Azerbaijan’ state oil company SOCAR is establishing a petrochemical research and development (R&D) center in the Aliaga peninsula in the Aegean province of İzmir, Turkey, Trend reports citing Daily Sabah.
In no country of the world does the state compensate for damage caused by a natural disaster, because the insurance system handles this, Ziyad Samadzade, Chairman of the Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship, said at a meeting of the committee on April 5, Trend reports.
A bilateral meeting between Azerbaijani and Russian Foreign Ministers Elmar Mammadyarov and Sergey Lavrov will take place in Moscow today, on April 5, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry.
Owners of problem loans of non-bank credit organizations and closed banks will be able to receive compensation in the offices of Azerpoct LLC, Azerbaijan’s postal operator, in cash or cashless form, Trend reports with reference to Azerpoct LLC.
All will benefit from lasting peace as a result of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice-President of the European Commission Federica Mogherini said.
Azerbaijan and Russia have signed a number of agreements in Baku on economic cooperation, Trend reports.
Russia and Azerbaijan have good dynamics of cooperation in many areas of the economy, as well as prospects for their growth, Azerbaijan’s Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev said at a joint Azerbaijani-Russian forum in Baku, Trend reports April 4.
Moody’s Annual Azerbaijan Summit will take place May 23 in Baku, Trend reports with reference to the agency.
The Azerbaijani delegation led by Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will take part in the next meeting of the CIS Council of Foreign Ministers in Moscow on April 5, Trend reports referring to the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with newly appointed Honorary Consul of the country to Austria Michael Heinritz.
Deputy chairperson of Azerbaijan`s parliament Bahar Muradova has said her country accords high importance to its cooperation with the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).
The footage dedicated to the anniversary of the victory of the Azerbaijani army in the April 2016 battles was distributed on Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s official Facebook page, Trend reports on April 2.
The World Health Organization (WHO) highly appreciated the measures on epidemiological control and immunization carried out in Azerbaijan against measles and rubella, Javahir Suleymanova, specialist in infectious diseases at the WHO office in Azerbaijan, told Trend.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has visited a military unit of the Special Forces of the Defense Ministry.
Russian President Vladimir Putin during a telephone conversation with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan confirmed the readiness of the Russian Federation to continue to assist in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Trend reports via RIA Novosti.
Participants and guests of the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Azerbaijan between April 21 and April 28, 2019 will be provided with medical care, if necessary, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijani Health Ministry.
The next meeting of the cooperation Council EU - Azerbaijan will be held on 4 April in Brussels, Report informs citing the press service of EU.
According to the approved decree 755 of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 17 August 2002, prior to 1 April 2019, the Armed Forces Relief Fund's AZN account amounted to 98.386.852,81 Manats, dollar account amounted to 213.577,88 USD, the euro account amounted to 16.036,0 Euros and the ruble account amounted to 5000,0 rubles.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on March 29 on providing material assistance to entrepreneurs who suffered as a result of a fire in a shopping center in the Nizami district of Baku.
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade, Archbishop of Baku and Azerbaijan Eparchy of the Russian Orthodox Church Alexander Ischein and Chairman of the Religious Community of Mountain Jews in Baku Milikh Yevdayev sent an appeal to world religious leaders, parliaments, international organizations in connection with March 31 - the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis, Trend reports with reference to the Caucasian Muslims Office.