Azerbaijan has sufficient oil and gas reserves. Azerbaijan’s financial situation is a model for many countries, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the solemn ceremony on production of 2 billionth ton of oil in Baku.
The OSCE monitoring held on the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops passed without incidents, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told.
Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian travelled to Jerusalem to discuss Armenian-Israeli ties with Netanyahu.
Turkish Energy and Natural Resources Minister Berat Albayrak and Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov discussed the jointly implemented energy projects.
On November 7, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation of the European Union Eastern Partnership ambassadors-at-large.
The United States continues to provide support to the leaders of the two countries for a peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta.
On 8 November 2017, the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office in accordance with its mandate plans to conduct the next ceasefire monitoring exercise on the Line of Contact, in the territory of Terter Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry said Tuesday.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev became acquainted with retro trains, modernized in connection with the 50th anniversary of Baku Metro.
Brazilian Foreign Minister Aloysio Nunes Ferreira will pay a visit to Azerbaijan on November 15, a diplomatic source told Trend.
Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran could cooperate in the energy sector, Francis Perrin, Senior Fellow at the OCP Policy Center (Rabat) and Senior Research Fellow at the French Institute for International and Strategic Affairs (IRIS, Paris) told .
The Southern Gas Corridor, which envisages transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe, is a very important project, Kestutis Jankauskas, head of the EU delegation to Azerbaijan, told reporters Nov.3.
Future goal is to make the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway economically attractive, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with Euronews following the landmark ceremony to inaugurate the rail line in Baku Oct. 30.
The United States supports a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta said on Friday.
One of the main subjects of today's meeting in Moscow of Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and OSCE Secretary General Thomas Greminger was settlement of conflicts.
“Civil initiatives aimed at peaceful conflicts resolution  and development of democracy are always welcomed by international organizations, in particular by the OSCE” Vice-President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly George Tsereteli told Eurasia Diary attending  the conference titled “The peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the new mission of the civil society” held in Tbilisi, Georgia.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has met with a delegation led by Vice President of the Italian Senate Linda Lanzillotta.
At about 12:30 (UTC/GMT +4 hours) on November 2, the Garalar village of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district were shelled from the Armenian army positions located on nameless heights in Armenia’s Berd district, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told.