The OSCE is expected to monitor the border between Azerbaijan and Armenia near Azerbaijan’s Goranboy district on January 25, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told.
There are no internal threats and risks in Azerbaijan, said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Azerbaijan is considering amending the law “On citizenship of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with OPEC Secretary General Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo in Davos on Jan. 23.
Azerbaijan's Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev has attended the Conference of European Ministers of Culture held on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum in Davos.
The Azerbaijan-Germany inter-parliamentary friendship group met with Ambassador Andreas Peschke, Director for Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia at the Federal Foreign Office (Germany).
Metin Eynullayev has been appointed as deputy taxes minister of Azerbaijan. Prior to that, he served as the deputy education minister of the country.
The next meeting of the PACE Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States will be held on January 25, reads a message posted on the Assembly’s website.
Azerbaijani Army soldier Ibrahim Manafov was killed in a firefight with the Armenian army following a ceasefire violation by the enemy’s armed units, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported on Jan. 19.
In accordance with the defense order program, facilities of Azerbaijan’s Defense Industry Ministry carried out the necessary work to launch the manufacturing of 136 types of defense products covering 126 directions, said the country’s Defense Industry Minister, Yavar Jamalov.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has extended condolences to President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The OSCE MG co-chairs has called for pursuing trust building measures as important contribution to negotiation process on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, reads a joint statement of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group following the meeting with the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov met Thursday with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov, Stephane Visconti, Andrew Schofer and Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk in Krakow.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry has dismissed a report on the Armenian serviceman who got wounded as a result of fire by the Azerbaijani side.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev will attend the Davos Economic Forum and address the discussions in the panel "Strategic Outlook: Eurasia" on January 23.
President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to appoint Etibar Najafov as head of the Department of Interethnic Relations, Multiculturalism and Religious Affairs at the Presidential Administration.
France, as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, should prevent the entry of representatives of the illegal regime, created in Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia, into its territory, said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
France's Secretary of State to the Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne will visit Baku on the 100th anniversary of ADR.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the administrative building of the Baku distribution network of Azerishig OJSC in Khatai district of Baku, substations #220 and #120, “Yasamal 1” substation with a capacity of 110 kW, “Gobu” substation with a capacity 110 kW.
The Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be solved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, Speaker of Turkey’s parliament Ismail Kahraman said, the Turkish media reported Jan. 16.