President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today viewed conditions created at school-lyceum No 62 named after Khalid Guliyev in Nizami district, Baku, after a major overhaul.
Azerbaijan’s Embassy in Lebanon is taking the necessary measures to deliver to the homeland the body of an Azerbaijani national who died as in a road accident in Beirut, the press service of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs told.
The new U.S. Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Andrew Schofer has said that he looks forward to working with his fellow French and Russian co-chairs to continue to encourage the sides of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to engage constructively with each other.
Ankara will continue supporting Baku and strengthening ties with Azerbaijan in all areas, a source in the Turkish presidential administration told Trend.
Azerbaijani police will tighten security measures during Eid al-Adha holidays.
The Azerbaijani president’s aide for economic reforms, Natig Amirov, has been awarded the Order “For Service to the Motherland” of the first degree.
"Qarabag's victory is a historic one. This victory is of tremendous importance and meaning. It is not just a sporting victory, it is a victory of our state, Azerbaijani youth and patriotic people," said President Ilham Aliyev as he met with the squad of Aghdam's Qarabag football club, which qualified for the UEFA Champions League group stage.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received Ambassador of Sudan to the country upon the termination of his diplomatic tenure.
Azerbaijan remains committed to its obligations under a global deal [Vienna agreement] among OPEC and some non-OPEC nations to cut the oil production, said Rovnag Abdullayev, president of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, in his interview with Reuters.
Turkey has sent a note of protest to Germany, Turkish media report Aug. 16.
Azerbaijan's population has grown by 0.4 percent or 40,096 people since early 2017 to reach 9,850,077 as of July 1, according to the country’s State Statistical Committee.
At the invitation of Minister of Defense of the Russian Federation, General of the Army Sergei Shoigu, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov left for Moscow on a visit on August 11, Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry said on its website.
The time has come for the Nagorno Karabakh conflict parties to take steps to boost confidence, U.S. co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Richard Hoagland said in an interview to the Armenian and Azerbaijani services of “Voice of America” radio, APA reported.
The ceasefire monitoring on the Line of Contact, near the village Saryjaly (Aghdam region) held in accordance with the mandate of Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office on August 9, ended with no incident, Ministry of Defence told APA.
Crews of the warships of Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran and Kazakhstan participating in the "Sea Cup - 2017" international contest will enter the sea to fulfill the final episode "Competition in maritime training," Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry said Wednesday.
Upon the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev, works in the sphere of development of the Armed Forces are being continued, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyevon Tuesday had a one-on-one meeting with Turkmenistan’s President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, who is paying an official visit to Azerbaijan.
A drawing procedure for conducting stages and episodes of the "Sea Cup - 2017" contest within the framework of the Army International Games – 2017 was held, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry said.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has familiarized with hazelnut farm Allahverdi Shirinov, resident of Lelepasha village of Gakh district.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended opening of Alatamir-Marsan-Tasmali-Zayam-Lalali motor road in Gakh district.