Azercell Telecom, the leading mobile operator in Azerbaijan, aiming to make high-speed mobile data accessible for all, continues to please customers with novelties under the “4G is now here!” (“4G indi burada!”) project. On October 11, one of Azercell’s first and most favorite Customer Service centers, located at Fountains’ Square at 26A Z.Taghiyev Street, was reopened after improvements carried out in line with the new concept of the company. The new concept which is already familiar to Azercell customers stands out for the contemporary approach applied in the design, as well as the easiness to obtain detailed information about innovations in mobile telecom industry. First office in this concept was launched at Azercell Express, located at 28 May Street. These offices allow customers to benefit from three services such as making payments for their phone bills, using complete range of customer services and purchasing a new phone or a number.
A teenager who nearly died from meningitis has shared photos of her rash-covered body in an attempt to raise awareness of the disease.
Diaspora groups are holding  a panel  on 5 of October in Kiev, a capital of  Ukraine.
An “Orientation Day” has been held at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) on September 14.
Setting as a priority the promotion of education and science, culture and enlightenment, Nar continues to support intellectual knowledge competitions. Sponsoring Brain Ring competition for several years already, Nar is the main sponsor of the famous knowledge competitions this year, too.
Atrial fibrillation, a type of irregular heartbeat that`s already linked to an increased risk of stroke, may also be tied to higher risk of heart attack, heart failure, kidney disease and sudden death, according to a new research review.
Nar has presented completely new Baku Calling tariff to the capital residents. Now in the frame of this tariff the residents of Baku will pay 3 kopecks in all countrywide directions, moreover, get monthly 300 SMS and 300 MB of internet traffic. Within Baku Calling tariff, of which subscription fee is 3 AZN monthly, cost per a minute of calls to all directions and of SMS is 3 kopecks, while only 29 kopecks for 1MB internet.
The “AppLab” developer program of Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has presented its startup ideas to British investors.
Students have successfully completed “Summer Internship Program-2016” announced by Azercell Telecom LLC earlier. The certification ceremony was held with the participation of the young interns and company representatives.
Company CEO Vahid Mursaliyev noted at the event that this year 18 students from both public and private universities gained an opportunity to take the summer internship and that the interns are mainly the students of Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy, Qafqaz University and Baku State University. He added that the program provided a unique chance for students to apply their academic knowledge in real work environment at Azercell, the leading company in telecommunications market.
Azerfon LLC announced today that Kent McNeley, Chief Executive Officer for the past four years, has decided to leave the company to pursue new ambitions, effective as of 31 August 2016.  During his tenure as Chief Executive, Azerfon (Nar) was the fastest growing mobile operator in Azerbaijan, both in terms of revenue and subscriber growth. The company is also pleased to announce that Klaus Mueller (Ph.D) is to be appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer. Mr. Mueller joins from Deutsche Telekom where he served as Chief Operating Officer, in their foreign mobile & fixed operations division where he had responsibility for 12 European countries.
3.0-magnitude earthquake has today occurred in Azerbaijan.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, provides wide selection of data bundles for different customer needs: from daily data packs starting from 0.10AZN for 25MB to monthly packs with defined volume and unlimited plans.
All those sweet tooth of the country and foreign guests should not miss the next edition of the traditional Gabala Murabba (Jam) Festival.
The Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources has issued a warning against anticipated hot weather condition in Azerbaijan.
Education Minister Mikayil Jabbarov has signed an order on electronizing transfer of students and change of specialties at universities.
It is generally acknowledged that social networks have penetrated to the lives of people utilizing a variety of products and services so much that international practice shows that we have stepped into a period of time when consumer needs are met through social media channels. Azercell Telecom was the first mobile operator in Azerbaijan to discover the opportunities in social networks and developed its official page on Facebook in 2008, and a year later on Twitter. Starting from the launch of these pages, Azercell considered social media platform not only as a means to deliver information, but also as a means to communicate with customers and to support them. Since its introduction to the social networks, Azercell began to offer high quality customer services via social media along with conventional service channels. Thus, a number of customers prefer Facebook or Twitter pages to gain information about a service and product, or a minor issue rather than customer services.
Starting from August 1, 2016, Nar-CityNet increased Internet speed at the all unlimited tariffs up to 2 times. Now, the customers will benefit from faster and more stable Internet service at the same price. Moreover, the amount of Internet traffic increased over 3 times at Extreme-1 and Maxima traffic tariffs.
Azerbaijani mobile communications market leader Azercell Telecom continues to offer a variety of beneficial tariffs for everyone who is planning to go on vacation in summer. Thus, the company further extended the list of countries where Azercell subscribers will enjoy their calls at a single discounted rate:
Qafqaz University has been transferred to the authority of Baku Higher Oil School by the decision of Azerbaijan International Education Center, SOCAR Vice-president for Human Resources Khalig Mammadov posted on his Facebook page.
Armenian armed forces have nine times violated the ceasefire on the line of contact of the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the past 24 hours, said Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry July 20.