President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Vice-President of the German Bundestag Thomas Oppermann.
A three-day IT/TI Conference and Exhibition of the World Customs Organization (WCO) has started its work in Baku, Trend reports.
The Parliamentary Conference on Regional Security and Cooperation and the founding conference of the “Baku Parliamentary Platform for Dialogue and Cooperation” have kicked off in Baku, Trend reports.
Baku Metro CJSC will decommission 30 old cars and replace them with new ones by the end of 2019, the Deputy Chairman of Baku Metro Hidayat Mammadov said, Trend reports.
Credibility of US dollar is decreasing in the world, Russian President Vladimir Putin said at the plenary session of the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum. According to Putin, the US authorities themselves are to blame.
A delegation led by Chairman of the Azerbaijani Central Election Commission (CEC) Mazahir Panahov is on a visit to Kazakhstan to observe the country's extraordinary presidential election to be held on June 9, Trend reports referring to CEC.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Regional Director of the World Bank for the South Caucasus Mercy Tembon.
Following the official welcome ceremony, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Poland Andrzej Duda have held a one-on-one meeting.
Representatives of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation have visited famous actor and director Ramiz Azizbayli in his apartment and inquired about the health of the people's artist.
Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL), which includes Heydar Aliyev International Airport, announces that all civil aviation structures provided a high level of service to guests and athletes, who arrived in the country during the UEFA Europa League final.
The UEFA Europa League final match between the English clubs Arsenal and Chelsea was held at a high level, speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov said.
A new agreement on defense cooperation between the governments of Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia has been approved, Trend reports May 30.
Oil and gas production in Azerbaijan's Karabakh and Absheron fields is planned to start in 2021-2022, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said at the Caspian Oil & Gas Conference in Baku on May 30, Trend reports.
The police officers are ensuring the safety of foreigners, who have arrived in Baku to attend the UEFA Europa League final match, in the fan zone created in the Seaside National Park, as well as law and order, safety in the entertainment centers in the Sahil Park and the Winter Park at a high level, the Azerbaijani Interior Ministry told Trend on May 29.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by President of the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) Aleksander Ceferin, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijani presidential press-service.
EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy Johannes Hahn will visit Azerbaijan, Denis Daniilidis, Deputy Head of the European Union Office in Azerbaijan, told Report.
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) held a deposit auction on May 27, where it attracted 150 million manats from Azerbaijani banks, Trend reports referring to the CBA.
Azerbaijan honors the memory of founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR) with great respect, and they should never be forgotten, Vice-Speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament Bahar Muradova said, Trend reports on May 24.
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the newly appointed United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Resident Representative in the country Alessandro Fracassetti.
Azerbaijan will join the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence (aslo known as the Istanbul Convention), Chairperson of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Hijran Huseynova said.