Company awarded next “Socially devoted” certificate
OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media Harlem Désir announced on Friday he will visit Azerbaijan as part of his trip to the South Caucasus in the near future.
A number of organizations functioning in the territory of the OSCE member states sometimes conduct disinformation and propaganda campaigns under the cover of freedom of the press, said Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has organized yet another training session for AppLab developers.
Bakcell – the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan expands the coverage area of its 4G/LTE network in order to provide more customers with high quality mobile communication services.
Pedestrians will be fined 40 manats for violating crossing rules in highways with a speed limit of 80 km/h or above in Azerbaijan.
“Barama Junior 2018 / Summer IT school for kids” project starts
Distinguished by its high quality and innovative services, Azerbaijani leading mobile operator Azercell Telecom continues to expand 4G network all over the country.
Azercell Telecom is pleased to introduce new 4G/3G MiFi and 3G USB modem campaign, aiming to make mobile internet consumption more comfortable and new generation mobile technology accessible for all its subscribers. Now subscribers will be able to enjoy high-speed mobile internet provided by Azercell in more favorable terms. According to the terms of the new campaign, starting from July, 13 upon purchase of any of the following devices from Azercell Exclusive Shops, Azercell Customer Services or official dealer stores of the Company, subscriber will receive 100% cashback to the number’s balance. In addition, customer will be able to benefit from monthly UNLIMITED, 30GB=20AZN and ya 10GB=12AZN data packs offered by Azercell. Hurry up! Number of devices is limited.
The final round of “ClimateLaunchpad”, the largest “cleantech” program in the world was held with the general organizational support of innovation center “Social Innovation Lab” (“Sil.”) and the support of “Barama” Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of “Azercell Telecom” LLC. A total of 15 startups representing 3 countries, 2 academies, 9 universities, 3 schools and 4 cities joined the final round of the competition.
The dates of departure for and return from Saudi Arabia have been altered for Azerbaijani Hajj pilgrims.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has expressed its satisfaction with regard to the fact of termination of roaming agreement between the “Etisalat” mobile operator of UAE and “Karabakh Telecom”, which implements illegal activities on the territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan, occupied by Armenia.
Prioritizing convenience for customers and further improving the quality of its services, Azercell Telecom continues to expand its chain of Exclusive Shops across Baku and regions. This time, the company introduced next Exclusive Shop in a new concept in the region of Shamakhi, at Agamirzali Ahmedov st.1.
Personnel appointments continue in the newly created Office of Azerbaijan’s Culture Ministry, the ministry said in a message July 5.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has ensured maximum reliability and stable operation of its mobile communication services during the difficulties with electric power supply on the country’s territory.
Azercell is launching a new Internet Roaming Pack, to eliminate high and unpredictable costs for data-hungry consumers using mobile services while abroad. The company will continue introducing roaming initiatives across all over the world starting with Europe on September of 2018.
Hot weather will continue to prevail across Azerbaijan until July 4, the National Department of Hydrometeorology of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources told APA on July 3.
Due to the interruptions of the electricity provision, Nar network switched to the enhanced mode. The mobile operator takes all the necessary measure to maintain flawless provision of high quality telecommunication services.
Due to the recent rainfall, landslides have occurred in Ismayilli’s Mudrisa village and on the Lahij-Mudrisa highway. A landslide area 120-140m in width and 280-300m in length has emerged northeast of Lahij, Head of the geological planning expedition of the National Geological Exploration Service under the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources Aziz Garalov told APA.
The winners of Summer Student Internship Program for 2018 announced by “Azercell Telecom” LLC have been  declared.