Health Minister Ogtay Shiraliyev has signed an order to provide medical assistance to participants and guests of the event in Baku on April 21-28.
The Hungarian educational center will be launched in Baku, Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Péter Szijjártó said.
As of January 1, 2019, the assets of Azercell Telecom LLC stood at AZN 1,031,883,000, up 12.6% from the previous year, Report informs citing the LLC.
Due to the closure of Ataturk Airport, starting from April 7, 2019, all AZAL flights to Istanbul will be operated to Istanbul New Airport.
Nar offers affordable roaming packages for subscribers traveling abroad during the Novruz holiday. With Nar roaming, the mobile operator’s subscribers will get internet, free chat conversations in WhatsApp and voice calls.
Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) has actively participated in the leading Chinese English language newspaper China Daily’s project on the annual session of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference, the country's top political advisory body, and the National People’s Congress.
​The Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources has issued warning about sharp change in weather conditions in Azerbaijan.
Vidadi Zeynalov, former head of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, has been released.
“Azercell Telecom” LLC, the leader of the mobile communication sector of the country, continues to please its subscribers on the eve of Novruz Holiday. The company introduces a special campaign for music lovers in order to get them into a festive mood.
The 7th Global Baku Forum has attracted a very large international audience, Ismail Serageldin, the co-chair of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center (NGIC), told reporters during the forum, Trend reports.
The presentation of the Azerbaijani Diaspora Support Fund was held in Cologne, Germany, Trend reports referring to the State Committee for Work with Diaspora.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan took part in the 2nd Career Fair of the “ASAN Kadr” career center.
Russian airline to launch new flight to Azerbaijan Russia’s Ural Airlines will launch Samara-Baku-Samara flights from April 5, 2019, Trend reports referring to the airline.
"We started to pay pensions for March on schedule. People from more than 10 districts have already received their pensions," Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population Sahil Babayev told Report.
The leading mobile operator of the country “Azercell Telecom” LLC, puts a special accent on social projects in its course of activity. Hence, “Mobile Eye Clinic” established on June 1, 2011 with the support of Azercell, to carry out examination and treatment of children who are deprived of parental care provides the free service to elderly, low-income families and internally displaced people as well. This year, in February, the doctors of the clinic visited Rehabilitation and Sociological Center No 5 under “Mushfig” Public Union for Assistance to Disabled Children located in Sahil settlement of Garadagh district. 25 children received ophthalmological check-up within the framework of the project. Kids who needed were assigned prescriptions and provided with eyeglasses as well.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, prepared a nice spring surprise for its subscribers. This Novruz, Bakcell subscribers will receive as much as 1 GB of FREE internet for use in 4G network.
Weather forecast for tomorrow in Azerbaijan has been announced. The National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that the weather will be changeable cloudy, mainly rainless in Baku and Absheron peninsula on March 12. Fog will be observed in the morning in some places. North-west wind will become mild southwest.
A young girl died in a tragic incident in Baku involving her father’s car, ONA reports with reference to the Azerbaijani Interior Ministry.
Financial Market Supervisory Authority of Azerbaijan (FIMSA) has limited the license of the insurance company AXA MBASK, Trend reports with reference to the financial regulator.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan took part at the traditional career fair organized by ADA University.