Azercell offices and dealer points.