The consular services in Azerbaijan will be also rendered in the ASAN Service centers, Leyla Abdullayeva, spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, told Trend on Jan. 17.
The maximal velocity of the northwest wind reaches 30 m/s in some parts of Baku and Absheron peninsula and 40 m/s in Sumgayit, by the information for 15:00.
Whether Turkey and US views on safe zone are overlapping will be seen during upcoming talks, says Turkish foreign minister
“More than 70 percent of the construction of compressor stations of Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) in Greece and in Albania has been completed,” head of Communications at TAP Lisa Givert has told AZERTAC in an exclusive interview.
The meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and acting Foreign Minister of Armenia Zograb Mnatsakanyan has kicked off in Paris. Report informs citing the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan that the meeting is held with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
“Successfully continuing national leader Heydar Aliyev’s strategy, President Ilham Aliyev demonstrated that he has always paid special attention to the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and secured the national and state interests of Azerbaijan. During his visits to foreign countries, as well as his meetings in Baku, drawing constant attention to the aggressive policy of Armenia, President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that Azerbaijan will never reconcile with the occupation of its territories, adding that if the negotiations yield no results, Azerbaijan will liberate its lands by means of war. At the same time, the head of state emphasized that he supports the peaceful settlement of the conflict, stressing the necessity of the international organizations’ stepping up their efforts in this regard,” said Chairman of the Coordination Council of the Azerbaijani Community of the Nagorno-Karabakh Region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, doctor of political science, professor Elchin Ahmadov as he commented on President Ilham Aliyev’s speech at the meeting of Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to results of socioeconomic development of 2018 and objectives for future.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran Major General Mohammad Bagheri.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the inauguration of SOCAR carbamide plant constructed in the territory of the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park.
Democracy - the victim of “Cognac diplomacy”According to MPs, the international organizations which gave a positive assessment of the elections held in Armenia should feel ashamed
President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree to dismiss Arif Alishanov from the post of Chairman of the Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting Closed Joint-Stock Company.
Factors that make Azerbaijan attractive for investorsAccording to experts, attracting investment from foreign countries contributes to the development of innovation and technology
International organizations that have been indifferent to the aggressive policy of Armenia’s criminal regime for 20 years do not want to abandon double standards, member of the political council of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party Vugar Rahimzade told Trend.
President Erdogan says 32-km safe zone in northern Syria will be established by Turkey
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on additional measures to improve public administration in the country.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the inauguration of newly built united city hospital No17 of the Ministry of Health in Gobustan settlement, Garadagh district, Baku.
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and acting Foreign Minister of the Republic of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan will have a meeting with the mediation of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group (Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, Stephane Visconti of France, and Andrew Schofer of the United States of America) in Paris on January 16, 2019.
Jailed blogger Mehman Huseynov has addressed media representatives. Report presents the photo and text of Huseynov's message handwritten and undersigned on January 10.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has declared 2019 as a Year of Nasimi in the country as he chaired the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2018 and objectives for the future.
"If we have de-escalation in rhetoric then it is possible to restart the peace process," expert on South Caucasus, British journalist Thomas de Vaal said.
"Radical religious groups, those who misuse religion are extremely dangerous". Report informs, Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli said.