“Latvia attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of justice,” said Latvian Minister for Justice Jānis Bordāns as he met with Azerbaijan`s Ambassador Javanshir Akhundov.
Azerbaijan and Pakistan are exploring further possibilities in the energy sector, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Pakistan Ali Alizada said in an interview with Pakistan Observer, Trend reports.
The delegation led by chairman of the Chamber of Deputies of the Brazilian National Congress Rodrigo Maia paid an official visit to Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, who is on a visit to Istanbul, has met with his Turkish counterpart Hulusi Akar on May 1, Trend reports referring to the press service of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay Rodolfo Nin Novoa.
The Air Defense military units and subunits of the Air Force of Azerbaijan conducted tactical-special exercises, Trend reports referring to the country's Defense Ministry.
A review of weapons, military and specialized equipment that will be used in the “Mustafa Kemal Ataturk - 2019” Azerbaijani-Turkish joint tactical exercises to be held in our country from May 1 to 3, was held, Report informs citing the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with UN Resident Coordinator in the country Ghulam Isaczai.
In accordance with the agreement on military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey, “Mustafa Kemal Ataturk - 2019” Azerbaijani-Turkish joint tactical live-fire exercises will be held in Azerbaijan on May 1-3, 2019, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry.
Upon the instructions of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, activities on improving the control system and bringing it up to the level of high technical standards are being carried out as part of the modernization of Azerbaijan's Air Force, Trend reports referring the Ministry of Defense of the country.
According to the combat training plan for 2019 approved by the Minister of Defense, the Rocket and Artillery units stationed in the frontline zone have conducted live-fire training.
The US offered to hold the next meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers in Washington on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at a press conference in Poland, Trend reports.
The ceasefire monitoring exercise on the Azerbaijan and Armenia state border, in the direction of Kazakh region, held in accordance with the mandate of Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office on Aprel 17, ended with no incident, Report informs citing the press service of the Defense Ministry.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov has left for the Republic of Poland with an official visit, the ministry told Trend.
The second meeting of the High Level Working Group on the Caspian Sea issues has kicked off in Nur-Sultan city, Trend reports with reference to the Kazakh Foreign Ministry.
The US is impressed by Azerbaijan’s efforts in preventing illicit drug trafficking, US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State in the Bureau of International Narcoticsand Law Enforcement Affairs Richard Glenn told reporters in Baku April 15, Trend reports.
The 36th International Drug Enforcement Conference is being held in Baku, Trend reports on April 15.
Illegal economic activity in the occupied Azerbaijani territories creates conditions for illicit drug trafficking and other crimes, Azerbaijani Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov said.
The relations between Azerbaijan and the UK are strategic, David Evans, head of the Senate Publishing, member of the House of Lords of the UK parliament, said.
Azerbaijan is a peace-loving country, a country where stability has been restored, but it will never reconcile with occupation, Culture Minister Abulfas Garayev said in an interview with Bouziane Ahmed Khodja, director and host of the Medina En TVE program of Spain’s state TV, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s Culture Ministry.