“Azercell Telecom” LLC continues to launch beneficial campaigns for its subscribers. This time the company will delight GencOl5 tariff package subscribers. Thus, beginning from February 1 to February 15, 2019 Azercell conducts “GencOl8 Endirim”(“GencOl8 Discount”) - a special campaign, only intended for GencOl5 users.
Today, January 31, marks the birthday of one of the founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, Mahammad Amin Rasulzadeh. Report informs that Azerbaijan is celebrating the 135th birthday of one of the ADR founders.
The weather in Azerbaijan is expected to be unstable in the next three days. The National Hydrometeorological Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources told Report that the northwest wind will blow in Baku and Absheron peninsula at 15-18 m/s, occasionally strengthening to 20 m/s beginning from February 2 afternoon and on February 3.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan together with INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center organized the Global Game Jam® (GGJ) event for local game developers.
Azerbaijan’s capital city Baku hosted a forum for public relations (PR) specialists from Turkic-speaking countries on January 26, building a common platform for PR practitioners from countries stretching from Turkey to Kazakhstan.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has received “National CSR 2018” award.
Aiming to further improve the level of convenience and quality of services provided to the residents of regions Nar continues to increase the number of its shops.
“Mobile Eye Clinic” established by “Azercell Telecom” LLC in 2011 with the view to carry out eye diseases examination and treatment of children who are deprived of parental care, as well as the low-income families and the elderly, made this year’s first visit to the secondary school No18 for the internally displaced people in Guzanli settlement, Aghdam. 38 children benefited from free eye medical services during the visit, which was arranged in January. Children received medical treatment and eyeglasses as well.
Weather forecast for last day of January announced The weather forecast for January 31 in Azerbaijan has been announced.
“Azercell Telecom” LLC continues to launch beneficial campaigns for its customers in 2019. This time, jointly with “ABC Content” LLC, Azercell will please its prepaid line subscribers with the new stimulating lottery “Azercell-dən Hədiyyəli Balans” (“Gift Balance from Azercell”). The campaign will be valid from January 24 to December 29, 2019. In order to acquire the right for participation in the stimulating lottery, the subscribers should top-up their balance (except Simcredit and Paycell) for at least 1,00 AZN and text blank SMS to 5353.(sms is free).
As part of its corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy Nar once again showed support to children diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder. Thus, Nar provided high-speed wireless Internet for the “Together and Healthy” Public Union, which is working with children with autism spectrum disorder. Thanks to the high-speed unlimited Internet access provided by Nar, children with autism syndrome will be able to benefit from the programs and training materials needed for their integration into society. In addition, by means of the Nar network the young people with autism who are working at the Kashalata café of “Together and Healthy” Public Union will develop computer and IT skills and will be able to use the Internet freely to learn various professions.
“Azercell Telecom” LLC, the leading operator of mobile telecom market in Azerbaijan, continues to expand the chain of exclusive shops across the country and provide high quality services for its subscribers. The company has introduced the first Exclusive Shop of this year in Zagatala, located at Faik Amirov str.8. As a result, the number of Azercell Exclusive Shops has reached 21.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan and Premium Bank, being one of the most prestigious banks of the country have signed a memorandum of cooperation.
Weather forecast for tomorrow in Azerbaijan has been announced. Report informs citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that on January 25 the weather is predicted to be changeable cloudy, occasionally gloomy and mainly rainless in Baku and Absheron peninsula. Fog is predicted in some places at night and in the morning. Mild north wind will blow. South-west wind intensifying occasionally at night and in the morning will become moderate north-west in the evening.
Azerbaijan’s low-cost airline Buta Airways announced another new destination in Russia, Report informs. Starting from May 12, the Airline will launch direct flights from Baku to Ufa. Flights will be operated twice a week on Thursdays and Sundays.
Bakcell customers residing in regions of the country are provided with a unique opportunity to test the 4G network and enjoy the high-speed internet completely free of charge
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 29 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Jan. 23, Trend reports.
The weather outlook for January 23 has been announced in Azerbaijan.
The number of subscribers using the full bundles of Nar, the youngest and most innovative mobile operator of the country, increases rapidly. The number of subscribers who use the "Full" bundles, which include countrywide calling minutes and plenty of internet traffic and numerous bonuses increased by 90% over the last 6 months and exceeded 100 thousand.
The low-cost airline Buta Airways will launch direct flights from Baku to two more cities of Ukraine - Odessa and Kharkiv.