President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal Pradeep Kumar Gyawali.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization Zurab Pololikashvili.
As of April 1, 2018, assets of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces Relief Fund totaled 89.782 million manats, 213,573 US dollars, 10,736 euros, and 5,000 Russian rubles, the press service of Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, who visited Ankara March 28 at an invitation of Turkish Defense Minister Nurettin Canikli, has met with Chief of General Staff of the Turkish Armed Forces Hulusi Akar.
New hospitals will be built in six cities this year, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the opening ceremony of the Bona Dea International Hospital.
Armenia’s foreign minister has a special phobia against substantive negotiations, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, told.
The message from Pope Francis was read out at the opening of the 6th Global Baku Forum titled “Bridging Gaps to Create Inclusive Societies”.
Azerbaijan's First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva was presented the Nizami Ganjavi International Award.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has met with Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim in Baku.
The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA) will observe the upcoming presidential election in Azerbaijan, President of the OSCE PA George Tsereteli, told on Tuesday.
A genocide was committed on the lands of Azerbaijan on March 31, 1918. Armenians, joined with Russians had committed a genocide against Azerbaijani Turkish-Muslim population and even against Jewish minority in the land which did not gain its independence yet.
Azerbaijan is a strategic partner of Georgia and official Tibilis is interested in the development and strengthening of these ties, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili said during the meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Azerbaijan will continue to develop a strong civil society, said Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev.
Georgia is interested in boosting cooperation with Azerbaijan, said Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili as he met an Azerbaijani delegation led by Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev.
Nagorno-Karabakh is not a Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) member, and therefore the organization will not provide military support to Karabakh separatists, said Anatoly Sidorov, Chief of the CSTO Joint Staff.
Morocco’s Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Nasser Bourita will pay an official visit to Azerbaijan on March 5, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a message March 2.
ASAN service centers have prepared ‘ASAN Visa -2’ conception for issuing visas to Azerbaijani citizens, the chairman of the State Agency for public and social innovation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Inam Karimov.
A three-day seminar dedicated to consideration of appeals in connection with the presidential election to be held April 11 in Azerbaijan has started as part of an awareness program of the Central Election Commission (CEC).
Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Serbia in Azerbaijan Nebojsa Rodic on February 27.
Azerbaijan has held a minute of silence to pay tribute to the victims of the Khojaly genocide.