Journalists are the most avant-garde part of the national elite; they create the best and worst impressions in society, said Ali Hasanov, Azerbaijani President’s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs.
Azerbaijani Parliament has adopted a statement on the 100th anniversary of the 1918 March Genocide against Azerbaijanis.
The election observation mission of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) has publicized its interim report on the April 11 presidential election in Azerbaijan.
Recently, various rumors about Azerbaijan's refusing Russian weapons have been circulating in some foreign and local media outlets, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told on March 29.
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will meet Azerbaijani defense minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, according to the official website of the Turkish president.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and his Iranian counterpart Hassan Rouhani are taking part in an Azerbaijani-Iranian business forum in the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
Following the official welcome ceremony, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani have held a one-on-one meeting.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has visited the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the country.
Azerbaijani President's Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov has commented on the information spread on social networks about his phone conversation with presidential candidate Hafiz Hajiyev.
The opening of Bona Dea International Hospital in Baku is a sign of the overall development of Azerbaijan, said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Armenia bears international legal responsibility for acts of vandalism committed against material and cultural monuments in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, told.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to allocate funds for the construction of a road in Barda District.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has congratulated President of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh Md. Abdul Hamid.
The existence of a stable economic route along the New Silk Road is a common goal of all countries participating in the initiative, and Azerbaijan has made a significant contribution to this its progress. These were the words of president of Giorgi Tsereteli, president of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, who was speaking in Baku, the Azerbaijan capital, at conference of the Silk Road Support Group.
The first quadrilateral of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Iran and Georgia kicked off in Baku on March 15.
For many centuries Azerbaijan has been a land of peaceful coexistence of people of different religions and nations, said Azerbaijan’s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva during the ceremony of awarding her with a gold medal of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
This year will mark the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic(ADR), said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed an order on additional measures to improve the social and living conditions of the families of martyrs and those who became disabled in protecting the country’s territorial integrity, independence and constitutional system.
Another priority area of the Government of Azerbaijan in promoting connectivity is good governance in transport and trade facilitation through streamlining import, export and transit border procedures, efficient trade formalities allowing more transparent customs processes in transit and trade, said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
“The OSCE is actively involved in the settlement of the conflicts. One of the main priorities of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA) is to achieve the peaceful resolution of the conflicts through mediation talks”, the OSCE PA President, Giorgi Tsereteli told in his statement to journalists.