Azerbaijan and Czech Republic are expected to ink memorandums of understanding in the spheres of energy, education, youth and sports.
Russian President Vladimir Putin arrived in Yerevan Oct. 14 to attend a meeting of the Collective Security Council of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), Kremlin said in a statement.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will attend the 43rd OIC Foreign Ministers Council under the theme “Education and Enlightenment: The Path to Peace and Creativity” to be held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan on 18-19 October 2016.
As part of their scheduled visit to the region, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs are planning to visit the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, said US co-chair of the OSCE MG James Warlick.
Azerbaijan keeps up with leading European countries in terms of election process, said Mazahir Panahov, chairman of the country’s Central Election Commission (CEC).
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and vice president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the opening of “Gizilgul bagi” park complex in Nasimi district, Baku.
The settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict may be discussed during a meeting the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) in Yerevan Oct. 14, Maria Zakharova, Russian Foreign Ministry’s spokeswoman, told reporters in Moscow Oct. 6
American based research center Global Firepower revealed the new list of the World Military Strength Rankings, reports.
According to the plan approved by Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the command and staff exercises began in the territory of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on October 3.
Azerbaijani Parliament will discuss two draft laws on inscription and the protection of intangible cultural heritage by the end of this year, said Rafael Huseynov, chairman of the parliament’s Committee on Culture.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan again relies on the “Karabakh clan”, the Armenian newspaper Zhoghovurd writes.
Sargsyan had decided to alter his team and again rely on the “Karabakh clan” before the parliamentary election scheduled to 2 April 2017, according to the newspaper.
Baku City Executive Power has authorized the National Council to hold a rally at the stadium (former “Mehsul” stadium) on Sept.11 (apa)
Turkey’s Ambassador to Georgia Zeki Levent Gumrukcu will visit the Akhli-Lele village of the country’s Marneuli district, densely populated by Azerbaijanis, in the coming days.
The ambassador told the aforesaid to APA’s Georgia bureau on Sept. 1.
Earlier, the graves of Turkish soldiers had been discovered in the village.
The Baku Court on Grave Crimes on Thursday concluded the trial of two men—Anar Mahmudov and Elvin Asgarov—who fought for ISIL in Syria and Iraq.
Turkey has named Adnan Tanriverdi, a retired brigadier general, the new adviser for President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, CNN Turk reported Aug. 17.