On August 3, the crews of the ships participating in the "Sea Cup - 2017" contest will demonstrate professional skills in destroying air targets in the region designated in the Caspian Sea.
Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry has said the Armenian armed forces continue to violate the ceasefire regime. "The Azerbaijani armed forces came under fire 135 times throughout the day," the ministry said in a statement.
Azerbaijan has repeatedly proved its fraternity with Turkey, Mahir Unal, deputy chairman and spokesman of the ruling Justice and Development Party of Turkey (AKP), told Trend July 14.
Talks on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement are not bearing fruit while tensions are growing in the zone of military operations, Azerbaijan's Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov said in an interview with RIA Novosti.
The foreign ministers of Armenia and Russia, Edward Nalbandian and Sergei Lavrov, on Tuesday met within the framework of the OSCE informal ministerial meeting in Mauerbach, Austria.
A Latvian-Azerbaijani business forum will be held in Riga on July 19, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) said.
Azerbaijan’s Embassy will demand an explanation from the Czech Foreign Ministry regarding the anti-Azerbaijani statements of the country’s ambassador to Armenia, Hikmat Hajiyev, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev told.
Turkish President Tayyip Erdogan said he would discuss possible operations in Syria's Manbij and Raqqa with Russian President Vladimir Putin during an official visit to Russia on Wednesday, and with U.S. President Donald Trump later this month.