The opportunities for the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are opening up in coming months, US President Donald Trump said in a letter to Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in connection with the Independence Day.
A solemn ceremony marking the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani parliament has been held at Milli Majlis.
In 2017, Azerbaijan was a strong counterterrorism partner to the United States, the US State Department said in its Country Reports on Terrorism 2017.
The Chairman of Azerbaijani Parliamentary Committee on International and Interparliamentary relations Samad Seyidov received in the Parliament Sept. 19 the delegation led by the Chairman of Foreign Affairs Committee of the Turkish Parliament Volkan Bozkir, the Azerbaijani Parliament said in a statement.
Speaker of the Kyrgyz Parliament Dastan Jumabekov visited the TURKPA Secretariat in Baku.
Rapid development of economic relations between Russia and Azerbaijan is being observed today, the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu said Sept. 18 on the sidelines of the international food exhibition "WorldFood Moscow".
Speaker of the Kyrgyz Parliament, Dastan Jumabekov is to visit Azerbaijan.
The number of illegal visits to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan has significantly decreased, the head of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's press service Hikmat Hajiyev said at a press conference Aug. 31.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has accepted credentials of newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea Kim Hyun Joon.
The ministries of foreign affairs of Azerbaijan and Russia hold intensive consultations in accordance with a joint action plan, said Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev on Friday, APA reports.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with a delegation led by General Director of Turkish Aerospace Industries Company Temel Kotil on July 23, the Defense Ministry told APA.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of congratulations to Russian President Vladimir Putin.
Foreign Affairs Council (FAC) is holding meeting in Brussels, to discuss Eastern Partnership program.
Instead of respecting NATO's statement adopted at the level of heads of state and government, Armenia’s populist prime minister is trying to raise groundless claims, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev told APA on Friday.
The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group (Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, Stephane Visconti of France and Andrew Schofer of the United States of America) hosted an introductory meeting between Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov on 11 July in Brussels, the co-chairs said in a statement on July 12.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov have met with the U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and Secretary of Defense James Mattis in Brussels, Belgium.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's son’s military service in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan has become a political show, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev said at a press conference on Wednesday, APA reports.
Azerbaijan is outraged by illegal detention of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev by Armenia, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs said at a press conference on July 11, APA reports.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev will hold several meetings on the sidelines of the NATO Summit in Brussels on July 10, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev said on July 11, APA reports.