Azerbaijan’s Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov has instructed to continue the search for the missing mountain climbers until they are found, said Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Faig Taghizade.
Azerbaijan’s border guards have detained an Iranian woman and her daughter at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku over an attempt to fly to London on fake passports, the State Border Service told.
For the first time in five years, the North Atlantic Treaty Organization is set to hold talks with top Russian military commanders.
The Caspian littoral states have made a decision to establish a unified regime for the state control of ships in ports by analogy with the Black and Mediterranean seas, the Ministry of Investment and Development of Kazakhstan said in a message on Jan.8.
The first verdict has been announced in the Georgian courts against former President Mikheil Saakashvili.
The socio-economic situation in Armenia is extremely difficult, Armenian parliamentarian Naira Zohrabyan told.
Two military servicemen were killed in the December 31 mortar shelling of the Hmeymim airbase in Syria by militants, the Russian Defense Ministry reported on Thursday, Azadinform reports citing TASS.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on conferring honorary titles upon several people on the occasion of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis.
Russian President Vladimir Putin has said that a terrorist attack occurred in St. Petersburg on Wednesday, according to TASS. The head of state ordered Russia’s Federal Security Service, the FSB, to act within the law when detaining criminals, but in the event of a threat to the lives of law enforcement officers, no one should be captured but should be eliminated on the spot.
Azerbaijani president has signed an order on enactment of law on level of need criteria for 2018.
The informal summit of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) is a good opportunity to exchange views following Russia's chairmanship in the CIS in 2017, Dmitry Peskov, spokesman for Russia’s president told reporters.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has presented "Istiglal" Order to People's Artist, outstanding pianist Farhad Badalbayli.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov called on Monday for the United States and North Korea to start negotiations.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received State Advisor to President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Rustam Kamilov.
Azerbaijan makes a great contribution to Islamic solidarity, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received Senior Vice President of IBM Global Markets Erich Clementi.
Azerbaijan, Iran and Turkey will vote in the UN for a resolution on the Palestinian-Israeli issue, said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR has purchased the filling stations network of Austria’s A1, SOCAR said in a message Dec. 19.
Dozens of students from different departments of the Yerevan State University continue to stage a protest against the new bill that abolishes the temporary exemptions from compulsory military service for graduate and undergraduate students studying at the country’s state universities.
It is impossible to talk about sports success without children's and youth’s sports, said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.