Armenian armed forces have 13 times violated the ceasefire with Azerbaijan in various directions of the contact line, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said on May 26.
The representatives of Azercell Telecom continue to meet students in the frame of “Career Days” events. This time the company joined a career event “First step in career” that took place at the Azerbaijan University. The representatives initially gave the visitors detailed information about Student Programs, including Summer Internship Program. It was informed that the Summer Internship Program started on May, 16 and over 200 applications have been received so far. The deadline for application is scheduled for May, 25. They pointed out that young students qualified in the selection process of Summer Internship Program will get an opportunity to work and get experience for three months in the company. Initial round of selection process involves the evaluation of application forms. Selected students and graduates will take various tests, exercises and also be interviewed by the company representatives. The selection is conducted based on academic achievements, knowledge and interests of the applicants in the field of specialization. In the final round, shortlisted candidates will take interviews.
Azercell Telecom has supported another international forum held in our country. Big data Day Baku 2016 International Forum (BDDB2016) was organized by Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center under the sponsorship of Azercell in Qafqaz University on May 17, 2016. Big Data Day Baku 2016 International Forum dedicated to big data was conducted for the second time in our country. This time, experts from global and local companies such as IBM, Oracle, Microsoft, Azercell and ATL which are famous for their solutions in this field gave lectures in the event held under the slogan of “Get Business Value from Bid Data”.
Imran Baghirov, Head of Strategic Adjacencies and Customer Channels department, delivered presentation on the subject. Imran Baghirov emphasized demand on Big Data in measuring the level of Customer Services and achieving good customer experience practice.
Representatives of Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, have met with the students of the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry and the Azerbaijan Technical University. During the meeting, the students were provided with detailed information about the achievements of Bakcell, which has recently celebrated its 20th birthday, as well as the company’s student-oriented “Smart Start” internship program along with the innovative mobile developer project “AppLab”.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Minister of Economic Affairs of the Netherlands Henk Kamp May 11.
Over 6,000 Azerbaijani citizens went missing and were taken prisoner and hostage as a result of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said Eldar Samadov, deputy head of the working group of Azerbaijan's State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons.
Nar and Irshad Electronics chain stores have launched one more favorable campaign for their customers. Thus, now everyone can get 6-month interest-free Samsung smartphones up to 400 AZN at Irshad Electronics stores. You simply need to present your ID card and make an advance payment.
All customers, who bought interest-free smartphones, will get Nar number, 200 AZN on-net call balance for 6 months and 1500 Mb internet traffic as a bonus. The campaign will be valid during April 15-May 31.
For further information about the campaign terms, call *0171.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan announces opening of new season of "Smart Start" internship program, created for youngsters, students and graduates aged 18-25.
On April 14, Azerbaijan Technical University hosted opening ceremony of the special laboratory supplied with telecommunications equipment by Nar. In the framework of the partnership agreement signed between Azerfon LLC and the Technical University, Nar presented relevant telecommunications equipment for the use by the university free of charge.
Nar-CityNet has come up with one more interesting proposal for its customers. Within the new campaign, all ADSL subscribers, which connected to Nar-CityNet FTTB (Fiber to the Building) service and made monthly payment 2 months in advance, will get an opportunity to free access to free fiber optic broadcasting equipment.
Azercell Telecom LLC is working hard on expansion of 3G coverage in the territories close to the front line in order to provide its subscribers with uninterrupted and high quality connection. All 70 sites near the front line have been provided with 3G and as a result, Azercell’s 3G coverage has been expanded by 30 percent.
To my great disappointment, recently I came across not only false historical facts about Nagorno-Karabakh conflict but also very biased and distorted international news on the latest developments in Azerbaijan. Therefore, I feel obliged to mention some "Basic Truth" on this matter.
Azerbaijani athletes have won 34 licenses for the 2016 Summer Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Minister of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov told reporters March 9.
The Institute of Geography under the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences has discovered potentially dangerous landslide areas in Baku and the Grater Baku with an area of 2.2 thousand square meters, deputy director of the Institute Elbrus Alizade told.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel General Kemaleddin Heydarov will receive citizens in the administrative building of the State Fire Protection Unit in Aghsu district at 11:00 AM, Feb.25.
“The Ranking Web” or “Webometrics” which is the most prestigious ranking of the world in higher education institutions announced its latest list. According to the list Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) has raised up to 4137 place from 4469 of the position occupied in July of 2015. However, UNEC has maintained its leadership among the universities of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The agenda of the Azerbaijani parliament’s next session scheduled for Feb.12 has been made public.
The 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s independence will be widely marked at the state level, said Akif Alizade, president of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS).
Azerbaijan should completely eliminate dependence on oil and young people need to play an active role in all affairs of society, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said Jan. 29.