In May, the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) representatives again visited Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, Azerbaijani hostages detained by Armenia in the course of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Trend reports referring to the Public Relations Department of the ICRC Azerbaijan Office.
The fee charged for issuing a multiple entry visa to foreign citizens will be applied in Azerbaijan in accordance with the new procedure, Trend reports on May 17.The corresponding issue has been indicated in the amendment proposed to the Law on State Duty, discussed at today's plenary session of the Azerbaijani parliament.
Eighteen issues will be considered at the plenary meeting of the Azerbaijani parliament on May 17, Trend reports.
For the period of UEFA Europa League Final in Baku, Heydar Aliyev International Airport has prepared a special action plan to receive a large number of aircraft and passengers. All services of the capital’s Airport will operate in enhanced mode.
In January-March 2019, 292,900 people travelled from Azerbaijan to Georgia, up 3% in comparison to a year earlier, Report’s Georgian bureau informs citing the National Statistics Office of Georgia.
The UN Development Program is ready to support Azerbaijan in accelerating the inclusive development and the development of the field of alternative energy, Alessandro Fracassetti, UNDP Resident Representative, said at an event titled The Role of the Private Sector for Implementing Sustainable Development in Baku, Trend reports.
Helicopters of Azerbaijan’s Air Forces have arrived at Turkey’s Konya air base to participate in the “Anatolian Phoenix-2019” international search and rescue exercises, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry.
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) received 150 million manats from banks at a deposit auction on May 13, Trend reports referring to the CBA.
A video footage on the 96th birth anniversary of Azerbaijan’s national leader Heydar Aliyev has been posted on the official Facebook page of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Trend reports May 10.
f the negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict don’t lead to the end of the occupation, Azerbaijan retains its inherent rights under the UN Charter to ensure the restoration of its sovereignty and territorial integrity within the internationally recognized borders, reads a statement of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
The next parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan will be held in 2020, Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister and Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov told reporters, Trend reports.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the opening of the Gobustan branch of "Azerkhalcha" Open Joint Stock Company, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijani presidential press-service.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is one of the most intractable conflicts in the region and the world, the assistant to the President of Azerbaijan on political issues, head of the department Ali Hasanov told reporters, Trend reports.
The relations between Azerbaijan and Japan are at a high level, and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev pays special attention to their development, deputy prime minister, Chairman of the Republican Commission for International Humanitarian Aid Ali Hasanov said, Trend reports.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Executive Board of Russian Railways OJSC Oleg Belozerov.
A delegation led by the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Belarus, First Deputy Minister of Defense Major General Oleg Belokonev has arrived in Azerbaijan, Trend reports referring to Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry May 6.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by President of the Chamber of Deputies of National Congress of the Federative Republic of Brazil Rodrigo Maia, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijani presidential press-service.
On the sidelines of the 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Regional Integration of Ghana Shirley Ayorkor Botchway, Trend reports referring the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan .
If repeat municipal elections will be held in Istanbul, the ruling Justice and Development Party (AKP) will win, said Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Trend reports referring to Turkish media.