Azercell Telecom LLC has participated in the 5th Career Fair at ADA University, on March 2, 2017. The company had a separate stand in the fair. Azeronline company also took part in this fair. Azercell Telecom LLC representatives held information sessions for graduates and briefed the visitors about active vacancies in the company. They also instructed about the recruitment process and the Student Bursary and Internship Programs at Azercell and answered a number of questions of the career fair visitors. The students also got an opportunity to be informed about the existing demand for his/her field of specialization in labor market, build up first relations with employers while the latter had a chance to shortlist potential employees.
The winners of the mini-football championship organized by Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, during the “BakuTel 2016” exhibition visited Manchester from February 10 to February 13 in 2017.
Wowoman, women’s personal and professional development platform gaining huge popularity in Azerbaijan, has celebrated its second year anniversary in Fairmont Baku Hotel. The event briefed the participants about Wowoman’s achievements in 2016 and awarded the organizations supporting the project.
Azercell Telecom, the only mobile operator distributing iPhone 7 and iPhone 7 Plus smartphones in Azerbaijan, has launched a new “iPhone” campaign on February 24, 2017. It will give all Azercell subscribers a great opportunity to obtain iPhone 7 without any upfront charge for monthly payment of AZN 109 and up. In order to benefit from the campaign, all customers are invited to visit Azercell Offices (2B. Bagırova str., 18 Tagiyev str., 33A 28 may str.) and choose one of the options. They will join “Hedsiz”, “Hedsiz Zeng” or “Hedsiz Internet” tariff pack and get an iPhone.
Azercell Telecom LLC was one of the companies that made great contribution to the national economy of Azerbaijan during 20 years of its operation. Preserving its leadership in a range of areas, the mobile operator made progress in major indicators in the past year, as well. It is detailed in the report of Azercell Telecom LLC as of 2016.
Azercell Telecom LLC has launched a new service for its customers. Now Azercell subscribers may create their own playlist by adding new tracks with the premium version of Zvooq. In order to benefit from the service, subscribers need to download the application from Google Play or AppStore, put down their cell number and then enter the unique code received by SMS to the application. Since February 10, 2017, the service is available for all Azercell customers and they may enjoy the service for one-month period (30 days) for free. On expiring the term, since March 10, 2017 onwards, Zvooq service will cost 4,5 AZN per month. The subscription fee will be monthly updated automatically. Zvooq service will be charged from internet data traffic used.
Azercell Telecom LLC joined the next initiative to support professional and personal development of the youth in Azerbaijan. Thus the company took part in the presentation of SABAH Career Academy held in the Ministry of Education.
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations has publicized the statistics of the emergency situations occurred in the country in 2016.
Mobile Eye Clinic, the project initiated by Azercell Telecom, continues to reach and treat children and people with various eye diseases. The doctors of mobile clinic have recently visited the boarding school No. 11 located in Bilgah settlement. They examined all children resided in the boarding school and assigned treatment and eyeglass prescription to those needed.
By using roaming packs of East campaign,  Nar customers get an opportunity to constantly stay connected and not to think about roaming charges while travelling to the United Arab Emirates.
Mobile Dental Clinic of Azercell Telecom LLC has released the results of 2016 and action plan for current year. Last year the dentists of the clinic provided free services for children deprived of parental care, low-income families and IDPs. 223 patients were examined and treated in November and December. Thus, 52 individuals in the settlements of Binagadi and Bilajari and 171 children of boarding school No.10 in Pirshagi settlement benefited from professional dental services during these months.
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telekom LLC continues its successful activity. Two projects of the Center have received “Azerbaijan Women in IT Award — AWITA 2017” by “Femmes Digitales — Azerbaijani Women in IT Club” (AWIC). Launched for the first time in Azerbaijan, the award went to “TechSos” project developed by Aytaj Aghabeyli and Gunay Abdullayeva in the nomination of “Startup of the year” and “Wowoman TechTech khanim” project in the nomination of “IT group of the year/IT education program/IT educational project”.
Nar continues installation of new base stations across the country in order to ensure comfortable and uninterrupted communication and internet services to its customers. 2272 base stations of 3G and 614 of 4G (LTE) have been installed in the country to meet increasing demands related to use of internet of the customers. Thus, Nar presents one of the country's largest mobile communications networks with 5916 base stations.
