SOCAR has commented on arrest of former head of Petkim Petrokimya Holding A.Ş and more 12 employees, including Azerbaijanis.
Vladimir Putin has signed an order on dismissal of Sergei Ivanov from the post of head of the presidential administration, the Kremlin said in a statement.
Turkey’s NATO membership is not in question, NATO Spokesperson said in a statement on Turkey.
Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia can strengthen trilateral cooperation in fight against terrorism, said Iran’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pak Ayeen, RIA Novosti reported Aug. 8.
OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs are considering the possibility of organizing the next meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents, said US co-chair James Warlick.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Georgi Kvirikashvili arrived in Turkey for an official visit July 19, RIA Novosti reported citing the prime minister’s press service.
The Caspian Five (Azerbaijan, Russia, Kazakhstan, Iran, Turkmenistan) agreed in Astana July 13 to continue the work on full coordination of the provisions of the draft convention on the Caspian Sea’s legal status and achieve its early adoption, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told.
Moscow does not intend to give up its stance on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and this can be explained by frequent visits of Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov to Baku and Yerevan, Sergey Markedonov, an associate professor at the Regional Studies and Foreign Policy department of the Russian State University for Humanities and well-known political analyst, said in his interview to APA.
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order granting financial assistance to religious communities in the country.
The Interior Ministry has released information on the arrest of Fikrat Faramazoglu, the editor-in-chief of news website.
A statement on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was adopted at the meeting of Collective Security Treaty Organization’s (CSTO) Council of Foreign Ministers in Yerevan July 2, said Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.
Former US Ambassador to Armenia John Evans has visited Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region occupied by Armenia.
On June 29, Germany’s Foreign Minister Frank-Walter Steinmeier will embark on a three-day visit to the South Caucasus region – Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia, the German Embassy in Baku told on June 28.