"The upcoming two matches will be challenging for us. But we believe that we will achieve gainful results at home. First of all, we play against Hungary and have analyzed the rival. The head coach gave us instructions."
The training schedule of Qarabag FC in the season 2019/2020 has been determined.
AFFA Secretary General Elkhan Mammadov has been elected chairman of UEFA Fair Play and Social Responsibility Committee, according to the official information provided to AFFA by UEFA.
Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg has been picked as the venue for the 2021 UEFA Women's Champions League final in May of that year – which will mark the 400th anniversary of the Swedish city's founding, official website of UEFA reports.
"We are pleased to be in America, first time in Boston and a game we are all looking forward to playing because it's a big event to fight against anti-Semitism and all kinds of discrimination," Chelsea captain César Azpilicueta told Independent on the eve of the friendly match against the US New England Revolution.
Azerbaijani Greco-Roman wrestlers have brought home six medals, including a gold from the 23th Outstanding Ukrainian Wrestlers and Coaches Memorial in Kyiv.
UEFA President Aleksander Čeferin congratulated Arsenal and Chelsea on their qualification for the UEFA Europa League final.
"I have never been to Baku before. I am really happy to go there," England's Arsenal FC goalkeeper Petr Čech said after the second leg against Spain's Valencia FC (defeated with score 4:2) in semi-final stage of UEFA Europa League.
Liverpool staged one of the all-time great European comebacks to oust Barcelona and book a place in the UEFA Champions League final, according to the official website of UEFA.
Qarabag FC player Innocent Emeghara did not accept the club's proposal for a new contract.
Azerbaijan`s wushu sanda fighter Elchin Eminov (60kg) has claimed his fourth European title as he triumphed in Moscow.
Italy’s Ferrari driver Sebastian Vettel may visit to Baku in May.
The tickets for the 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup, AGF Trophy, to be held in Baku on September 16-22, are available, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation.
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Chinese President Xi Jinping held a meeting today on Apr. 25 in Beijing, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
Conflict potential is growing in a number of regions of the world, Russian Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu said at the opening ceremony of the Moscow Conference on International Security.
As part of the campaign of preparations for the UEFA Europa League final which will take place at Baku Olympic Stadium, a cyber-championship on football will be held on April 25-26. The cyber championship on football is organized with the support of the Azerbaijan Cyber Sport Federation.
A symbolic team and the best player of the 25th round in the Azerbaijani Premier League have been revealedş
Report informs that the analysis carried by InStat shows that 9 footballers in the squad were attracted from Qarabag FC.