The winners of the next round of Student Bursary Program launched in 2008 by Azercell Telecom LLC have been announced. As a result of multi-stage selection process, 27 students have been awarded the title of Azercell Scholar. They will receive a monthly stipend of AZN 200 throughout the remaining period of their university studies. Furthermore, qualified students will have a chance to enrich their knowledge about telecommunications, participate in Azercell’s corporate events and social activities, receive various trainings, as well as take internship at Azercell. The students come from Baku State University, Public Administration Academy under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Khazar University, Qafqaz University, Gandja State University, Nakhchivan State University, Baku High Oil School, State Oil and Industry University, Azerbaijan Technical University, Mingachevir State University, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction and Gandja Agrarian University.
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO), Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade has sent a letter to Sheikh Ahmad Badreddin Hassoun, the Grand Mufti of Syria, in order to clarify the authenticity of the statement made on behalf of the latter regarding the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Azerbaijani Parliament’s disciplinary commission on Tuesday discussed MP Astan Shahverdiyev’s latest interview that caused public discontent.
The stronger the Azerbaijan-Turkey-Iran solidarity becomes, the more benefits will there be for the region including the three countries, Azerbaijan’s Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov said.
The goal of the Azerbaijani government is to continue to create a modern, developing, democratic society with all the freedoms, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Ogtay Asadov has met with German ambassador in Baku Michael Kindsgrab to discuss prospects for strengthening the bilateral relations.
The newly-appointed French co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, Stefan Visconti, was introduced at the Permanent Council’s meeting in Vienna on Thursday.
Armenia has launched large-scale military exercises in the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
Azerbaijan and Czech Republic are expected to ink memorandums of understanding in the spheres of energy, education, youth and sports.
Russian President Vladimir Putin arrived in Yerevan Oct. 14 to attend a meeting of the Collective Security Council of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), Kremlin said in a statement.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will attend the 43rd OIC Foreign Ministers Council under the theme “Education and Enlightenment: The Path to Peace and Creativity” to be held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan on 18-19 October 2016.