Azercell Telecom LLC continues to please its clientele of 4,5 million subscribers with favorable smartphone campaigns.  Now starting from August 17, 2017, Azercell subscribers can get 4G backed LG FLEX 2 smartphone at unbelievably favorable  prices. Under the new smartphone campaign, subscribers can obtain LG FLEX 2 at half price for the monthly payment of AZN 45+. In addition, the subscribers are provided with an opportunity to receive LG W100 watch as a gift, and enjoy 5GB, 10GB or Unlimited (50GB) mobile internet packages for 12 months.
In order to join the campaign, the subscribers are requested to visit Azercell Customer Services and choose one of the offers.
The first stage of the “Training School” project organized in the country’s regions by Nar and “Uğur Akademiyası” (the Success Academy) was completed. This stage of the project, which was implemented in Zaqatala, was conducted with participation of experienced specialists and a professional psychologist. The participants attended trainings of smartphone repair, tailoring and cooking.  This project, being the first ever such an initiative held in the country’s regions, was supported by the local executive power authorities, as well as the regional center of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs.
An earthquake occurred in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, the Republican Center of Seismology of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) said today.
According to the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations Azerbaijanis consume an estimated  32 kilogram meat per year. Part of this contains bird meat, but it is not exact statistics how much bird meat consumed by  Azerbaijanis.
Children’s Paralympics Committee, established with the support of Azercell Telecom LLC successfully continues its operation, thus the Committee now includes 6 kinds of sports: judo, swimming, table tennis, wrestling, boccia and dancing in wheel-chair.
The State Examination Center of Azerbaijan announced results of the entrance exams to national higher educational institutions for 2017/2018 academic year. Seven prospective students earned the highest score at the exams on the 1st group of specialities. Most of them have chosen to study at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS): six prospective students earning 700 points selected BHOS. The Higher School’s Public Relations department asked them to tell about the reasons behind their choice.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider in Azerbaijan has presented a special tariff for the first residents relocated to Jojuq Marjanli village (Jabrail region), which recently freed from occupation.
Technote Media, one of the most successful startups of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC, has organized a meeting about Blockchain – the broadly discussed topic of the past few months. By using the Blockchain, startups go to ICO and raise large funds through cryptocurrency.  The topic was discussed under the moderation of Orkhan Ahmad. The meeting also covered the topics such as “How do startups benefit from Blockchain technology”, “How do global startups raise millions through ICO?”, “How do the falling rates of cryptocurrencies affect startups using the ICO?”, “Difference between Blockchain and cryptocurrency trading, Blockchain Technology”, as well as “Etherium” and “Bitcoin”. The event brought together people and startups interested and involved in Blockchain.
In order to satisfy the growing summer-season demand of subscribers in mobile communications, Nar launched a new “Summer Campaign”. Nar users who choose to benefit from this campaign will get 25 minutes for countrywide calls and 100 Mb of internet traffic per day, by paying as low as 59 kopecks.
Mobile Dental Clinic of Azercell Telecom LLC has released a report about its activities during the first half of 2017. It is reported that the Clinic examined 124 children in boarding school No.10 in Pirshagi in January and further 50 children at complete secondary school of Zangilan settlement in February and March. In addition, 102 children living in SOS Children’s Village located in Ahmadli settlement benefited from professional dental service of the Clinic in April and May. The Clinic also provided free aid to 47 members of Yasamal District Organization for Disabled in June.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet provider in Azerbaijan, presents the new “all-in-one” postpaid “Klass” tariffs.
In addition to advantageous roaming campaigns for customers planning to travel abroad, Nar some great deals to offer to the numerous tourists, who are visiting Azerbaijan. As of the moment of purchasing the ‘Welcome’ package, offered for only AZN 14, the users will be provided with as much as 20 minutes for international calls and 7 GB of internet traffic. The tariffication interval for internet within the bundle is 40 kB, while the tariffication interval for the calls is 60 seconds.
In January-May 2017, Turkey received 8,762,509 foreigners, up 5.55% from previous year.
Staying loyal to its steady customer services development strategy, Nar continues to achieve high customer satisfaction efficiency. Thus, all the services provided to customers via the operator’s Call Center (777), are being provided via the social media just as well. To this effect, a dedicated team is dealing only with inquires, submitted through the social media. Being the first and only mobile operator to provide a wide range of customer services directly through the social media, Nar significantly achieved in this area and demonstrated some impressive results. The operator also achieved the highest result among all mobile operators, in terms of the time spent on responding to inquiries submitted via the social media. The customers are able to benefit from this service by means of their personal user accounts at website, as well as via “Facebook”, “Twitter”, “Instagram” and other social networks.
Azercell provides a unique opportunity for its subscribers to watch the world’s most famous series with the high quality on the release date. This will allow subscribers to watch the most outstanding series presented by the studios, such as HBO, Showtime, CBS and FOX on, the website developed with the support of partners of Azercell; KATV1 and Mobisky.
Azercell Telecom LLC continues to please its subscribers with favorable campaigns in summer time. Thus, starting from July 11, 2017, Azercell subscribers can get 4G backed iPhone 7 128GB and iPhone 6S Plus 32GB for the monthly payment of AZN 99+ and AZN 85+ respectively. In addition, the company provides an opportunity to enjoy large volume data (5GB and more) and favorable call charge (AZN 0,06/min) as a present.
Bookmate, the project for book lovers launched by Azercell Telecom is gaining popularity. The number of subscribers benefiting from this unique service has exceeded 15,000. In addition, over 3,000 people used free trial version of the service.
Taking the rising interest towards Bookmate, the company has just introduced the updated version of the service. Thus, the book search in the library has now become more user-friendly and accurate. Moreover, the library includes brief information about the authors now. One more update is related to the reader. The updated app allows the readers to compare the number of books or pages with their friends’ records. The users can also find new works of Anar Gasimov, Gurban Said, Patrick Suskind, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Kobo Abe, Osho, Jojo Moyes, Jim Ron, Amelie Nothomb, Heinrich Boll and other writers in the library.
Young people who have successfully passed the selection process under the “Smart Start” internship program of Bakcell – the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, are to start their internship in the company’s Sales and Marketing departments.
Within the frame of the operator’s corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy, Nar successfully continues its cooperation with the Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU). After the last year’s opening of the Nar Laboratory at the Azerbaijan Technical University, supplied with the special equipment, the mobile operator now continues to develop its relations with AzTU in quite few various directions.