AZADİNFORM. An Azerbaijani delegation led by Speaker of the Parliament Ogtay Asadov has attended the Eighth Plenary Session of TURKPA hosted by the Grand National Assembly of Turkey in Izmir.
AZADİNFORM. Head of Azerbaijan's Presidential Administration, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev and Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Work with Law Enforcement Bodies and Military Issues, department head Fuad Alasgarov have attended the 6th meeting of the CIS Security Council secretaries in Moscow.
AZADİNFORM. "Azerbaijani people are pleased with the activity of the New Azerbaijan Party. The party has coped with all its tasks within 26 years. The party has proved itself as a prestigious organization. Almost one in every 10 people of the country are represented in the ruling party," Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP)- Executive Secretary, Ali Ahmadov said.
AZADİNFORM. Co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture and the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum Seven Beauties exhibition, which promotes the great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi’s legacy, has been launched at the All-Russian Decorative Art Museum.
AZADİNFORM. The trilateral meeting of defense officials of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia is a vivid example of strategic cooperation, Azerbaijani defense minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov said at the meeting of the trilateral format with chiefs of the general staffs of the Georgian and Turkish armed forces.
Prices for agricultural products rise in IranExperts believe that it is necessary to take advantage of every export opportunity
AZADİNFORM. The World Bank (WB) proposes five solutions for the development of agriculture in Azerbaijan, Sandra Broka, WB senior agriculture economist, said in Baku at the presentation on the topic “Risk Assessment in Azerbaijan’s Agriculture Sector”.
AZADİNFORM. An opening ceremony of the international scientific conference under the motto “The spiritual legacy of Nasimi in historical and cultural context of medieval East” has been held at the Institute of Asian and African Studies (IAAS) at Lomonosov Moscow State University. The event was held as part of the Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality, co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Azerbaijani Embassy in Russia.
AZADİNFORM. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Chairman of the Russian Union of Journalists Vladimir Solovyov.
AZADİNFORM. An official welcome ceremony has been held for President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in Minsk.
AZADİNFORM. "20% of our lands have been occupied, more than one million of our compatriots have become refugees and internally displaced persons as a result of Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan. 132 km of Azerbaijan's state border with Iran became an uncontrolled zone, and drugs are transported from this area to Europe ", Deputy Prime Minister Ali Hasanov said.
AZADİNFORM. Commodity turnover between Azerbaijan and Belarus in January-September increased by 3,3 times in comparison with the same period of last year and reached 331.5 million dollars.
AZADİNFORM. “On November 17, leaders and members of Azerbaijani Popular Front Party as well as a group of activists of several other political organizations attempted to stage an unauthorized rally-march at the Alley of Martyrs on the occasion of the National Revival Day. As is known, it is prohibited to stage any mass event unauthorized by an appropriate executive body at places defined by the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including places where official protocol events are held. However, despite the prohibition by law and several warnings, a group of activities – with the organization and direct participation of leaders of the aforementioned organizations – attempted to enter the territory of the Alley of Martyrs and stage a political event,” the Azerbaijani President’s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov has told AZERTAC.
AZADİNFORM. The France visit of the “head” of the separatist regime, created in occupied Azerbaijani territories, is unacceptable, Jean-Francois Mancel, President of the Association of Friends of Azerbaijan in France, told Trend.
AZADİNFORM. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of a tobacco factory owned by Tabaterra CJSC in Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park.
AZADİNFORM. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the inauguration of a construction chemicals plant in Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park.
AZADİNFORM. The Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan has issued a statement condemning Bako Saakyan’s illegal visit to France.
AZADİNFORM. "One of the issues that the government always pays attention to is the significant facilitation of women's labor in a family  and boosting their opportunities on participation in small and medium entrepreneurship, employment and self-governance. This is the main part of the government's policy," Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov said.
AZADİNFORM. Debates on the 2019 state budget have ended in Milli Majlis. Report informs that the draft state budget was discussed at the plenary sessions of the parliament for three days on November 13, 14 and 15. The parliamentarians put forward a number of proposals.
AZADİNFORM. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received president of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) Andrew Parsons.