Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC continues the projects aimed for the development of local startups with the support of PASHA Bank. This time the representatives of the Center met with the startups operating in Ganja. The meeting which took place at Azerbaijan University of Technology on September, 25 aimed to induce business ideas and provide for the exchange of practical knowledge. The representatives of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center shared educational information about entrepreneurship and gave the startups some advice to establish their own business. The event provided a great opportunity for those who have outstanding ideas and aspire to start their own business, or without any specific idea, but wishing to become an entrepreneur.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan is taking part in the International “ITU Telecom World 2017” event, which is held in the period from 25th to 28th of September in the city of Busan, South Korea. “ITU Telecom World 2017” event is organized by the International Telecommunications Union (ITU), being a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) that is responsible for issues that concern information and communication technologies.  At the exhibition, Azerbaijan is represented by delegation headed by the deputy minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Mr. Elmir Velizade. The opening ceremony of this four-day event was held on 25th of September at the BEXCO exhibition and convention center in the city of Busan.
Nar introduced some significant changes to ‘CavanNar’, being the tariff which provides whole set of advantageous calling minutes, SMS and internet for the youth. By changing the bonus provision rules within this tariff plan, the operator came up with the most beneficial offer for the younger generation on the country’s telecommunications market. Thus, by joining this tariff, the young users will get as much as 300 on-net minutes, 300 countrywide SMS and 300 MB of internet traffic every month. The cost of joining this tariff with gathers together some very beneficial communication options is only 99 qepik.
Azercell has launched its next store distinguished with its exclusive comfort and innovative design. As a company which has always excelled for its novelties in customer services and focused on customer satisfaction, Azercell has launched its Sahil Franchise office with a new concept at Bul-Bul Avenue (near Sahil metro station) on September, 26. The office with the total area of 110m2 has been designed in a new Nordic concept and provided with advanced equipment and facilities.
The United States, through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), has launched an economic development and community capacity program in the village of Jojug Marjanli, the US Embassy in Azerbaijan told.