It is apparent for the European Union (EU) that Russia plays a central part in relations with the EU Eastern Partnership (EaP) countries with which we will sign an agreement today, German Chancellor Angela Merkel on Friday stated about the aforementioned at the official opening of the EaP summit in Brussels, the capital city of Belgium.
The 5th Eastern Partnership Summit kicked off in Brussels Nov.24.
Azerbaijan has the right to defend itself like all other states, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s Spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev said in his interview with Portugal’s Diario de noticias Mundo news portal, titled “Armenia is the only mono-ethnic state in the world”, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told on Nov. 24.
The 5th Eastern Partnership (EaP) summit on the theme “20 Deliverables for 2020: Bringing tangible results for citizens” will be held in Brussels on Nov. 24.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and initiator of the International Dialogue for Environmental Action (IDEA) Public Union Leyla Aliyeva has met with the UNICEF Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia (ECA) Afshan Khan.
“We closely monitor the Nagorno Karabakh conflict,” said OSCE Secretary General Thomas Greminger in an interview with RBK., the Netherlands-based travel fare aggregator website, has resumed illegal activities by starting hotel reservations in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
Azerbaijani MP Sahib Aliyev has proposed to establish a medal for heroism shown in the April battles of 2016.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will be on an official visit in Baku Nov. 19-20, Hikmat Hajiyev, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s spokesman, told reporters Nov. 17.
Presidents of Russia Vladimir Putin and Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan discussed Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution, said Erdogan summing the results of his visit to Russia, "Star" newspaper reported.
The Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers agreed to hold a joint meeting on the margins of the December 2017 OSCE Ministerial Council in Vienna, says a joint statement of the OSCE MG co-chairs released on Nov. 16.
Big construction, landscaping work has been carried out, infrastructure projects have been implemented in Absheron District, Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev, who today attended the opening ceremony of the Absheron Olympic Sports Complex, said at a meeting with representatives of the district’s community and athletes.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev arrived in Absheron Nov.16.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will meet OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in Moscow today.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has congratulated Borut Pahor on his reelection as President of Slovenia.
Culture defines identity, but in the modern types, culture is also an area, which should go step by step with the economic diversification, digitalization and the establishment of a modern society, said the Head of the European Union Delegation to the Republic of Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas.
Brazil is a peace-loving country and supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, said Brazilian Foreign Minister Aloysio Nunes Ferreira.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 128 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Nov. 15.
On November 15, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Minister of Foreign Relations of the Federal Republic of Brazil Aloysio Nunes Ferreira.
After Azerbaijan regained its independence in 1991, the country immediately faced major political, economic and humanitarian challenges that posed a threat to its existence as an independent state, said Azerbaijan’s First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva.