The OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) has released a final report on the presidential election held in Azerbaijan on 11 April 2018.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of congratulations to Russian President Vladimir Putin.
Foreign Affairs Council (FAC) is holding meeting in Brussels, to discuss Eastern Partnership program.
Instead of respecting NATO's statement adopted at the level of heads of state and government, Armenia’s populist prime minister is trying to raise groundless claims, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev told APA on Friday.
The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group (Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, Stephane Visconti of France and Andrew Schofer of the United States of America) hosted an introductory meeting between Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov on 11 July in Brussels, the co-chairs said in a statement on July 12.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov have met with the U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and Secretary of Defense James Mattis in Brussels, Belgium.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's son’s military service in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan has become a political show, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev said at a press conference on Wednesday, APA reports.
Azerbaijan is outraged by illegal detention of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev by Armenia, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs said at a press conference on July 11, APA reports.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev will hold several meetings on the sidelines of the NATO Summit in Brussels on July 10, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev said on July 11, APA reports.
The brotherhood between Turkey and Azerbaijan will continue to grow stronger, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said in an interview with AZERTAC and Azerbaijan Television.
Relations between the European Union (EU) and Azerbaijan are developing dynamically, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev said on Monday, commenting on the resolution on Azerbaijan passed by the European Union, APA reports.
The legal status of the Caspian Sea can be determined at the upcoming summit of the heads of state of Caspian states in Kazakhstan, said the special representative for humanitarian and economic cooperation with the Caspian countries of the President of the Russian Federation, Ramazan Abdulatipov, APA reported citing TASS.
A meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers is planned to be held soon, Russian Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Igor Popov told an APA correspondent in Moscow on Friday.
The draft resolution titled “The situation in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan” is included in the agenda of the 73rd session of the UN General Assembly.
A criminal case was initiated in connection with the incident at Mingachevir Thermal Power Station, said Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan Zakir Garalov at a meeting chaired by President Ilham Aliyev on the state of the country’s energy system.
The Government of Azerbaijan has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC).
As of July 2, 2018, assets of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces Relief Fund totaled over 92 million manats, more than $213,500, more than 11,500 euros, and 5,000 Russian rubles, the press service of Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said in a statement July 2.
The last plenary meeting of the extraordinary session of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis (Parliament) kicked off on Friday.
The Coast Guard of Azerbaijan’s State Border Service (SBS) has discovered a naval mine on the rocky soil of the northern part of the Caspian-Zira island, 13.9 km off shore during a routine inspection in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
Sevinj Fataliyeva, Azerbaijani MP, member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) has been appointed rapporteur of the PACE Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development, an APA correspondent reported from Strasbourg.