On July 4, at theresult of targeted and deliberate attacking of civilians and civilian objects of the Alkhanli village of Fizuli region of Azerbaijan by armed forces of Armenia with 82 and 120 mm mortars and heavy grenade launchers Guliyeva Sahiba (born in 1967) and her 2 years old granddaughter Guliyeva Zahra were killed.
In upcoming future, “ASAN visa” will be developed and be issued to the passengers during three hours. This system will be available not only at airport, but also at other customs - border checkpoints, Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfaz Garayev told in his meeting with Zahra Ahmadipour, Iran’s vice president, the head of Iran’s Cultural Heritage, Handicrafts and Tourism Organization (ICHHTO).
European ministers are holding emergency talks on the migrant crisis, after Italy threatened to block rescue ships due to the “unsustainable” flows of people.
The OSCE Minsk group co-chairs will visit Vienna on July 3, says a statement made by the co-chairs on June 19.
Azerbaijani MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev has proposed to establish universities named after Heydar Aliyev, Mammad Amin Rasulzade and Elchibey in the country.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to award a group of employees of the Interior Ministry for their distinguished merits in combating crime, protecting public order and ensuring public safety during mass international events.
There is a lack of security in the South Caucasus region, at the root of which lies the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs said at an international public forum titled “Armenia’s occupation policy: security in the region and humanitarian disaster.”
An official dinner reception has been hosted on behalf of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in honor of President of the Republic of Moldova Igor Dodon.
State budget of Azerbaijan for 2017 will be revised.
Amendments and annexes are offered to the draft law on “State budget of Azerbaijan for 2017”.
Serious violation of the ceasefire along the line of contact between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops on the eve of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs’ visit to Azerbaijan is deeply regrettable, Russian Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Igor Popov said at a meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Baku on Monday.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group Stefan Visconti, Igor Popov, Richard Hoagland, as well as Personal Representatives of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk on June 19.
The arms race at the Karabakh conflict zone will not necessarily lead to a war, said NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the South Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai.
On 12 June, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, met with the Commander of Land Forces of Turkey, General of the Army Salih Zeki Cholak, who is paying a visit to our country, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said on its website.
Baku hosts the meeting of Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and his Estonian counterpart Sven Mikser.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on awarding the order "For Service to Motherland" of the 3rd degree to Balababa Rzayev, chairman of Azerishig OJSC.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has offered his condolences over the death of the country’s Energy Minister Natig Aliyev.
OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs will visit the region on June 10, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova told a briefing on Thursday.
Russia does not oppose the Balkan states including Macedonia and Montenegro becoming part of European economic integration, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said Tuesday.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on June 5 to appoint Maharram Aliyev as the deputy minister of justice.
The 49th meeting of a special working group on development of a Convention on legal status of the Caspian Sea at the level of deputy foreign minister of the Caspian littoral states was held in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan on June 1-2, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told.