AZADİNFORM. Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan was awarded with a commendation for active participation in the “ASAN Letter” initiative.
AZADİNFORM. Weather forecast for tomorrow in Azerbaijan has been announced. Report informs citing the National Hydro Meteorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that on November 22 the weather in Baku and Absheron peninsula will be changeable cloudy and occasionally gloomy. In some places, rainfall is likely to be intensive. Mild northeast wind will blow.
AZADİNFORM. A solemn ceremony to unveil a bust of great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadeddin Nasimi has been held at Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO).
AZADİNFORM. Starting December 22, 2018, Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) will launch regular flights on the route Baku-Kuwait-Baku. Report informs citing the company that AZAL flights J2 -119/J2-120 will be operated twice a week on Wednesdays and Saturdays by Airbus A319 Aircrafts with economy-class and comfort-club configurations.
AZADİNFORM. Focused on the improvement of media representatives’ professional skills, building international relations and facilitation of their easy access to the sources in English, “Azercell Telecom” LLC is starting the next round of free English language courses for journalists. Following the application review process, 50 journalists working in print, electronic and broadcast media were qualified for the course.
AZADİNFORM. Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov held a meeting with Country Director of the British Council in Azerbaijan Summer Xia. It was attended by other British Council representatives including English and Education Programs Manager Nargiz Huseynova and Exams Service Manager Nargiz Akbarova, and the BHOS key staff members.
AZADİNFORM. A delegation led by Christophe Poirel, Head of the Council of Europe - Directorate General Human Rights and Rule of Law, now visiting Azerbaijan, met with the Chairman of Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramiz Rzayev.
AZADİNFORM. "Naturally, it won't be possible to abandon polyethylene bags, their assortment is wide. But it is very important to limit some of them and use them more efficiently," Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev said at the 9th Azerbaijan International Environmental Exhibition.
AZADİNFORM. I believe in slogan of UNESCO “If you want to change the world, change yourself first”. Each of us should spare no effort for development of society. And together with the interested sides – the state and private sector, we should try for long-term solutions and create new working mechanisms.
AZADİNFORM. An Azerbaijani citizen Haldun Hajiyev has been detained in Turkey and extradited to Azerbaijan, the Foreign Ministry said in a message on Nov.13.
AZADİNFORM. The weather forecast for the next two days has been announced in Azerbaijan. Director of the Bureau of Hydrometeorological Forecasts of the Department of National Hydrometeorology of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources Gulshad Mammadova told Report that the rainy weather will continue on November 13-14 in the territory of the country: "The weather will be mainly rainless in Baku and Absheron peninsula in the next two days. However, rain is predicted in some places on November 13 at night and in the morning."
AZADİNFORM. Azercell’s “Barama” Innovation Entrepreneurship Center with the support of PASHA Bank organizes Barama FinTech Hackathon competition, the favorite competition of programmers.
AZADİNFORM. As a result of interference and protest of the State Tourism Agency and the Tourism Bureau of Azerbaijan, the provocation of Armenians has been prevented at the World Travel Market 2018 in London.
AZADİNFORM. Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 24 times Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 24 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Nov. 7.
AZADİNFORM. Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan continues to support young local startups and contribute to bringing innovation to spheres that affect the people’s everyday lives with the help of its AppLab incubation program.
AZADİNFORM. Modern methods of diagnosis, treatment and prevention of Tuberculosis (TB) is the focus of a two-day national scientific and practical conference organised by the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan with technical and financial support of the World Health Organization (WHO).
AZADİNFORM. More than 14,000 of pilgrims from Azerbaijan visited Iraq in Muharram month, Iraqi Charge d’Affaires Fadhil Awad Al-Shuwaili to Azerbaijan said, speaking at a press conference.
AZADINFORM. Azerigaz PU will provide mobile services in Kurdakhani settlement within "Mobile ASAN service", Report informs citing the Department of Information Support of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
"The number of ASAN service centers in Azerbaijan will reach 20 in 2019," Ulvi Mehdiyev, Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, told Report.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan is pleased to announce the start of the second M.A.P. International Theatre Festival organized by YARAT Contemporary Art Space at various major venues across Baku in the period from 6 – 11 November 2018.