The selection process for Summer Internship Program 2016 launched by Azercell Telecom has come to an end.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has added Russia to the list of countries, where the 1 MB = 1 qepik roaming campaign is provided.
Asan İmza – a mobile digital signature system which facilitates access of citizens, legal and physical entities involved in entrepreneurship and civil servants to electronic services was first introduced in Azerbaijan in July 2013 by means of using a cell number.
Azerbaijani leading mobile operator Azercell Telecom relentlessly provides innovative solutions by taking advantage of the latest technological developments to offer more convenient services for customers. The company has made some revamps to Online Customer Services portal launched for the first time in Azerbaijan in 2011. Apart from more modern and favorable design, the registration form in Online Customer Services portal has become much simplified now. Those who have questions or wish to do some operation on the cell phone will receive the password via the phone as soon as they complete the registration at After the registration, subscribers may start chatting live with a customer services representative and ask any question they want or perform relevant operation. Moreover, the portal enables subscriber to attach any letter, document or invoice and send to the customer services when needed. The most significant novelty is that subscribers can use online customer services portal via cell phones more conveniently now. To benefit from Azercell’s Online Services, customers should follow the link below:
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, introduces the SMSRadar service to its subscribers. This service, the monthly subscription fee for which is only 1 AZN, allows the subscribers to receive SMS notification about the time of violation and detailed information about the fine immediately after they violate Road Traffic Rules.
Azerbaijan’s favorite mobile operator Azercell is travelling to various regions of the country during this summer. It is the 4th year that Azercell has been promoting its services in Azerbaijani regions through interesting campaigns.
A new study has found evidence that brain tumours use fat as their preferred source of energy, bringing into question the decades-long assumption that sugar is their main fuel source.
The National Museum of History has expended its collection with a new interesting exhibit.
A fragment of gold bracelet was added to extensive collection of the museum, the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences reported.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has organized an entertainment program for children deprived of parental care.
The seventh season of Brain Ring intellectual knowledge competitions, which is supported by Nar, continues.  This year, there are 34 teams, representing 17 regions of the republic and 10 higher schools, competing in this intellectual contest.  For the TV viewers who love such kind of competitions there is also special contest during the TV broadcast. They can answer the question of the host through their Twitter account and win 4G modem and a month-long high speed Internet bundle from Nar. Fort his, Twritter users have to answer correctly to the question with the tag @salamnar as quick as possible.
The director and surgeon of the Angiology and Microsurgical Center under Azerbaijan’s Health Ministry have been relieved of their duties over the wrong amputation case, the Health Ministry said in a statement to APA on July 4.
Russian Information and Culture Center (RICC) based in Baku will celebrate the Day of Family, Love and Faithfulness on July 8, Trend Life reported.
The official opening ceremony for the implementation of the Memorandum signed on Graduate Program in “Management and Transportation of Oil and Gas” between the Technological Educational Institute of Western Macedonia, Greece and Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) has taken place. The delegation headed by the representative of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Samir Veliyev and UNEC Rector, Professor Adalat Muradov participated in the ceremony arranged at the TEIWM.
The last plenary meeting of the Azerbaijani parliament's extraordinary session kicked off on Friday.
Number of buildings commissioned without opinion of the Ministry of Emergency Situations has declined, Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov said.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan adds another value to its DogmaCIN tariff. Now all subscribers in this tariff will be able to get free access to Facebook.
With the start of summer season, Azerbaijani leading mobile operator Azercell Telecom has launched a new favorable campaign in the regions. “Unlimited calls in regions” campaign offers daily unlimited packs for pre-paid subscribers residing in provinces for only AZN 0.25 per day. In order to benefit from this campaign subscribers of Bolge tariff pack should just text START SMS to 2323. Daily pack can be used till the end of the offered day. The campaign is only applied in the regions and excludes calls in Baku and Absheron peninsula.
Focused on satisfaction of its customers Azerbaijan’s leading mobile operator Azercell Telecom has launched a new customer service point inside shop located on the ground floor in Ganjlik Mall. Starting from June 13, Azercell subscribers are provided with a full range of customer services at that point. Thus, they can obtain a duplicate of their SIM card, activate new services, get an invoice and comprehensive consultation on tariffs and campaigns with Azercell.
On May 27, 2016, XI National contest on Enterpreunial. Action. Us. – Enactus international program kicked off. In the two-day Nar-supported competition 14 projects were presented by 14 teams. Enactus team of Public Administration Academy, which won the national finals, gained a right to represent Azerbaijan at the world finals in Toronto (Canada) September 27-29.
Americans can prevent their risk of dying from cancer simply by maintaining a healthy lifestyle, according to a new study in the Journal of the American Medical Association Oncology.