Azerbaijani chess players - Shahriyar Mammadyarov and Teymur Rajabov - will take part in the first stage of the FIDE Grand Prix to be held in Moscow today.
"We are pleased to be in America, first time in Boston and a game we are all looking forward to playing because it's a big event to fight against anti-Semitism and all kinds of discrimination," Chelsea captain César Azpilicueta told Independent on the eve of the friendly match against the US New England Revolution.
Azerbaijani Greco-Roman wrestlers have brought home six medals, including a gold from the 23th Outstanding Ukrainian Wrestlers and Coaches Memorial in Kyiv.
UEFA President Aleksander Čeferin congratulated Arsenal and Chelsea on their qualification for the UEFA Europa League final.
"I have never been to Baku before. I am really happy to go there," England's Arsenal FC goalkeeper Petr Čech said after the second leg against Spain's Valencia FC (defeated with score 4:2) in semi-final stage of UEFA Europa League.
Liverpool staged one of the all-time great European comebacks to oust Barcelona and book a place in the UEFA Champions League final, according to the official website of UEFA.
Qarabag FC player Innocent Emeghara did not accept the club's proposal for a new contract.
Azerbaijan`s wushu sanda fighter Elchin Eminov (60kg) has claimed his fourth European title as he triumphed in Moscow.
Italy’s Ferrari driver Sebastian Vettel may visit to Baku in May.
The tickets for the 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup, AGF Trophy, to be held in Baku on September 16-22, are available, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation.
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Chinese President Xi Jinping held a meeting today on Apr. 25 in Beijing, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
Conflict potential is growing in a number of regions of the world, Russian Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu said at the opening ceremony of the Moscow Conference on International Security.
As part of the campaign of preparations for the UEFA Europa League final which will take place at Baku Olympic Stadium, a cyber-championship on football will be held on April 25-26. The cyber championship on football is organized with the support of the Azerbaijan Cyber Sport Federation.
A symbolic team and the best player of the 25th round in the Azerbaijani Premier League have been revealedş
Report informs that the analysis carried by InStat shows that 9 footballers in the squad were attracted from Qarabag FC.
Formula1 could return to Malaysia at the Sepang International Circuit as early as 2022, with the prospect of Supercars joining them as a support category not ruled out, according to Fox Sports.
The dates of the UEFA Champions League semifinals have been announced.
Azerbaijani freestyle wrestling champion Togrul Asgarov will compete in a new weight category, Report informs citing Elchin Zeynalov, personal trainer of the 27-year-old athlete.
Following a conversation with Henrikh Mkhitaryan, English Arsenal will apply for a visa to Azerbaijan for the player's participation in the Europa League final match.