Technote Media, one of the most successful startups of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC, has organized a meeting about Blockchain – the broadly discussed topic of the past few months. By using the Blockchain, startups go to ICO and raise large funds through cryptocurrency.  The topic was discussed under the moderation of Orkhan Ahmad. The meeting also covered the topics such as “How do startups benefit from Blockchain technology”, “How do global startups raise millions through ICO?”, “How do the falling rates of cryptocurrencies affect startups using the ICO?”, “Difference between Blockchain and cryptocurrency trading, Blockchain Technology”, as well as “Etherium” and “Bitcoin”. The event brought together people and startups interested and involved in Blockchain.
In order to satisfy the growing summer-season demand of subscribers in mobile communications, Nar launched a new “Summer Campaign”. Nar users who choose to benefit from this campaign will get 25 minutes for countrywide calls and 100 Mb of internet traffic per day, by paying as low as 59 kopecks.
Mobile Dental Clinic of Azercell Telecom LLC has released a report about its activities during the first half of 2017. It is reported that the Clinic examined 124 children in boarding school No.10 in Pirshagi in January and further 50 children at complete secondary school of Zangilan settlement in February and March. In addition, 102 children living in SOS Children’s Village located in Ahmadli settlement benefited from professional dental service of the Clinic in April and May. The Clinic also provided free aid to 47 members of Yasamal District Organization for Disabled in June.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet provider in Azerbaijan, presents the new “all-in-one” postpaid “Klass” tariffs.
Azercell Telecom LLC had a meeting with the students who have been admitted to Summer Student Internship Program 2017. The event brought together the winners, Azercell representatives, the future mentors of interns, as well as representatives of SABAH groups of the Ministry of Education. The meeting was aimed to introduce internship program and plans, and to provide the students with some tips to gain success in future career.
In order to provide the subscribers with convenient and uninterrupted mobile communication and internet services, Nar continued the process of installing the new base stations on the country’s territory during the first half of the year 2017. Starting from January of this year, a total of 165 new 3G stations were installed in Baku, Lankaran, Qabala, Sheki, Shamkir, Shamakhi, Kurdamir, Bilasuvar and other regions. Moreover, 213 4G (LTE) stations were installed on the Absheron peninsula. These measures are aimed at satisfaction of the growing demand of customers in usage of internet services. Thus, with 794 available 4G stations, Nar offers one of the largest mobile communication networks in the country to its customers. With 2,3 million users, Nar provides high-quality services, by means of its extensive network of well over 6000 base stations, covering 99% of the country’s territory.
State Employment Service under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population under the motto "First Step In Career" organized another active employment event at Baku Business University. Azercell Telecom LLC joined the career fair once again held to support students and graduates in their development and future career. The event was attended by 47 enterprises from 44 private sectors, including 3 states and Azercell with more than 200 vacant jobs.