Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center has started cooperation with the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Senior officials of the Center had a meeting with Barama startups on January 18. In total, 30 junior startups participated in the event. Different  projects supported by Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, as well as opportunities offered by web portal which operates under the Center were discussed at the meeting. Portal Manager Mr. Zaur Garadshov informed the startups about the mission and objectives of the portal and answered to various questions of young entrepreneurs. The young entrepreneurs also received detailed information about technical capabilities of portal learned how to upload product data and benefit from the features of the website.
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Education said on Wednesday that the requests made by the administration of the liquidated Qafqaz University regarding the preservation of the integrity of academic process will be taken into consideration within the opportunities available.
Last year Mobile Eye Clinic, the social project supported by Azercell Telecom, served people with various eye diseases and checked up hundreds of patients. Thus, 47 people in Youth Education Center in the region of Agjabadi and 29 more in vocational rehabilitation center No.1 for youth with disabilities in Yeni Ramana settlement, Sabunchu district, passed the eye tests. Furthermore, the clinic personnel provided service to 100 patients in the boarding school in the regions of Salyan and Siyazan, as well as 120 children deprived of parental care, the elderly and low-income families in the settlements of Amirjan, Zig and Hovsan. 35 people in the association of people with disabilities in Salyan and 24 people in the retirement home in Buzovna settlement were tested by the Mobile Eye Clinic. As a result, some patients were assigned eyeglass prescription while others were prescribed a course of treatment.
Bakcell - The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan is delighted to announce that it has launched a new positioning called “See What Is Possible”.
Nar presented new "3-in-1 monthly" tariff. The subscribers will get countrywide 300 minutes, 300 SMS and 900 MB of internet traffic from the moment of switching to the tariff. After expiry of the presented minute, SMS and internet traffic, 9 AZN is deducted from balance as well as a minute of a countrywide call makes 5 kopecks, 1 countrywide SMS 3 kopecks,  1 MB internet traffic 5 kopecks.
Azercell Telecom LLC continues to please customers with new favorable campaigns and unique services on the occasion of New Year. The Company’s latest “New Year 2017” campaign offers the customers 2 different 4G smarthones and affordable countrywide calls. Starting from December 26, 2016, Azercell subscribers may join the New Year campaign and obtain Lenovo 2016 + 5GB mobil internet for a monthly payment of AZN 25, or General Mobile 5 + 5GB mobil internet for a monthly payment of AZN 45. In addition, customers joining the campaign will enjoy affordable calls all over the country. To join the campaign, customers need to visit Azercell Customer Services, Azercell Express offices or Baku Dealer Network.
The Qafqaz University in Baku will be renamed in the near future over the dissatisfaction of Turkish students, the university rector, Havar Mammadov.
Nar and İrşad Electronics chain stores have started the next joint campaign. Thus, in the framework of the 17-day campaign, everyone may get any smartphone or device from İrşad Electronics with a 6-month interest-free payment only paying commission fee. Moreover, those, who buy a smartphone, get Nar number, monthly 33.33 AZN on-net call balance and 250 MB internet traffic as a bonus.
Azercell Telecom LLC, the mobile operator providing its continuous support towards the youth, has joined the Career Day and Job Fair organized for students and graduates by the US-Educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association and the American Center. Company representatives from HR Department held information sessions for graduates, wishing to get employed at Azercell and informed the visitors about active vacancies in the company. They also provided information about the recruitment process and the Student Bursary and Internship Programs at Azercell and answered a number of questions of the career fair visitors. The students also got an opportunity to get information about the existing demand for his/her field of specialization in labor market, build up first relations with employers while the employers had a chance to shortlist potential employees. The event is aimed to provide some advice to the jobseekers in their field of specialization and help them build their future career. The workshops on “Own business: challenges and prospects of own business management”, “Business relations development and negotiation skills”, “Building successful career: Challenges and prospects of work at non-for-profit organization”, “How to create personal brand”, “Building successful career: 10 ways of building successful and respected career” and “Career planning and what do you want from life” were held for the visitors of the career fair. Later the students and graduates met with the representatives of various local and international companies and received broad information about opportunities and benefits of employment at these organizations.
