Nar will participate at the BakuTel-2017 23rd international Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition.  During the exhibition, the mobile operator is planning to demonstrate its latest offers and innovations.
The average monthly temperature in December will be close normal and above normal in some parts of Azerbaijan, the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources told.
Azercell, the leading mobile operator of the country, continues to increase the number of its stores with the new concept. Aiming to increase the number of new exclusive stores in the regions, Azercell opened Exclusive store with a new concept in Guba city on November 27th, 2017. Located at 196, Haydar Aliyev avenue in Guba, the exclusive store has been designed in a new Nordic concept and provided with advanced equipment and facilities. The distinguishing feature of the store is the availability of open space, easiness of services and choices. Here, the customers can learn about any product, compare and try them. Qualified sales representatives will help the customers to make the right choice, activate services and so on. As in other Customer Service centers, this office will manage all operations, other than printing out call history details and transfer of a mobile number from one person’s name to another. Customers can get various accessories and devices, supporting mobile technologies and purchase mobile phones for cash or on credit. Notably, the store in Guba will operate from 9.00 till 20.00 all days of the week without break.
Azercell Telecom LLC, the leading mobile operator of Azerbaijan, recently announced the launch of 4G network in Barda, Shamkir and Lankaran, along with Baku, Absheron peninsula and Ganja. Now the company is starting a campaign providing an opportunity for its subscribers residing in those regions to benefit from 4G internet. Under the campaign, by joining the 4G network the subscribers will get 5GB internet for free. In order to join 4G service and enjoy high speed internet, subscribers need to have 4G-backed phone and 4G SIM card and select 4G [LTE] network from settings. Subscriber can verify whether 4G service is enabled by texting “4G+” to 2525.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Operator of Azerbaijan supports the autumn futsal tournament, organized by the Azerbaijani Disabled Football Federation in Baku.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s Armed Forces 138 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Nov. 22.
A brand new Nar shop with a totally fresh concept, which has been recently opened at the address of Khirdalan city, Heydar Aliyev Avenue, 1A, was designed to serve the purpose of providing convenience to customers who reside at the city and surrounding areas and further improve the level and quality of provided services. Staying loyal to its traditions and values of customer orientation and constant improvement, the mobile operator ensures the provision of highest possible quality of services to the Nar users at the new shop by means various beneficial offers.
Nar, since the first day of its establishment has become distinct in offering advantageous prices to the subscribers, continues to improve its mobile communications network. Thus, according to mobile network benchmarking tests, held during the second quarter of the year 2017, Nar network achieved the highest results in the country for mobile voice services. The testing of mobile communications networks was conducted by “P3 Communications”, an independent international company for engineering and testing services.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s Armed Forces have 126 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Nov. 13.
The article on violation of vehicle maintenance regulations will be amended. Moreover, the sanctions on conversation which distracted the driver and the requirement of the permission of the relevant executive authority for the repair of the vehicle with damaged hull will be lifted.
The “Heart of Asia” – Istanbul Process (HoA IP) 7th Ministerial Conference will be held in Baku, Azerbaijan under the theme “Security and Economic Connectivity towards a Strengthened Heart of Asia Region” between November 30 and December 1, 2017.
The recent incident of prisoner escape was discussed at the collegium meeting of Azerbaijan’s Justice Ministry on Wednesday.
Azercell Telecom, a company which always attaches great importance to customer satisfaction, continues to provide its subscribers with high quality services on social networks. The company has been awarded "Socially devoted" certificate on numerous occasions for its active performance on social network.  It is no coincidence that the company representatives were awarded the certificate once again for 100% inquiry response rate on its official Facebook in the third quarter of 2017. Thus, all customer inquiries were answered in a prompt manner.  To get a certificate a company should demonstrate high level of response index to the daily growing inquiries of the page fans.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov received citizens in the country’s Shabran district on Oct. 27.
Nar presented the new Nar TaxFree mobile app, which will help you to significantly simplify the process of getting a VAT refund.  The app was designed on the basis of TaxFree4U online VAT refund service. Thanks to this all-new product, Nar users will be able to return up to 19% of the amounts, spent on shopping in foreign countries. The Nar TaxFree service will help you return the VAT part of amounts, spent in such countries as Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Finland and Great Britain. Moreover, you can leave any EU country with the purchased goods, by getting the TaxFree form stamped by the customs officer.
Azercell Telecom LLC has provided its next support to students. Thus, the representatives of HR Department of the company participated in the traditional job fair Graduate-2017 organized jointly by the Ministry of Youth and Sports and Azerbaijan State Economic University and supported by the Ministry of Education on October 14.
Azercell corner stood out for its active participation and was welcomed by the students with great interest. The company representatives answered the questions of the visiting students and provided detailed information about Student Bursary and Internship Programs of Azercell. Also, they gave some useful advice to young fellows aspiring to build career at Azercell. A special e-mail address was created for inquiries of the students.
On 15 October, the second Baku Shopping Festival that undergone through long time preparations in our capital city, kicked off. This time, it will be very different from the first one and bring more opportunities. The Festival that will last until 15 November, mobilizes over 500 merchants. Majority of these stores joined the VAT refund system and open up many possibilities for tourists and local customers to get Tax Free reimbursements .
The second stage of the “Training School” project organized in the country’s regions by Nar and “Uğur Akademiyası” (the Success Academy) started. This stage of the project which was launched in Goygol region is being conducted with participation of experienced specialists and a professional psychologist. The participants will attend trainings on smartphone repair, tailoring and hairdressing.  This project, which is the first ever such an initiative held in the country’s regions, is supported by the local executive power authorities, as well as the regional center of the State Committee on Family, Women and Children’s problems.
"The temperature will gradually rise in Azerbaijan in the next two days".
Azercell Telecom has always attached great importance to the promotion of sports, as well as healthy lifestyle and developed this sphere through projects among its customers and staff, as well as its corporate social responsibility activities.