Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense dismissed the information spread by Armenian Foreign Ministry spokesman Tigran Balayan on alleged ceasefire violation by the Azerbaijani army during the OSEC monitoring on Aug. 31.
The average monthly temperature in September will be close normal in Azerbaijan and above normal in some districts of the country, the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources told.
Azerbaijan’s Cabinet of Ministers, in accordance with the decision (dated 25 November 2016) on Novruz, Eid al-Fitr and Eid al-Adha holidays, declared September 1 and 2 as non-working days throughout the country on Eid al-Adha.
Azerbaijan’s stance on Kosovo’s accession to the World Customs Organization (WCO) will remain unchanged, said Chairman of the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee Aydin Aliyev.
Head of the Armenian delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly Armen Ashotyan and delegation member Mane Tandilyan will arrive in Baku to take part in a meeting of the Assembly’s Committee on Social Affairs, Education, Culture and Civil Society.
The OSCE is expected to monitor the border of Azerbaijan and Armenia on August 31, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to provide funding for construction of Takhtanakaran-Miki and Takhtanakaran-Toradi roads in Astara district.
The holy month of Muharram will begin on September 22 according to a calendar draw up by the Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO).
The United States is pleased to announce the appointment of Andrew Schofer as the next U.S. Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group for Nagorno-Karabakh.
"All states should unite their efforts in the fight against terrorism," said Azerbaijani MP, Vice President of OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Azay Guliyev as he addressed the 62nd Pugwash International Conference titled "Confronting New Nuclear Dangers" in Astana.
A fire that occurred at a weapons and ammunition storage of a military unit of the Ministry of Defense has been localized and prevented from spreading, Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense, Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Office of the Prosecutor General have said in a second joint statement.
Opening of the Turkish-Armenian border is out of the question, Egemen Bagıs, Turkey’s former minister for EU affairs, told.
Member of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Vice President of OSCE ParliamentaryAssembly Azay Guliyev will be taking part in the 62nd Pugwash International Conference titled “Confronting New Nuclear Dangers” in Astana on 25-29 August.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order in connection with Qarabag football club’s reaching the UEFA Champions League group stage.
The US Embassy in Azerbaijan has congratulated Azerbaijani football club Qarabag for reaching the UEFA Champions League group stage for the first time ever.
Federica Mogherini, the High Representative of the EU for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice-President of the European Commission, announced today the appointment of Kestutis Jankauskas as Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan.
U.S. co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, Ambassador Richard Hoagland has decided to retire.
No society, no family should suffer from the loss of children as a result of an armed conflict, said Anthony Lake, Executive Director of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF).
The number of Hajj pilgrims from Azerbaijan will exceed the quota this year.
The price of Azeri Light went up $0.24 or 0.45% to $53.96 a barrel.