The Caspian Five (Azerbaijan, Russia, Kazakhstan, Iran, Turkmenistan) agreed in Astana July 13 to continue the work on full coordination of the provisions of the draft convention on the Caspian Sea’s legal status and achieve its early adoption, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told.
Moscow does not intend to give up its stance on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and this can be explained by frequent visits of Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov to Baku and Yerevan, Sergey Markedonov, an associate professor at the Regional Studies and Foreign Policy department of the Russian State University for Humanities and well-known political analyst, said in his interview to APA.
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order granting financial assistance to religious communities in the country.
The Interior Ministry has released information on the arrest of Fikrat Faramazoglu, the editor-in-chief of news website.
A statement on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was adopted at the meeting of Collective Security Treaty Organization’s (CSTO) Council of Foreign Ministers in Yerevan July 2, said Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.
Former US Ambassador to Armenia John Evans has visited Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region occupied by Armenia.
On June 29, Germany’s Foreign Minister Frank-Walter Steinmeier will embark on a three-day visit to the South Caucasus region – Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia, the German Embassy in Baku told on June 28.
During its chairmanship of the OSCE in 2018, Italy will spare no efforts for settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said Italian Foreign Minister Paolo Gentiloni.
The Fifth World Turkic Forum is being held in Istanbul from 1st to 3rd June, 2016 under the umbrella of the Turkish Asian Center for Strategic Studies (TASAM) and eminent scholars, diplomats and public figures from various Turkic-speaking  and other countries are attending the event. TurkPA is one of the partners of the gathering.
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs conducted important talks with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov over the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in Brussels, US co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick wrote on Twitter on June 1.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev held a meeting with his Ukrainian counterpart Petro Poroshenko on the sidelines of the World Humanitarian Summut in Istanbul May 23, said the statement posted on the official website of Ukraine’s president.
Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant (NPP), operated by Armenia, could repeat the fate of Chernobyl NPP in Ukraine when a large area was poisonously polluted because of explosion and people died.
International observers and experts believe that the NPP poses a real threat to the region and should be immediately closed.
Russian President Vladimir Putin will not go to the World Humanitarian Summit because of his busy schedule, Kremlin spokesman Dmitry Peskov told reporters on Friday.