Taking the rising interest towards Bookmate, the company has just introduced the updated version of the service. Thus, the book search in the library has now become more user-friendly and accurate. Moreover, the library includes brief information about the authors now. One more update is related to the reader. The updated app allows the readers to compare the number of books or pages with their friends’ records. The users can also find new works of Anar Gasimov, Gurban Said, Patrick Suskind, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Kobo Abe, Osho, Jojo Moyes, Jim Ron, Amelie Nothomb, Heinrich Boll and other writers in the library.
Young people who have successfully passed the selection process under the “Smart Start” internship program of Bakcell – the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, are to start their internship in the company’s Sales and Marketing departments.
Within the frame of the operator’s corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy, Nar successfully continues its cooperation with the Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU). After the last year’s opening of the Nar Laboratory at the Azerbaijan Technical University, supplied with the special equipment, the mobile operator now continues to develop its relations with AzTU in quite few various directions.
Azercell Telecom LLC had a meeting with the students who have been admitted to Summer Student Internship Program 2017. The event brought together the winners, Azercell representatives, the future mentors of interns, as well as representatives of SABAH groups of the Ministry of Education. The meeting was aimed to introduce internship program and plans, and to provide the students with some tips to gain success in future career.
In order to provide the subscribers with convenient and uninterrupted mobile communication and internet services, Nar continued the process of installing the new base stations on the country’s territory during the first half of the year 2017. Starting from January of this year, a total of 165 new 3G stations were installed in Baku, Lankaran, Qabala, Sheki, Shamkir, Shamakhi, Kurdamir, Bilasuvar and other regions. Moreover, 213 4G (LTE) stations were installed on the Absheron peninsula. These measures are aimed at satisfaction of the growing demand of customers in usage of internet services. Thus, with 794 available 4G stations, Nar offers one of the largest mobile communication networks in the country to its customers. With 2,3 million users, Nar provides high-quality services, by means of its extensive network of well over 6000 base stations, covering 99% of the country’s territory.
State Employment Service under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population under the motto "First Step In Career" organized another active employment event at Baku Business University. Azercell Telecom LLC joined the career fair once again held to support students and graduates in their development and future career. The event was attended by 47 enterprises from 44 private sectors, including 3 states and Azercell with more than 200 vacant jobs.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet provider in Azerbaijan hosted a shooting competition among the journalists on the occasion of the Day of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC is starting a new project with the support of Pasha Bank. Coding Kids – Summer Course project designed for kids and teenagers will introduce them other useful possibilities for using computers and phones besides playing and entertainment. Through the coding offered by the Center, the kids will be opened to a new world. This project will provide an opportunity for the children to obtain unique knowledge and skills for their development.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan is pleased to present “My hour” – an innovative data pack designed for customers who wish to enjoy using the high-speed mobile Internet. The product will provide subscribers with a choice of a 60 minute-long period once a day, during which they can use unlimited Internet paying as low as 50 qepik.
Nar presented a new “Summer Campaign”. This campaign features 25 minutes for calls to all directions within the country and 100 Mb of internet traffic for only 0.59 AZN per day. All you need to do for joining this offer is simply send “Yay” to 777, or dial 777#59#YES on your mobile device.
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC continues to provide its support to the development of education and students in the country. The Center, also known as an organizer of regular training events for students, held a meeting titled “What to start from and how?”. The meeting took place in Barama Media Center at Baku State University on June 13 with the organizational support by Azercell Telecom LLC and PASHA Bank. Mr. Tural Yusifov, the founder of Avto Stop Media and manager of various radio projects in Azerbaijan, and Mr. Farid Pardashunas, young founder of Technote Media and IT specialist, met with the students. The meeting was aimed to support the students in their career building from the academic years and promote a socially beneficial and a solid professional life. The meeting attended by the students from various universities was carried out in an interactive manner facilitating active participation of the audience.
Azercell Telecom LLC has provided its next support to NETTY 2017. Thus, the company acted as the chief partner of the 13th NETTY Award, Azerbaijan’s first professional award in the field of information technologies, which was established to promote the national segment of the World Wide Web and the IT market as a whole.
“Azercell Telecom” LLC, leading mobile operator in the telecommunications market of the country, has launched a new service for its subscribers in order to make their daily life more comfortable and interesting.
Nar introduced advantageous “Vacation” bundles for subscribers who use roaming services. Thanks to the new advantageous internet bundles, Nar subscribers will feel just like at home when travelling abroad, as there is no more need to look for free Wi-Fi zones. By choosing one of the “Vacation” bundles from Nar when planning a travel abroad you will make your trip even more affordable.