Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has finished registration of projects, submitted for consideration by the company’s “AppLab” Incubation Center.
In 2017 the Anti-Corruption Department under Azerbaijan's Prosecutor General completed the investigation of 214 criminal cases against 305 private and public sector officials and sent to courts for consideration.
Azercell Telecom continues to delight its subscribers with new campaigns in the beginning of the new year. Thus, the company is pleased to introduce a new smartphone campaign for 4,5 million subscribers. Under the General Mobile 6 campaign starting from January 12, the subscribers will be able to obtain highly functional 4G backed GM6 by making a monthly installment of AZN 35 with 0% credit and enjoy other advantages at the same time. Hence, those who join the campaign will get 5GB internet as a bonus and 1-year Kaspersky Antivirus for free. The campaign is available in all Azercell offices and dealer points.
Azercell, the leading mobile operator of the country, continues to increase the number of its stores with the new concept. Aiming to increase the number of new exclusive stores across the capital and the regions, Azercell opened Exclusive store with a new concept in Mardakan settlement on January 9, 2018. Located at 92, Sergey Yesenin street in Mardakan settlement, the exclusive store has been designed in a new Nordic concept and provided with advanced equipment and facilities. The distinguishing feature of the store is the availability of open space, easiness of services and choices. Here, the customers can learn about any product, compare and try them. Qualified sales representatives will help the customers to make the right choice, activate services and so on. As in other Customer Service centers, this office will manage all operations, other than printing out call history details and transfer of a mobile number from one person’s name to another. Customers can get various accessories and devices, supporting mobile technologies and purchase mobile phones for cash or on credit. Notably, the store in Mardakan will operate from 10.00 till 19.00 all days of the week without break.
One of the priority directions of the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) activity of Bakcell, being the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, is to ensure the provision of equal rights and opportunities for children with a need for special care, efficiently organize their spare time and support their complete integration to the society.
Country’s telecom market leader Azercell Telecom once again delighted its subscribers with a new campaign on New Year’s Eve. By buying tickets from Park Cinema chain between the period of 28.12.2017 – 04.01.2018, Azercell subscribers obtained free talking minutes and SMS as a New Year gift.
Bakcell – the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has joined the “ASAN Letter” project, organized by the “ASAN Volunteers” on the eve of New Year.
Azercell Telecom LLC, the company which draws a special attention to the protection of children on internet, recently introducing a number of innovative solutions in this field, has launched a new project. Thus, the company has already started to conduct training events on cybersecurity for school children, teachers and parents at secondary schools of Baku. Under the cooperation with Azerbaijan Teacher Development Centre, the company organized a training event on “Internet security and digital citizenship” at school No. 6 in Baku on December 12-16. Established in June 2014 by The European Azerbaijan Society, the Azerbaijan Teacher Development Centre (ATDC) offers training for local teachers, school leaders and others in academic field in modern methods of education and organizes conferences and events covering all aspects of teaching.
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC is starting a new project with the support of PASHA Bank. The project aimed for the development of school children will be conducted together with Azerbaijan British College. Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center will organize special training programs based on the memorandum of cooperation signed between Azercell and Azerbaijan British College on December 21. The program will consist of three parts, namely “Entrepreneurship school”, “IT school” and “IT Media” and will include training courses on fundamentals of entrepreneurship, successful startups and presentations, as well as basics of programming.
Since the start of 2017, the Republican Seismic Survey Center of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) has chronicled 3,642 earthquakes, with the highest magnitude of 5.7, said Gurban Yetirmishli, the director general of the Seismic Survey Center.
Azercell Telecom, dedicated to its tradition to take part in the career fairs in the country, has joined next event of a similar kind held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University. The career fair was organized on December, 16 by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population under the slogan “First step in career”. Azercell participated in the event with the existing vacancies and Student Programs. Azercell stand stood out for its active participation and was welcomed by the students with great interest. The employees of Human Resources Department answered the questions of the visiting students and provided detailed information about Student Bursary and Internship Programs of Azercell. Also, they gave some useful advice to young fellows aspiring to build career at Azercell.
Work is underway to bring the remaining Azerbaijani children home from Iraq as soon as possible, Mubariz Gurbanli, chairman of the Religious Committee for Work with Religious Organizations.
Azercell Telecom, the leading mobile operator in Azerbaijan, has made the next novelty in the telecommunication industry of the country. As a pioneer of a number of innovations in mobile communication sector, including, but not limited to, GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call centre service, 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, Mobile Customer Care office, mobile e-signature service, “ASAN Imza” and 4G service, Azercell has made the first VoLTE call in the country. Azercell conducted an open demonstration of the VoLTE technology at Bakutel 2017 exhibition together with Ericsson, world leader in communications technology and services. This was the first VoLTE call in commercial network in Azerbaijan. To enable VoLTE testing, Ericsson has supplied the technical solution, which included the IMS platform, as well as the modernized packet core and radio equipment.
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC has represented our country at Seedstars CEE Summit with the support of PASHA Bank. Imran Baghirov, Head of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center and Seedstars World Ambassador and “Wake me up” project startup which will join Seedstars Summit to be held in Switzerland in April, 2018, took part in the international conference held in Kiev, Ukraine. Imran Baghirov had a number of meetings with startups from Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Moldova and Georgia and made a speech about the activities of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center and startups in Azerbaijan.
Within the frames of its “Weekend full of bonuses” campaign, Nar provides the customers with an opportunity to talk to each other for free on Saturdays and Sundays. No payment is required to join this campaign as well, since all you need to join is to dial *777#88#YES code.  Thus, all Nar customers who spend at least 2 AZN on phone calls to any directions during the week, will take advantage of this opportunity offered within the “Weekend full of bonuses” campaign. The campaign continues throughout the two weeks and will end on 24th of December.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan demonstrates the projects created by talented young Azerbaijani developers. The Applab corner of Bakcell’s “Bakutel-2017” stand features a mobile application, augmented reality project, online platform and IOT startup designed and created completely by young local developers with the support of Bakcell. These projects have passed through incubation process at Applab center in the year 2017 and some of them are already available for download to devices running on Android and iOS.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan demonstrates the 4.5 G Pro technology and 5G readiness  at its “BakuTel 2017” stand for the first time in Azerbaijan.
During the meeting with media which has taken place within the frames of BakuTel-2017 23rd International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition Nar has shared the mobile operator’s latest achievements with the media representatives.
On 5th of December, 2017, Azerfon LLC (Nar) has announced the appointment of Dr. Gunnar Pahnke as a new CEO of the company.
Azercell Telecom LLC has provided its support to students in next project. Thus, the company supported Azerbaijan Business Case Competition (ABCC) organized by the US-educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association. The final round of the competition took place on December, 3 at Hilton Hotel.