During January-September 2018, Azerigaz laid 2385.1 kilometers of new gas pipelines, and for the safe operation of the gas pipeline network overhauled 182.6 km of the existing lines, Azerigaz said in a message on Oct. 09.
Azerbaijani army units conducted parachute training, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said in a message Oct. 8.
Azerbaijan has completely eliminated its dependence in the telecommunications sphere, the President of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS) Akif Alizade said, speaking at an event held on the occasion of the start of an international seminar dedicated to space and global navigation satellite systems.
Azerbaijan has proposed to create Parliamentary Assembly of Central Asia, the Vice-President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA), member of the Azerbaijani Parliament Azay Guliyev said at the autumn session of OSCE PA in Bishkek on Oct. 4.
The period of temporary stay in Azerbaijan for foreigners and stateless persons has been increased from 10 to 15 days.
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov arrived in Moscow to participate in an international forum “Russian energy week”.
There is a problem with Instagram social networking.
According to the approved decree 755 of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 17 August 2002, prior to 1 October 2018, the Armed Forces Relief Fund's AZN account amounted to 94.005.457,49 Manats, dollar account amounted to 213.577,88 USD, the euro account amounted to 12736,0 Euros and the ruble account amounted to 5000,0 rubles, Report informs citing the press service of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Defense.
A closing ceremony of the Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality has been held at Baku Media Center.
Azerbaijan is always ready for constructive negotiations and contacts serving the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, the Deputy Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev told Trend.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov met the Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Yousef bin Ahmad Al-Othaimeen in New York on the sidelines of the 73rd session of the UN General Assembly, Report informs citing the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan.
A delegation led by Interior Minister of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov paid an official visit to Iran at the invitation of the Minister of Internal Affairs of this country, Abdolreza Rahmani Fazli.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, who is in Italy on an official visit, has met with Pope Francis.
Draft state, consolidated budgets of Azerbaijan for 2019 and indicators of the consolidated budget for the next three years have been submitted to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has met with President of the Senate of the Italian Republic Maria Elisabetta Alberti Casellati
Pakistan has reaffirmed its support to Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Associated Press of Pakistan reported.
The Contact Group of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) in connection with the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan will discuss the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict at the next session of the UN General Assembly in New York, OIC tweeted Sept. 24.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and his Armenian counterpart Zohrab Mnatsakanyan participating in the 73rd session of the UN General Assembly, will meet Sept. 26 in New York with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs (Igor Popov of Russia, Stephane Visconti of France and Andrew Schofer of the US), Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry said in a message Sept. 24.
Azerbaijan’s draft state budget for 2019 has been sent to the government for consideration, Azerbaijani MP Ziyad Samadzade said Sept. 24.
Azerbaijan’s defense minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the delegation led by Deputy Secretary General of NATO Rose Gottemoeller, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said in a message.