Baku Executive Power signs memorandum of cooperation with Russia’s Derbent and Magas A meeting was held at the Baku City Executive Power between the Mayor of Baku Eldar Azizov and a delegation from the Russian cities of Derbent (of Republic of Dagestan) and Magas (of Republic of Ingushetia), Trend reports.
Moscow is ready to provide a platform for the next meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia, spokesperson of the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova said, commenting on the possible provision of a platform for the meetings of the Foreign Ministries of Azerbaijan and Armenia on the sidelines of the Council of the CIS Foreign Ministers to be held in the Russian capital city on April 5.
“I think it is a very interesting conference and I’m pleased to be part of it,” said Canadian PM’s Special Envoy to European Union and Europe, Canadian Ambassador to Germany Stephane Dion in an interview with AZERTAC.
There is a need to constantly change foreign policy, Trend reports citing President of Montenegro Milo Dukanovic.
The European Parliament has once again expressed support to Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders, Trend reports with reference to the recommendations adopted by the European Parliament on March 13, addressed to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.
Multilateralism remains the best platform for solving global problems, Trend reports citing Sefik Dzaferovic, member of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina.
First Deputy Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Colonel General Najmeddin Sadikov, who is on an official visit to the Republic of Bulgaria, has met with the Prime Minister of this country Boyko Borisov on March 12.
Newly appointed Ambassador of the United States of America Earle Litzenberger has praised the contribution of Azerbaijan to ensuring energy security as he presented the copy of his credentials to Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
Iran is interested in the resolution of conflicts in its neighboring countries, including Azerbaijan, with the preservation of their territorial integrity, Mohsen Pakayeen, former Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan, told ISNA, Trend reports.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, who is on a visit in the French Republic, has today met with Chairman of the Rothschild Global Financial Advisory David de Rothschild.
At the invitation of the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Bulgaria General Andrey Botsev, the First Deputy Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan – Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Colonel General Najmeddin Sadikov has left for Sofia on an official visit on March 11.
The Ministry of Defense and the State Committee for Work with Religious Associations hold joint events with the aim of promoting national-moral values in the Azerbaijan Army and inculcating patriotic feelings in military personnel.
At the invitation of the influential Presbyterian Church, Consul General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles Nasimi Aghayev spoke about Azerbaijan’s traditions of interfaith harmony at a large conference “Peace-Ing it Together” held at the Knox Presbyterian Church in Pasadena, California.
The staff negotiations between the defense ministries of Azerbaijan and the UK have been recently held at the Office of International Military Cooperation, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry on March 7.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received Paolo Grimoldi, head of the Italian delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Deputy Head of the Foreign Affairs Committee at the Chamber of Deputies of the Italian Parliament, Report informs citing the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan.
If the political leadership of Armenia declares its mandate to speak on behalf of the citizens of this country, then let it also speak on behalf of the citizens of Armenia from Tavush, Syunik and other provinces who are serving in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva said.
By virtue of its traditions of tolerance, Azerbaijan has been recognized as an exemplary country not only among Muslim states, but throughout the world, President of the US-based Foundation for Ethnic Understanding Marc Schneier said March 5, Trend reports.
Iran's embassy in Azerbaijan regards plagiarism and slogans of a group of Armenians living in Tehran during the visit of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to Ararat club in Iran as arbitrariness, the Iranian embassy in Baku said in a statement.
Mercy Tembon, the World Bank's Regional Director for the South Caucasus, will visit Azerbaijan on March 4 to participate in the three-day conference to be held in Baku, Report informs.
Baku will host a meeting of heads of diplomatic missions of Switzerland in the region, Report informs citing Ambassador of Switzerland to Azerbaijan Philip Stalder told journalists at a press conference.