Azercell CEO Mr. Vahid Mursaliyev met with the students who had obtained the title of Azercell scholars. Mr. Mursaliyev stated at the meeting that in addition to monthly stipend from Azercell, the program will also provide the students an opportunity to enrich their knowledge about telecommunications, participate in Azercell’s corporate events and social activities, receive various trainings, as well as take internship at the company. “Azercell has supported the youth and students since the company started its business activity. A number of student programs, internships and other projects have been carried out so far. We also concluded cooperation agreements with the universities you study in. All these steps are aimed to develop our education”, he stated. Azercell CEO wished the students good luck in their studies and assured that he will continue to support them.
The stipend winners currently study in Baku State University, Azerbaijan State Economic University, ADA University, Public Administration Academy under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Khazar University, Qafqaz University, Gandja State University, Nakhchivan State University, Baku High Oil School, State Oil and Industry University, Azerbaijan Technical University, Mingachevir State University, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction and Gandja Agrarian University.
The Student Bursary Program had two-stage selection process. The first stage included the evaluation of received applications. In the meantime, HR specialists of Azercell visited universities in Baku and regions and made presentations about the program. In the second stage, the applicants took online tests to demonstrate their level of logical thinking and English proficiency. In addition, the students had face-to-face interviews with HR specialists and heads of departments at Azercell. They were evaluated based on their academic skills, world outlook and aspirations towards science and education.
Azercell has conducted the Student Bursary Program annually since 2008. Over 130 students from various universities in Azerbaijan have benefited from the Program.
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center has started cooperation with the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Senior officials of the Center had a meeting with Barama startups on January 18. In total, 30 junior startups participated in the event. Different  projects supported by Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, as well as opportunities offered by web portal which operates under the Center were discussed at the meeting. Portal Manager Mr. Zaur Garadshov informed the startups about the mission and objectives of the portal and answered to various questions of young entrepreneurs. The young entrepreneurs also received detailed information about technical capabilities of portal learned how to upload product data and benefit from the features of the website.
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Education said on Wednesday that the requests made by the administration of the liquidated Qafqaz University regarding the preservation of the integrity of academic process will be taken into consideration within the opportunities available.
Last year Mobile Eye Clinic, the social project supported by Azercell Telecom, served people with various eye diseases and checked up hundreds of patients. Thus, 47 people in Youth Education Center in the region of Agjabadi and 29 more in vocational rehabilitation center No.1 for youth with disabilities in Yeni Ramana settlement, Sabunchu district, passed the eye tests. Furthermore, the clinic personnel provided service to 100 patients in the boarding school in the regions of Salyan and Siyazan, as well as 120 children deprived of parental care, the elderly and low-income families in the settlements of Amirjan, Zig and Hovsan. 35 people in the association of people with disabilities in Salyan and 24 people in the retirement home in Buzovna settlement were tested by the Mobile Eye Clinic. As a result, some patients were assigned eyeglass prescription while others were prescribed a course of treatment.
Bakcell - The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan is delighted to announce that it has launched a new positioning called “See What Is Possible”.
Nar presented new "3-in-1 monthly" tariff. The subscribers will get countrywide 300 minutes, 300 SMS and 900 MB of internet traffic from the moment of switching to the tariff. After expiry of the presented minute, SMS and internet traffic, 9 AZN is deducted from balance as well as a minute of a countrywide call makes 5 kopecks, 1 countrywide SMS 3 kopecks,  1 MB internet traffic 5 kopecks.
Azercell Telecom LLC continues to please customers with new favorable campaigns and unique services on the occasion of New Year. The Company’s latest “New Year 2017” campaign offers the customers 2 different 4G smarthones and affordable countrywide calls. Starting from December 26, 2016, Azercell subscribers may join the New Year campaign and obtain Lenovo 2016 + 5GB mobil internet for a monthly payment of AZN 25, or General Mobile 5 + 5GB mobil internet for a monthly payment of AZN 45. In addition, customers joining the campaign will enjoy affordable calls all over the country. To join the campaign, customers need to visit Azercell Customer Services, Azercell Express offices or Baku Dealer Network.