AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijani freestyle wrestler Shamil Zubairov (92kg) has won a gold medal at the Senior U23 World Championships in Bucharest, Romania after beating Russian Aslanbek Sotiev.
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijani FIFA referee Aliyar Aghayev has been appointed to the UEFA Nations League for the first time.
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijani athletes are well prepared for the upcoming FIG Acrobatic Gymnastics World Cup in Baku, head coach of the Azerbaijani national team in acrobatic gymnastics Irada Gurbanova told Trend.
AZADINFORM. The player of Portugal's Sporting FC, one of the opponents of Qarabag in Europa League group stage, will miss the match with Qarabag.
Iranian Football Federation is considering the organization of the friendly match with the national team of Azerbaijan, Iran's Minister of Sports and Youth said at a meeting with Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Iran Bunyad Huseynov.
The sale of tickets for the 2019 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix has started, Nigar Arpadarai, head of Marketing and Communications Department of the Baku City Circuit (BCC), said Oct. 16.
UEFA is increasing funding in its Women's Football Development Programme by 50% in order to show the organisation's commitment to supporting the women's game, the organization said on its website.
"We played Azerbaijan four times in the last two months. This team is a very strong and good team and a difficult opponent. The team has changed slightly compared to the previous two years. I changed my own playing style. I think that we created some chances and we used the opportunity to score. We played Azerbaijan as a whole team and gained result ."
Grand Prix Brno Tart Cup 2018, the international rhythmic gymnastics tournament, wrapped up in Czech Republic’s Brno city, the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation said in a message Oct. 15.
Azerbaijani free-style wrestler Turan Bayramov has won gold in the men` s 65kg weight category at the 2018 Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Azerbaijan national football team have secured their first victory in the UEFA Nations League after beating the Faroe Islands 3:0 at the Torsvollur stadium in League D group 3 match.
As already reported, the “Leaders In Sport” summit is underway in London, capital of the United Kingdom.
Opening ceremony of the 3rd Youth Olympic Games started in Buenos Aires. For the first opening ceremony in the history of the Olympic Movement was held outside a stadium and open to the public for free at a one of the central streets of Buenos Aires. The ceremony involved one of the biggest logistical endeavors in Argentina’s history. Some 2000 people watched the opening ceremony under the artistic direction of the Fuerza Bruta theatre group.
Russian ex-official Arkady Dvorkovich has been elected president of the World Chess Federation during the FIDE General Assembly in Georgia’s Batumi on Wednesday, TASS reports.
UEFA approved the use of the video assistant referees (VAR) system in the play-off stage of the Champions League in the 2019/2020 season.
Azerbaijani mixed judo team held a final bout in the 1/4 finals at the world championship underway in Baku.
The German Bundesliga and the Professional Football League of Uzbekistan (UzPFL) will sign a Memorandum of Cooperation, the press service of the UzPFL announced referring to the talks between UzFLP General Director Omon Gafurov and Head of International Relations at the German Bundesliga Bernd Wilms, which were held in Madrid.
At least 500 fans will support English Arsenal in the match against Qarabag to be held in Baku in the 2nd round of the Europa League group stage, Report informs citing the press service of Qarabag club. The source said that the London representative booked 500 seats in the stand.
Azerbaijani female judoka Irina Kindzerska could not reach the semifinal.
Azerbaijani judoka Ushangi Kokauri started out by winning his bout in the world judo championship underway in Baku.