Azerbaijan and Czech Republic are expected to ink memorandums of understanding in the spheres of energy, education, youth and sports.
Russian President Vladimir Putin arrived in Yerevan Oct. 14 to attend a meeting of the Collective Security Council of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), Kremlin said in a statement.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will attend the 43rd OIC Foreign Ministers Council under the theme “Education and Enlightenment: The Path to Peace and Creativity” to be held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan on 18-19 October 2016.
As part of their scheduled visit to the region, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs are planning to visit the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, said US co-chair of the OSCE MG James Warlick.
Azerbaijan keeps up with leading European countries in terms of election process, said Mazahir Panahov, chairman of the country’s Central Election Commission (CEC).
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and vice president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the opening of “Gizilgul bagi” park complex in Nasimi district, Baku.
The settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict may be discussed during a meeting the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) in Yerevan Oct. 14, Maria Zakharova, Russian Foreign Ministry’s spokeswoman, told reporters in Moscow Oct. 6
American based research center Global Firepower revealed the new list of the World Military Strength Rankings, reports.