In accordance with the plan of the large-scale exercises of the Azerbaijani Army, a regrouping of combat aircraft participating in the exercises was carried out, the Ministry of Defense told APA.
Azerbaijan’s First Deputy Prime Minister Yagub Eyyubov and Chairman of Azerenergy OJSC Etibar Pirverdiyev have visited the Mingachevir power station in order to give instructions to eliminate the consequences of the accident, APA’s local bureau reports.
‘First commercial gas to Turkey in 2018 is a significant target we had promised to deliver since the start of this major project’, Gary Jones, BP’s Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, said on July 2
First commercial deliveries within the framework of the Shah Deniz-2 project  will begin next week, BP CEO Bob Dudley said at the 27th World Gas Conference (WGC 2018) in Washington DC.
Delegations from 13 countries - Turkey, Pakistan, Belarus, Bahrain, United Arab Emirates, Georgia, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Russia, Saudi Arabia and Ukraine will take part as guests in the military parade to be held in Baku on June 26, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on awarding the “Rashadat” (Courage) Order to the country’s defense minister and two more senior military officers.
In accordance with the 2017 plan of troops training, the Azerbaijani army held more than 40 command-staff military games, trainings and mobilization exercises, as well as more than 20 tactical drills, said Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, APA reports.
Thanks to the successful counteroffensive by the Combined Arms Army in Nakhchivan, 11,000 hectares of territory and strategic heights occupied by Armenia in the 1990s have been liberated.
Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesperson of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, has issued a statement in connection with 20 June World Refugee Day.
Aircraft and helicopters of the Azerbaijani Air Force continued carrying out flights over Baku on Wednesday morning in preparation for the military parade, APA reports.
According to the plan of combat training approved by Azerbaijan’s defense minister, artillery units conducted practical firing using the DANA self-propelled artillery systems, the Defense Ministry told APA.
"By the end of 2018, the inflation rate is projected to become single-digit,” Chairman of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan Elman Rustamov said at a press conference today, APA-Economics reports.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of Eid al-Fitr.
The Azerbaijani Youth Council in Poland and the Warsaw Azerbaijanis Union, the Wrocław Union of Azerbaijanis, the Katowice Union of Azerbaijanis and the Lodz Azerbaijanis Association, have protested the “Adventure Club Radoslaw Kasprzak” Tourism Company’s organized tourist trip to Nagorno-Karabakh.
President Ilham Aliyev has today attended opening of 110/35/10 kV 2x40 MVA Dalimammadli substation in Goranboy district.
Had the Azerbaijan People’s Republic not collapsed in 1920, we would have been one of the richest countries now, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the opening of the Southern Gas Corridor.
Congressman Robert Aderholt, representing Alabama, made a statement on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic at the US House of Representatives' session on May 25.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order pardoning 634 people, Alimammad Nuriyev, member of the Pardon Issues Commission told APA.
U.S. President Donald Trump has sent a congratulatory letter to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Following the one-on-one meeting, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Serbia Aleksandar Vucic have held a meeting in an expanded format with the participation of delegations.