The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Azerbaijan has made a decision to hold the extraordinary presidential election on April 11.
An Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation led by Speaker Ogtay Asadov will today visit the Russian Federation on February 6-7.
George Tsereteli, the President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, will visit Azerbaijan in March 2018, the OSCE PA press service told reporters.
Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk visited the Tartar District Executive Authority on Feb. 6, Azadinform reports citing APA.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received Deputy Assistant Secretary in the US State Department’s Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs Bridget Brink.
The fifth congress of the Azerbaijan Trade Unions Confederation, held on Feb. 5, made a decision to put forward the candidacy of Ilham Aliyev in the extraordinary presidential election to be held in 2018.
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev signed an order announcing extraordinary presidential election in Azerbaijan on Apr.11.
The OSCE is expected to monitor the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops on Feb. 6, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said in a message on Feb. 5.
OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov (Russia), Andrew Schofer (USA) and Stefan Visconti (France) will visit the occupied territories of Azerbaijan as part of their scheduled trip to the region.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk on February 2, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told.
The Azerbaijani and Russian foreign ministers, Elmar Mammadyarov and Sergey Lavrov, had a telephone conversation on Feb. 1.
OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs will visit Azerbaijan on Feb. 6, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s Spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev told Feb. 2.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 115 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Feb. 2.
It is necessary to prepare a draft law on the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia, said Azerbaijani MP Rovshan Rzayev at the spring session of the country’s parliament on Feb. 1.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Minister of Labour and Social Security of the Republic of Turkey Julide Sarieroglu.
France is a supporter of compromise in the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, because the status quo is not a solution to the conflict, French President Emmanuel Macron said, Armenian media reported.
The European Union and Azerbaijan are entering a new stage of cooperation, Kestutis Yankauskas, Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan said on Wednesday.
A delegation led by Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has left for Turkmenistan, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a message on Jan.31.
It is regrettable that some claim Azerbaijan’s media policy has fallen through, Azerbaijani President’s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov said.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has viewed the next stage of development plans of Shahdagh winter and summer tourism complex in Gusar.