The Republic of Azerbaijan through Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs provided financial aid in the amount of 50,000 USD via the United Nations for the people in Somalia, Yemen, South Sudan and north-eastern Nigeria stricken by famine threat as the result of humanitarian crisis unfolding this year.
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs should strive more in order for a just decision to be made on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ali Ahmadov, Azerbaijan’s deputy prime minister, said on Wednesday.
The Azerbaijani parliament ended its spring session on May 31.
Russian President Vladimir Putin signed the decree cancelling some of the economic restrictions imposed on trade and travel with Turkey on Wednesday as a major sign of improvement in relations between the two countries.
NATO Deputy Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller has said in the current stage the Alliance is not planning to deploy its forces in Georgian ports.
President of the United States of America Donald J. Trump has congratulated President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Russian President Vladimir Putin has congratulated Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the 72nd anniversary of the victory in the Great Patriotic War.
Turkish President Tayyip Erdogan said he would discuss possible operations in Syria's Manbij and Raqqa with Russian President Vladimir Putin during an official visit to Russia on Wednesday, and with U.S. President Donald Trump later this month.
The European Strategic Intelligence and Security Center (ESISC) published the second part of the report revealing the clandestine network of MPs, Armenian officials and NGOs financed by the Soros Foundation within the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
The Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can be resolved only within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in accordance with the norms and principles of international law, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said.
The OSCE monitoring held on the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops on April 5 passed without incidents, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told Azadinform.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, who is on an official visit to Saudi Arabia, on Wednesday met with the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques King of Saudi Arabia Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud.
Today UNESCO, like the whole world community, is experiencing certain difficulties on the way towards its goals, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu said in an interview to Rossiyskaya Gazeta.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a Japanese delegation led by State Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry Yoshifumi Matsumura.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on Thursday met with Chief of the General Staff of Russia’s Armed Forces Army General Valery Gerasimov.
There is no need to establish a Russian military air base in Belarus, said Belarus President Alexander Lukashenko.
The drat laws "On cinematography", “On the protection and development of Azerbaijani mugham art”, and “On inscriptions” will be submitted for discussion during the spring session of the Azerbaijani parliament, Rafael Huseynli, chairman of the parliamentary Committee on Culture, told.
The winners of the next round of Student Bursary Program launched in 2008 by Azercell Telecom LLC have been announced. As a result of multi-stage selection process, 27 students have been awarded the title of Azercell Scholar. They will receive a monthly stipend of AZN 200 throughout the remaining period of their university studies. Furthermore, qualified students will have a chance to enrich their knowledge about telecommunications, participate in Azercell’s corporate events and social activities, receive various trainings, as well as take internship at Azercell. The students come from Baku State University, Public Administration Academy under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Khazar University, Qafqaz University, Gandja State University, Nakhchivan State University, Baku High Oil School, State Oil and Industry University, Azerbaijan Technical University, Mingachevir State University, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction and Gandja Agrarian University.
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO), Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade has sent a letter to Sheikh Ahmad Badreddin Hassoun, the Grand Mufti of Syria, in order to clarify the authenticity of the statement made on behalf of the latter regarding the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Azerbaijani Parliament’s disciplinary commission on Tuesday discussed MP Astan Shahverdiyev’s latest interview that caused public discontent.