38-year-old Azerbaijani soldier Fuzuli Salahov, who was killed on December 14 as a result of the ceasefire violation by the Armenian Armed Forces, was laid to rest in the cemetery in Shabran district’s Gendob village, Azadinform reports citing Azvision.
First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has met with a delegation led by Minister of State for Trade and Export Promotion of the United Kingdom, co-chair of Joint Intergovernmental Commission Baroness Rona Fairhead.
"I believe that it is a spit in the face of the Georgian people and a spit in the face of the Ukrainian people. How can you stand it still?" Putin said at the annual press conference.
The world Muslims should know that Armenia, destroying our sacred mosques cannot be friend of Muslim countries, said Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev.
In January-November 2017 the worth of products sold in retail trade network amounted to AZN 30.9 billion, up 2.3% from previous year.
Azerbaijanis living in Russia support Vladimir Putin’s decision to put forward his candidacy for the post of Russia’s president, says a letter sent to the Russian leader on behalf of the Azerbaijani communities of Russia.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on approving the "State Programme on the development of the activities of the Foreign Intelligence Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2017-2021".
Russia’s Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said on Thursday that Moscow will continue to contribute to the search for mutually acceptable solutions to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The OSCE monitoring held on the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops passed without incidents, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told Azadinform.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has congratulated King of Thailand Maha Vajiralongkorn.
The OSCE is expected to monitor the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops on Dec.6, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said in a message Dec. 5.
Observations of the ongoing processes in the international scene, prompt, regrettably, such a conclusion that starting with the UN, the international organizations, alliances, leading countries and their leaders are falling behind in addressing a certain process instead of preventing them and emerging on top, Novruz Mammadov, assistant to the Azerbaijani president for foreign policy issues, head of department, wrote on his Twitter page on December 4.
Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif arrived in Baku, Azerbaijan, this morning to attend the 2017 Heart of Asia Conference.
Turkey’s Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu, who is on a visit in Baku, met with members of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE on Nov. 30.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, having completed his visit to Tartar, has arrived in Aghjabadi district for a visit.
Joint declaration has been adopted at the 5th Eastern Partnership Summit in Brussels Nov.24.
The meeting of the EU-Azerbaijan subcommittee on cooperation is scheduled to be held in Brussels in December, Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev told.
On November 16, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev inaugurated the newly built secondary school No 5 in Masazir settlement, Absheron district.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan Askar Mamin.
Changes in Armenia’s military conscription laws have resulted in large-scale protests among students in the country, Azadinform reports citing Armenian media.