A meeting between Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, Chief of the Turkish General Staff, General Hulusi Akar and Chief of the Georgian General Staff, Major General Vladimer Chachibaia kicked off in Tbilisi on Oct. 17.
The delegation led by Speaker of Azerbaijani parliament Ogtay Asadov visited the memorial complex in Minsk to commemorate the victims of the Great Patriotic War and laid a wreath at the monument complex in Victory Square.
Turkey’s President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will soon pay a visit to Azerbaijan, Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral told reporters in Baku on Friday.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on Wednesday received Ambassador Zoltan Hernyes, the newly appointed representative of Council of Europe to Azerbaijan.
UN Security Council resolutions on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remain unfulfilled, and, unfortunately, the world community turns a blind eye to this, said Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Ali Hasanov.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has sent a congratulatory letter to his Serbian counterpart Ivica Dacic over the 20th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between the two countries, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said Sept. 27.
The European Union is closely following the process of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement, Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas said on Wednesday.
Ambassador Zoltan Hernyes has been nominated as the new Head of the Baku Office by the Secretary General of the Council of Europe, Torbjörn Jaglan, the Council of Europe Baku Office told.
"The military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan is developing in an upward trend," Pakistani Ambassador to Azerbaijan Saeed Khan Mohmand said Tuesday.
The episode No.4 "Water inflow control" was fulfilled at a coastal training complex within the second stage "Ship damage control and rescue training" of the contest "Sea Cup-2017", Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry said.
"Relations between Indonesia and Azerbaijan are at a high level," Ambassador of Indonesia to Azerbaijan Husnan Bey Fenani told APA.