Turkish President Erdogan’s letter to President Putin is a serious and correct step, spokesperson for Russia’s Foreign Ministry Mariya Zakharova said June 28 at a briefing in Moscow.
Experts link the contradictory statements of Armenian diplomats to hopelessness
After the trilateral meeting of Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian president on June 20, the foreign ministers of all three countries issued statements saying the meeting had been constructive. Presidents stated that they had reached mutual agreement over certain issues that will improve the regulation of the conflict. The joint statement released after the meeting of the presidents gives reasons to hope for progress in the negotiations process soon. One of the reasons behind this hope is the determination displayed by Russia in the speedy resolution of the conflict.
The rule on loss of citizenship has come into force in Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev has approved the law on amendments to the Civil Procedural Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
OSCE monitored the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops on June 22, Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told.
President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan signed a decree appointing Stepan Melkonyan to the post of Deputy Director of National Security Service/Head of Central Investigations Department, Armenian News Agency reports.
The European Union extended for a year on Friday a ban on business dealings with the Black Sea peninsula of Crimea, which Russia annexed from Ukraine in 2014 in a move that has not been internationally recognized, Reuters reported.
Azerbaijan has been elected as a member of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) for 2017-2019.
During its chairmanship of the OSCE in 2018, Italy will spare no efforts for settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said Italian Foreign Minister Paolo Gentiloni.
The Fifth World Turkic Forum is being held in Istanbul from 1st to 3rd June, 2016 under the umbrella of the Turkish Asian Center for Strategic Studies (TASAM) and eminent scholars, diplomats and public figures from various Turkic-speaking  and other countries are attending the event. TurkPA is one of the partners of the gathering.
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs conducted important talks with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov over the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in Brussels, US co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick wrote on Twitter on June 1.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev held a meeting with his Ukrainian counterpart Petro Poroshenko on the sidelines of the World Humanitarian Summut in Istanbul May 23, said the statement posted on the official website of Ukraine’s president.
Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant (NPP), operated by Armenia, could repeat the fate of Chernobyl NPP in Ukraine when a large area was poisonously polluted because of explosion and people died.
International observers and experts believe that the NPP poses a real threat to the region and should be immediately closed.
Russian President Vladimir Putin will not go to the World Humanitarian Summit because of his busy schedule, Kremlin spokesman Dmitry Peskov told reporters on Friday.
The meeting on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict of Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev and Armenia`s President Serzh Sargsyan in Vienna, demonstrates Azerbaijan`s commitments to the peaceful negotiations, despite Armenia`s provocations, Malik Ayub Sumbal, an expert on geopolitical and international conflicts, told on May 20.
The OSCE Minsk Group (MG) is encouraged by the outcome of Vienna meeting of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, the OSCE MG`s US co-chair James Warlick told Trend May 17.
An article on desecration of dead bodies must be added to the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan, Bahar Muradova, parliamentary vice-speaker and chairperson of the parliamentary Committee on human rights, said on Monday.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by head of the Republic of Dagestan of the Russian Federation Ramazan Abdulatipov.
The Armenian soldier, 20 years old Martirosyan Armen Grayrovich was annhilated as a result of the clashes on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Azvision.az reports citing the Armenian Media.
The US does not want to play active role in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict solution process, the former US Ambassador to Azerbaijan and the former US co-hair of the OSCE Minsk Group, Matthew Bryza told, AzVision.az reports.
Another major concern is arising in the Caucasus, Alexander Murinson, an expert of the Begin-Sadat Center and Bar-Ilan University, says in his article published in The Washington Times.