Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet provider in Azerbaijan hosted a shooting competition among the journalists on the occasion of the Day of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC is starting a new project with the support of Pasha Bank. Coding Kids – Summer Course project designed for kids and teenagers will introduce them other useful possibilities for using computers and phones besides playing and entertainment. Through the coding offered by the Center, the kids will be opened to a new world. This project will provide an opportunity for the children to obtain unique knowledge and skills for their development.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan is pleased to present “My hour” – an innovative data pack designed for customers who wish to enjoy using the high-speed mobile Internet. The product will provide subscribers with a choice of a 60 minute-long period once a day, during which they can use unlimited Internet paying as low as 50 qepik.
Nar presented a new “Summer Campaign”. This campaign features 25 minutes for calls to all directions within the country and 100 Mb of internet traffic for only 0.59 AZN per day. All you need to do for joining this offer is simply send “Yay” to 777, or dial 777#59#YES on your mobile device.
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC continues to provide its support to the development of education and students in the country. The Center, also known as an organizer of regular training events for students, held a meeting titled “What to start from and how?”. The meeting took place in Barama Media Center at Baku State University on June 13 with the organizational support by Azercell Telecom LLC and PASHA Bank. Mr. Tural Yusifov, the founder of Avto Stop Media and manager of various radio projects in Azerbaijan, and Mr. Farid Pardashunas, young founder of Technote Media and IT specialist, met with the students. The meeting was aimed to support the students in their career building from the academic years and promote a socially beneficial and a solid professional life. The meeting attended by the students from various universities was carried out in an interactive manner facilitating active participation of the audience.
Azercell Telecom LLC has provided its next support to NETTY 2017. Thus, the company acted as the chief partner of the 13th NETTY Award, Azerbaijan’s first professional award in the field of information technologies, which was established to promote the national segment of the World Wide Web and the IT market as a whole.
“Azercell Telecom” LLC, leading mobile operator in the telecommunications market of the country, has launched a new service for its subscribers in order to make their daily life more comfortable and interesting.
Nar introduced advantageous “Vacation” bundles for subscribers who use roaming services. Thanks to the new advantageous internet bundles, Nar subscribers will feel just like at home when travelling abroad, as there is no more need to look for free Wi-Fi zones. By choosing one of the “Vacation” bundles from Nar when planning a travel abroad you will make your trip even more affordable.
They say children are the joy of the world and our future. In this regard, state and private companies in the country always care about the children. Since its establishment, Azercell Telecom LLC has always provided special care towards children, conducted various projects to keep children’s rights and problems on the agenda of the society and made investments to improve their well-being.
Nar became the first mobile operator in the country to offer digital TV, high speed fiber-optic internet and mobile communication services as a bundle. Customers who will benefit from the “Qutu” offer, will be able to save up to 50% of their digital TV, mobile communication and fixed internet costs, and will not have to lose time, paying monthly fees for separate services.
After gaining independence, unlike many countries in the region, the culture of national minorities and ethnic groups is preserved and developed as a part of a country’s culture. For Azerbaijan, as the most developing country of the region, this should be regarded as a praiseworthy occasion. Because if we compare the last 20 years of civilization in other countries of the region, in Iran and Armenia, there are a lot of serious problems in this field, despite international condemnation. For example, in the southeastern  Iran- the Baluch living in Sistan and Baluchestan province, the Turkmens in the northeast, the Arabs in Khuzestan province, the Kurds in the west and also more than 30 million Azerbaijanis living in Iranian Azerbaijan, a region in the north part of Iran, constantly face ethnic discrimination in education, science, culture and in other areas.
Azercell Telecom LLC has joined the 2nd Career Fair held in State Oil and Industry University on May 27. The event brought together some 56 companies and 1500 students and graduates.
A special ceremony was organized to award the winners of “The national Olympiad on information science among students of higher education institutions”, jointly organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Ministry of Education, Institute of Information Technologies of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and Nar.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 124 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told.
The co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) for Azerbaijan and Armenia will make a proposal for possible activities in relation to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict during the October part-session.
The enrollment for the English courses for journalists organized by Azercell Telecom LLC has finished. The following 50 journalists who first submitted their letters of intent to gained an opportunity to join the English courses:
Within the frames of the company’s CSR strategy, “Nar” successfully continues its cooperation with Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU). After the last year’s opening of the “Nar” laboratory, supplied with the special equipment, at Azerbaijan Technical University, the mobile operator now continues to develop its relations with AzTU in quite few various directions.
In conjunction with the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the OSCE office in Azerbaijan, “Cultural diversity of Azerbaijan” scientific-practical conference was held on June 27-28, 2002.  Speaking at the event, representatives of cultural centers of minorities living in the country expressed their satisfaction regarding the care and attention shown to them.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, continues the implementation of the "Communication through Art" project, realized within the frames of cooperation with the United Aid for Azerbaijan (UAFA) organization. This year, in the course of this project, more than 114 children will acquire new skills at the special children’s study groups and will be able to demonstrate them at different events both to enjoy own performance and delight the eyes of the spectators.
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom contributes next international project. This time the center takes part in the largest “green” business idea competition called ClimateLaunchpad as a bronze sponsor. The competition in which Azerbaijan will be represented for the first time is held in 37 countries over the world. The project offers great progress path for startups and authors of ideas, admitted for the programme with its learning environment and large coverage.