Nar will take part in BakuTel-2016, the 22nd International Telecommunication and Information Technologies Exhibition. Nar plans to present its latest innovations at this year's event, too. Registration sponsor of the four-day exhibition, Nar will introduce modern communication requirements - internet and IPTV services for home, calls and internet for mobile communication, as well as completely new "Qutu" product, which will provide SMS services on a single platform, LTE-A (LTE-Advanced) network, which ensures high-speed information exchange, virtual reality technology and other innovations.
Azerbaijan has temporarily banned imports of poultry and poultry products from Iran due to the fact that a Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza A (H5N8) Virus was recorded in two poultry farms in Tehran, according to the World Organization for Animal Health.
Several days back, mobile telecom market leader of Azerbaijan Azercell, has announced of its new attractive offer as an offical presenter of iPhone 7 and iPhone 7 Plus in the country.
Officially presenting iPhone 7 and iPhone 7 Plus mobile devices in Azerbaijan the Mobile operator Azercell Telecom also offers new beneficial proposal for its subscribers. In fact, the subscribers wishing to get iPhone 7 under extremely beneficial conditions will be able to realize it by paying only AZN89 a month and benefit from this modern smartphone and 30 GB Hedsiz Internet pack.
Customers who pre-order iPhone 7 and iPhone 7 Plus beginning from October, 28 get 50% discount for the 1st month payment. Subscribers are advised to pre-order the device from October 28 to November 4 via Azercell website ( and visit Azercell’s Customer Service Centers located in Tagiyev, 18, Besti Bagirova 2 and 28 May, 33A between November, 4-6.
The number of devices is limited.
The Italian Embassy in Baku will organize the Italian Festival of Fashion and Design as part of celebrations in connection with the Week of Italian Language in the World.
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Health on Thursday dismissed reports suggesting that public hospitals in the country will be paid, noting that this issue is not on the agenda.
Nar launched one more social project in order to support persons with disabilities. Main aim of the Training School project is successful continuation of the mobile operator's social responsibility strategy, carried out for integration of speech and hearing-impaired youths into society.
Foundation meeting of Azerbaijani Section of The International Francophone Press Union (French: Union internationale de la presse francophone, UPF) took place in Baku. UPF is headquartered in Paris and it comprises more than 3,000 representatives from 110 countries around the world. Zeynab Kazimova, a founder and Editor-in-Chief of “Le Carrefour”, the only French-language newspaper in Azerbaijan, and manager of the website, made a speech at the meeting. She dwelled on the importance of establishment of the UPF’s Azerbaijani section and noted that this would be a big step towards development of cooperation with international press and creation of more opportunities for publishing Azerbaijani journalists’ articles and news in the international mass media. The President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev, she said, emphasized on more than one occasion that the integration of both Azerbaijani press and Azerbaijani journalists into international mass media would be more active in the future.
The project of “TechFall 2016 Hackathon” which is charactarized as a training course and a competition designed for junior programmers, has started with the support of Azercell Telecom LLC and PASHA Bank and the organization of Barama Innovations and Entrepreneurship Center and WoWoman platform. Hachathon is a range of events bringing programmers together to solve various problems, develop projects and compete with each other. The programmers in Hackathon demonstrate their programming skills within a given period of time. Hackathon events are regularly held in various places over the world usually by gigantic companies, such as Google, Netflix, Facebook, HP and Microsoft.
Azercell Telecom is taking the next innovative step in customer services. Thus, the company is going to take an individual approach towards the premium clients. Azercell has developed Premium Customer Services for its loyal customers.
Within its CSR strategy, Nar successfully continues cooperation with the Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU). The mobile operator, which opened Nar laboratory supplied with special equipment in the university a few months ago, is developing its relations with the AzTU in different directions.