AZADİNFORM. Representatives of the power structures of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia signed a protocol on the results of a trilateral meeting in Baku.
Bellicose statements by Armenian officials existing at the expense of donations and grants against Belarus seem ridiculous
AZADİNFORM. The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov will hold a meeting with the Chief of the General Staff of the Republic of Turkey, Army General Yaşar Güler and the Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major General Vladimer Chachibaia in Baku on November 21.
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijan and Belarus enjoy good relations in all spheres, Belarus President Alexander Lukashenko said.
AZADİNFORM. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has arrived in the Republic of Belarus for an official visit.
Pro-Armenian Cypriot MEP declared persona non grata in AlbaniaActions of Eleni Theocharous contradict the policies of the European Parliament and the EU as a whole
AZADİNFORM. CIS countries preparing law to combat money laundering The CIS countries are developing a model law against money laundering, Director of the Federal Financial Monitoring Service Yury Chikhanchin told journalists in Minsk.
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijan and Slovakia have big opportunities for trade and human potential, which creates a reliable basis for cooperation, Slovak Prime Minister Peter Pellegrini told reporters in Baku on Nov. 13.
AZADİNFORM. A delegation led by Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic Peter Pellegrini has visited the Alley of Honors to lay a wreath at the tomb of national leader, founder and architect of modern Azerbaijani state Heydar Aliyev.
AZADİNFORM. The US-based Jewish Journal has published an article by Azerbaijan’s Consul General in Los Angeles Nasimi Aghayev headlined “Pittsburgh tragedy: Azerbaijan extends solidarity and hope”.
AZADİNFORM. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation led by Under Secretary of State for Security, Eastern Policy and American Policy of the Republic of Poland Bartosz Cichocki, Report informs citing the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan.
AZADİNFORM. EU hopes for substantive talks on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as soon as feasible, the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar, who is on a visit to Baku, told Trend Nov.7.
AZADİNFORM. Today, information and communication technologies are rapidly developing in the world. All states use these technologies. Different countries apply new information technologies to the economy, transportation, and even to the military. At the same time, cybercrime is also developing. States' infrastructures are attacked by cyber criminals. Sometimes, cyberattacks pose a threat to national security. Iran and Azerbaijan can take joint steps to prevent such negative events, said Iran's Minister of Communications and Information technology Mohammad Javad Azari Jahromi.
AZADİNFORM. The creation of the Aghdam Mugham Center at the initiative of the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, will be an impetus for the spiritual development of the Azerbaijani people and youth, Azerbaijani MP Bakhtiyar Aliyev said at a joint meeting of parliamentary committees on culture, labor and social policy, family, women and children, science, education and health care of the Azerbaijani Parliament.
AZADİNFORM. According to the action plan between the ministries of defense of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia, a working meeting was held in Baku to exchange experience in the field of cybersecurity, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said in a message on Nov. 6.
Turkey supports the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Çavuşoğlu said. Report informs citing Anadolu that Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Çavuşoğlu spoke at the seminar "Turkey's Foreign Policy and the Situation in the Middle East" in Tokyo.
The "revolutionary reforms" in Armenia after the change of power in May this year continue. This process can be said to be a "revolution" as the government is likely to recover in quantitative and qualitative terms.
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with outgoing Ambassador of Austria Axel Wech. The sides praised the current level of the bilateral relations and highlighted the potential for further development of cooperation in political, economic, energy and other fields.
Within the framework of the meeting of the Council of Heads of Government of the Commonwealth in Astana, the Prime Ministers of the CIS countries have signed 18 documents on cooperation in various sectors, Report informs citing TASS.
Serious negotiations on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are unlikely until the political situation in Armenia stabilizes, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said, RIA Novosti reported.