The Institute of Physiology of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) has developed a life expectancy map of the country on the basis of statistical data, the Institute’s director, Ulduz Hashimova, told APA.
Armenia’s armed forces have 121 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry told.
Supporting the students and youth from the first day of its establishment and regularly conducting social projects for young people, Azercell Telecom LLC successfully continues its activities in this regard. Thus, Barama Center continues various projects for students, also outstanding students studying at the universities of Azerbaijan are receiving additional support under the Bursary Program conducted by the company every year. Azercell is also actively cooperating with the leading universities, which also contributes to improvement of technical base of these institutions.
Increasing the number of Exclusive offices with a new concept all over the country, Azercell has introduced its next office this time in Nizami district of Baku in order to ensure easy access of its customers to prompt and high quality services. Located at 3042 Qara Qarayev Avenue, the Exclusive office with the total area of 121m2 has been designed in Nordic style and provided with advanced equipment and facilities according to the new concept.
Azercell Telecom LLC, which has conducted a number of successful projects aimed to promote the culture of reading in the country, has joined V Baku International Book Fair with Bookmate project. The company takes part in the exhibition with Bookmate, a unique project which has raised great public interest in the country. Azercell representatives are informing the visitors of the company stand about the mobile application and procedure to activate it. The visitors showing special interest to the application are granted one-month subscription code as a present. Culture and Tourism minister Abulfaz Garayev visited the fair in the opening day and got familiar with the application. The minister uploaded the application to his mobile phone with the help of company representatives and highly evaluated the possibility of reading e-books in Azerbaijan. A number of honored cultural and art workers also got familiarized with the application and underlined its contribution to the development of literature and science. It should be noted that Azercell is the only mobile operator to take part in the book fair.
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC continues the projects aimed for the development of local startups with the support of PASHA Bank. This time the representatives of the Center met with the startups operating in Ganja. The meeting which took place at Azerbaijan University of Technology on September, 25 aimed to induce business ideas and provide for the exchange of practical knowledge. The representatives of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center shared educational information about entrepreneurship and gave the startups some advice to establish their own business. The event provided a great opportunity for those who have outstanding ideas and aspire to start their own business, or without any specific idea, but wishing to become an entrepreneur.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan is taking part in the International “ITU Telecom World 2017” event, which is held in the period from 25th to 28th of September in the city of Busan, South Korea. “ITU Telecom World 2017” event is organized by the International Telecommunications Union (ITU), being a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) that is responsible for issues that concern information and communication technologies.  At the exhibition, Azerbaijan is represented by delegation headed by the deputy minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Mr. Elmir Velizade. The opening ceremony of this four-day event was held on 25th of September at the BEXCO exhibition and convention center in the city of Busan.
Nar introduced some significant changes to ‘CavanNar’, being the tariff which provides whole set of advantageous calling minutes, SMS and internet for the youth. By changing the bonus provision rules within this tariff plan, the operator came up with the most beneficial offer for the younger generation on the country’s telecommunications market. Thus, by joining this tariff, the young users will get as much as 300 on-net minutes, 300 countrywide SMS and 300 MB of internet traffic every month. The cost of joining this tariff with gathers together some very beneficial communication options is only 99 qepik.
Azercell has launched its next store distinguished with its exclusive comfort and innovative design. As a company which has always excelled for its novelties in customer services and focused on customer satisfaction, Azercell has launched its Sahil Franchise office with a new concept at Bul-Bul Avenue (near Sahil metro station) on September, 26. The office with the total area of 110m2 has been designed in a new Nordic concept and provided with advanced equipment and facilities.
The United States, through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), has launched an economic development and community capacity program in the village of Jojug Marjanli, the US Embassy in Azerbaijan told.