“Azerbaijan and Iran enjoy friendly, fraternal and close neighborly relations. Our common history, culture and religion pave the way for further deepening of bilateral relations between the two countries,” said speaker of the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov as he met with a delegation led by Chief of the General Staff of the Iranian Armed Forces Mohammad Bagheri.
Head of the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan Tural Ganjaliyev has met with Chargé d’Affaires, a.i. William R. Gill.
Relations between Azerbaijan and Russia are developing quite steadily and progressively, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at a press conference dedicated to the results of 2018, Trend reports Jan. 16.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with former President of the French Republic Nicolas Sarkozy, who is on a visit to the country.
The draft law “On reproductive health” will be discussed at the spring session of the Milli Majlis (Parliament) in 2019, Report informs citing the Deputy Chairman of the Health Committee Musa Guliyev.
Azerbaijan to continue bilateral talks on inclusion into WTO According to the suggestion of the World Trade Organization (WTO) Secretariat, Azerbaijan at this stage will continue negotiations on the country's entry to this organization on a bilateral basis, Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Mahmud Mammadguliyev told Trend.
Iran is ready to make every effort for the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and ensure security and stability in the region, Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Javad Jahangirzadeh told Trend.
‘Unhappiness can be a bridge to happiness’ is a well-known proverb.
V.V. Putin and R.T. Erdoğan were going to the “top” in the same ways. V.V. Putin is the follower of eccentric B.N. Yeltsin, while Erdoğan is a protégé of religious advocate F.Gulen, a follower of Said Nursi, who has lived in Pennsylvania, USA, for over 30 years.
Head of the Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan Tural Ganjaliyev has met with British ambassor to Baku Carole Crofts, Report informs citing the community chief.
Such people as Azerbaijani blogger Mehman Huseynov are glorified by those who are annoyed with Azerbaijan’s independent policy, Azerbaijani MP Sahib Aliyev told Trend on Jan. 9.
"Azerbaijan, as a Muslim country, has the opportunity to speak on behalf of Muslims and also on behalf of the West, due to its secularism," a member of the French Academy of Sciences, an Islamic geopolitical expert Karim Ifrak said in an interview with Report's Western European Bureau.
Police chiefs of four districts in Baku have been dismissed, in line with the respective order signed by the Minister of Internal Affairs, colonel-general Ramil Usubov.
(Dangerous consequences of protests in Europe)
Several days ago, E. Macron, President of France, stated at the meeting with French militants in Mali that “the participants of the Yellow Vests movement will be punished for their pogroms, disobedience and arson, etc. in a proper way”, but he did not say any word about the true reasons of some participants’ such inadequate behavior.
Russian President Vladimir Putin and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan do have intentions to hold talks soon, but the date of the exact meeting is still under negotiations, said presidential spokesperson Dmitry Peskov, in response to the request to comment on Turkish press statements, that Erdogan may come to Russia for talks with his counterpart in January, TASS reports.
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu will visit Moscow Dec. 29, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said, Trend reports with reference to the Turkish media.
Russia will do everything possible to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Trend reports referring to Spokeswoman of the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova.
This important problem has been spinning like an invisible plane over European politicians’ heads for recent decades, and the distant between the earth and it is decreasing. Figuratively, landing needs a space purified of obstructive elements. The airfield is the whole territory of Europe. This matter is very serious and complicated. The destiny of the Europeans and those in close relation with them depends on the solution of the problem in the direct sense of the word. Therefore, the whole world, every person, even hundreds of Somali children,  dying of hunger every day, are interested in Europe’s choice of a new way of political, economic, financial and moral development.
Sehr geehrter Herr Präsident,
ich habe die Nachricht von vielen Toten nach dem Tsunami auf den indonesischen Inseln mit tiefer Trauer aufgenommen.
A parliamentary delegation led by Chairman of Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan Asadov will be on an official visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran on December 25-26.
Moscow expects that the new leadership of Armenia will find the courage to resist blackmail and pressure from the United States, and will make its own decisions,  State Secretary, Deputy Foreign Minister of Russia Grigory Karasin said.