Baku hosts a seminar on “The importance of quality indicators in effectiveness assessment practice in the activities of the Supreme Financial Control Bodies”. The seminar will last two days according to the Action Plan adopted at the XVII Session of the Board of Governors of the Supreme Audit Institutions of the CIS Member States, which was held in Baku on September 5-6, 2017.
Azerbaijan's Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov will pay a working visit to Minsk on Feb.22 upon the invitation of his Belarusian counterpart Andrei Ravkov, the Defense Ministry told Azadinform.
The ongoing occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia remains a major threat to regional security and peace, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, told.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of condolences to President of the United States of America Donald Trump.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Georgian First Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dmitry Kumsishvili.
Azerbaijani Parliament adopted a new bill “On Alat free-trade zone” during its plenary session.
The next round of negotiations on a new agreement between Azerbaijan and the European Union is planned for the end of the first quarter of the beginning of the second quarter of 2018, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said in an interview with RIA Novosti.
Head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev has issued an order approving the plan of events on the occasion of the 26th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
The EU hopes negotiations with Azerbaijan on a new agreement will be concluded soon, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini at a joint news conference with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, following the meeting of the EU-Azerbaijan Cooperation Council on Feb. 9.
FIFA Coca-Cola and AFFA have brought the original trophy of the 2018 FIFA World Cup to Azerbaijan as part of the world tour on the eve of the FIFA World Cup event.
The year 2018 will be a year of rapid development in Azerbaijan, President Aliyev said addressing the 6th Congress of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) on Thursday.
"I would like to remind you of a statement which President Ilham Aliyev made in one of his official trips to the Russian Federation: If relations between countries all over the world were the same as between Azerbaijan and Russia, there would be no problems in the world. I believe that these words indicate the course of Azerbaijani-Russian relations,” Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov said at an event dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Russia-Azerbaijan diplomatic relations in the State Duma.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has addressed a congratulatory message to the participants of the 5th Congress of Azerbaijan Trade Unions Confederation.
Under the Order of Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov has been awarded the Order of Glory of Kazakh Republic for his services and public activities in ensuring state policy, as well as his significant contribution to the social, economic and cultural development of the country, and the strengthening of friendship and cooperation among the nations.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to dismiss Aziz Azizov from the post of head of Jalilabad District Executive Authority.
Chairman of Mazhilis of Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nurlan Nigmatulin will arrive on an official visit to Baku on February 1, TURKPA’s press service told.
The EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia, Toivo Klaar, will pay a visit to Azerbaijan on Feb. 19-20.
A pardon order is expected to be signed in Azerbaijan on the eve of Novruz Holiday.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation of the European Commission.