Young entrepreneurs who grew up under the patronage of “SOS Children’s Villages” are starting their business in Ganja city
The number of persons with disabilities per capita in Azerbaijan is much higher compared to world countries, Siyavush Novruzov, MP, deputy executive secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party said a parliamentary session on Thursday, APA reports.
First Vice-Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ziyafat Asgarov has proposed that ASAN Service be empowered to define degrees of disability, APA reports.
Seven candidates have submitted their documents for the post of director general of the Azerbaijani Public Television and Radio (ITV), the National Television and Radio Council (NTRC) told APA.
On the occasion of the Republic Day, Nar congratulates its customers. Now, the users of the mobile operator get data bonuses when they order one of the Turbo internet bundles.
‘A number of proposals will be submitted to budget package this year. These are already being discussed with the relevant bodies’, said the Minister of Taxes Mikayil Jabbarov.
The Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO) has issued a fatwa on adhan times (call to prayer) in Ramadan, all mosques must follow it, Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli told APA.
Azerbaijani MP, Chairman of the parliament’s Labor and Social Policy Committee has proposed reducing the number of children for the notion of multiple-children family from 5 to 3.
A round table on the theme “Model of the Azerbaijani Family: Modernity and Values” kicked off in the Milli Majlis (parliament) on Wednesday, APA reports.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has taken an active part in the career fair, organized by the “Graduate and Career Center” of the  Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The annual report on the execution of the state budget and the draft law "On the execution of the annual budget of Azerbaijan for 2017" have been recommended for discussion in the Milli Majlis (Parliament) of Azerbaijan.
Azercell Telecom, the leading mobile operator of Azerbaijan, has represented the country at the next international exhibition.
Azerbaijani parliament plans to revise state budget for 2018 at extra-ordinary meeting to be held in June.
Teachers and other educators will undergo certification testing in Azerbaijan.
Bakcell - the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has announced the start of the stimulating draw-based lottery, conducted under the title of “Trip abroad from Bakcell Ulduzum and Bank of Baku”.
As part of their visit to San Francisco, the interfaith delegation representing Muslim, Christian and Jewish faith communities of Azerbaijan, led by Mubariz Gurbanli, the Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, met with Norman Yee, Member of the San Francisco Board of Supervisors, on May 16, 2018, and Jerry Hill, California State Senator on May 18, 2018, Azerbaijan’s Consulate General in Los Angeles told Trend.
Azercell continues its participation in Career Fairs in the country by supporting students and alumni in entering the labor market and helping with their employment over 22 years of its operation.
Unlimited calls are now available not only on hourly, but on daily and monthly basis.
As of May 2018, there are 5,831 registered HIV-infected people in the Azerbaijan Republican AIDS Center, the acting director of the center, Eldaniz Muradov, said on Friday, APA reports.
The State Examination Center of Azerbaijan (SEC) will hold next TOEFL IBT and SAT exams on May 19, the SEC told APA.