A meeting of foreign ministers of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) member countries will be held in Istanbul, Turkey, the OIC told, Azadinform  reports citing Trend.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev will make a visit to Ukraine until the end of 2017, Azerbaijan's ambassador to Ukraine Azer Khuduyev said in his interview to "Gordon".
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on Friday received Hungary’s ambassador to Azerbaijan Imre Laslotski upon the termination of his diplomatic tenure, the Foreign Ministry told.
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs are preparing for a meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers in New York, said Russia’s permanent representative to the OSCE Alexander Lukashevich.
The Baku Court of Grave Crimes on Wednesday continued the trial on the criminal case of blogger Alexander Lapshin, who is in prison in Azerbaijan.
The only official language of Armenia is Armenian, and this is a constitutional norm, deputy speaker of the Armenian parliament Eduard Sharmazanov said when commenting on the recent remark by speaker of Russia’s State Duma Vyacheslav Volodin.
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan is planning to visit Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and Qatar on July 23-24, the Turkish presidency said Tuesday.
"Latvia has always offered its support for the strengthening of relations between the two sides - the European Union and Azerbaijan. This has been in different formats, both within the Eastern Partnership and other frameworks. We know that there is going to be another meeting on the Eastern Partnership program at the end of this year, and various flexible ways will be created to further expand the cooperation between our partners, the EU and Azerbaijan,” Latvian President Raimonds Vējonis said in a joint statement to the press with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The 4th trilateral meeting of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Turkey, Elmar Mammadyarov, Rashid Meredov and Mevlut Cavusoglu, respectively, will take place in Baku on July 18-19, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry told.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter to President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
The Baku Court of Grave Crimes continued on Friday the trial on the criminal case of blogger Alexander Lapshin, who is under arrest in Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani army inflicted a crushing blow on the enemy, and the blood of Zahra and her grandmother were avenged, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has called for the soonest resumption of substantive, meaningful and concrete negotiations on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“Azerbaijan perceives its responsibility. We well understand that the projects we are implementing jointly with the partner countries will ensure energy security and energy balance of many countries”, at the 22nd World Petroleum Congress (WPC).
The United Nations is concerned over the recent escalation of tensions in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone, said Stephane Dujarric, spokesman for UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres.
The deaths of Zakhra Guliyeva and her grandmother Sahiba Guliyeva, and the wounds sustained by Sarvinaz Guliyeva, are deeply tragic, as are the deaths and the suffering of all those who have been affected by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict over the decades, the US Embassy in Azerbaijan told .
On July 4, at theresult of targeted and deliberate attacking of civilians and civilian objects of the Alkhanli village of Fizuli region of Azerbaijan by armed forces of Armenia with 82 and 120 mm mortars and heavy grenade launchers Guliyeva Sahiba (born in 1967) and her 2 years old granddaughter Guliyeva Zahra were killed.
In upcoming future, “ASAN visa” will be developed and be issued to the passengers during three hours. This system will be available not only at airport, but also at other customs - border checkpoints, Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfaz Garayev told in his meeting with Zahra Ahmadipour, Iran’s vice president, the head of Iran’s Cultural Heritage, Handicrafts and Tourism Organization (ICHHTO).
European ministers are holding emergency talks on the migrant crisis, after Italy threatened to block rescue ships due to the “unsustainable” flows of people.
The OSCE Minsk group co-chairs will visit Vienna on July 3, says a statement made by the co-chairs on June 19.