A convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea may be signed at a summit of the Caspian states which is planned to be held in Astana in August 2018, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin told reporters in Baku on Thursday, APA reports.
Each period creates its own personality, and Azerbaijan’s state independence has been protected thanks to national leader Heydar Aliyev, said Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov.
A special meeting of the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis (parliament) in connection with the 95th birthday anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev kicked off on May 10, APA reports.
"The arrival of the new prime minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan to Shusha is a violation of the law".
Mikhail Bocharnikov has been appointed the new ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Russia to Azerbaijan, the press service of the Patriarch Kirill of Moscow and All Russia said in a statement May 8.
Russian President Vladimir Putin has sent a congratulatory letter to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on the 73rd anniversary of the victory in the Great Patriotic War, the Kremlin said in a statement on May 8.
The content of the joint statement adopted at the 15th session of the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee in Baku has been publicized, APA reported.
Chairman of the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee Sajjad Karim has commented on why the Azerbaijani side’s proposal to stop Armenia from resettling Syrian Armenian refugees in Nagorno-Karabakh was not included in the joint statement of the committee’s 15th meeting in Baku.
Iran’s President Hassan Rouhani said that Iran is working with Azerbaijan on an oil reserve in the Caspian Sea, the first cooperation with a neighboring country.
Armenia is busy with its own problems, Head of Shusha District Executive Authority Bayram Safarov told reporters on Tuesday, APA reports.
The European Union should prevent the activities of legal entities and individuals in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, said Ambassador Kamil Khasiyev, representative of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
Spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, Hikmat Hajiyev has released a statement on the occasion of the 26th anniversary of the occupation of Azerbaijan’s Shusha city by Armenia.
The European Union and Azerbaijan share common challenges, said Chairman of the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee, member of the European Conservatives and Reformists Group, British MEP Sajjad Karim.
The recognition of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity by the European Union is of great importance for bilateral ties, said Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev.
The 45th session of Council of Foreign Ministers of OIC adopted a number of important documents and resolutions related with Azerbaijan, the press service of the Azerbaijan’s  Ministry of Foreign Affairs told APA on May 6.
As long as Armenia doesn't abandon its aggressive policy, the country will never have a bright future, Deputy Chairman of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov told reporters in Baku on May 7.
The Governor of the U.S. state of Nebraska, Pete Rickets, signed a Proclamation in connection with the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR), the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the United States announced.
"In recent years, tourism is gaining large scale. This is a very good case and provides enough financial contribution to our country. However, we also observe unpleasant tourism incidents that are contraryto our ethical and moral values. I do not want to express them clearly.
Azerbaijan's education system is on path of big reforms that will raise it to a new stage of development, Deputy Chairman of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov said in Baku on May 4.
The first trilateral political consultations between the foreign ministries of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Ukraine were held in Baku on May 4.