The most reliable and ever-developing relations have been established between Azerbaijan and NATO, James Apparthurai, NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia said on Tuesday in the event named “Presentation of JCP Phase III, The Future of ANAMA-NATO">NATO/NSPA PfP Trust Fund projects in Azerbaijan” in Baku.
Turkey's Minister of National Defense Nurettin Canikli will pay an official visit to Azerbaijan on September 28.
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani and his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin have exchanged views regarding an “imminent” trilateral meeting between Russia, Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic in Tehran.
The Committee for Protection of the Rights of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, who are held hostage by Armenia, held a meeting on Monday.
The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly's Special Representative on the South Caucasus, Kristian Vigenin, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, met with IDPs from Zangilan and Jabrayil districts who are residing in Baku’s Masazir settlement, Tahir Mirkishili, a member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the OSCE PA.
Today, Muslims across the world face serious problems such as sectarian discrimination, extremism, religious radicalism and terrorism, said a message from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to the participants of the conference “Turkish-Azerbaijani friendship as an example of Islamic solidarity” which is being held in Istanbul.
The structural reforms in the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan have been completed.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today attended the opening of Balakhani Industrial Park.
The Czech Republic is of special interest for Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Energy Gulmammad Javadov said.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of condolence to President of the United Mexican States Enrique Pena Nieto.
Chief of General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces Movses Hakobyan has raised his objection to Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian’s statement of returning part of the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
Brussels will host a meeting of the EU-Azerbaijan Subcommittee on Trade on September 27, Azerbaijan Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev said on Thursday.
The speech by Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan at the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly represents the highest level of impudence and shamelessness, Ali Hasanov, Deputy Prime Minister and Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, said on Thursday.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has checked the level of readiness of the mobilization resources of formations and units intended to be opened and applied in a short time frame, the Defense Ministry told.
The chairman of the EU Political and Security Committee will visit Azerbaijan next month, said Kestutis Jankauskas, head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan.
Armenia went even further in its aggression policy now trying to associate other countries with the illegal occupation through attracting businesses, trade and investments in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev will address the UN General Assembly’s general debates on Wednesday.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and high-ranking military officers on Tuesday visited the military units stationed at the border with Armenia, the Defense Ministry told.
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs will meet with the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers in New York this week, American co-chair Andrew Schofer told.
Stefan Schennach (Austria, SOC) and Cezar Florin Preda (Romania, EPP/CD), co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) for the monitoring of Azerbaijan, made a statement at the end of their fact-finding visit to the country from 14 to 16 September 2017.