President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have today attended the opening of newly constructed building of school-lyceum No 20 in Yasamal district, Baku.
Russia is ‘neither a lawyer nor a prosecutor’ in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said Andrey Klimov, a member of the Russian Federation Council.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today met with Minister of State of the United Kingdom Alan Duncan.
In 2012 TANAP was signed in Turkey. In 2013 TAP was selected as a gas pipeline, said President Ilham Aliyev.
“Today is a remarkable and historical day for Azerbaijan. A new period starts in the development of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block of oil and gas fields”, said President Ilham Aliyev.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva attended the signing ceremony of a new contract on development of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) block of oil and gas fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea Sept. 14.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on Wednesday met with his Vietnamese counterpart Fam Binh Minh as part of his official visit to this country, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told.
Turkey and Azerbaijan are two fraternal countries, and the biggest problem for these countries is the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral said on Wednesday.
A delegation led by Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov visited the Command and Control Center of the Israeli Armed Forces, the Defense Ministry told.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today accepted credentials of newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Hungary Viktor Szederkenyi.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev always demonstrates his commitment to the ideas and principles of humanism, and the pardoning of Alexander Lapshin should also be regarded as another step taken for humanitarian purposes, the president’s aide for work with law enforcement agencies and military issues, Fuad Alasgarov, told AZERTAC.
The OSCE monitoring held along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops on Sept. 12 passed without incidents, said Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry.
A total of 151 people have been stripped of their Azerbaijani citizenship in the past year for fighting in the ranks of terrorist organizations, said State Security Service Deputy Head Ilgar Musayev.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will pay an official visit to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam and Lao People's Democratic Republic on September 12-16, the Foreign Ministry told.
The upcoming Tehran summit of the presidents of Iran, Azerbaijan and Russia will focus on the discussion of regional and international issues, Iranian Foreign Ministry spokesman Bahram Qasemi said at a press conference on Monday.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on Monday received Ignacio Sánchez Taboada, the newly appointed Charge d’Affaires of the Embassy of the Kingdom of Spain in the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Foreign Ministry told Azadinform.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam Central Committee (CPVCC), Politburo member and Head of the CPVCC's Mass Mobilization Commission Truong Thi Mai.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on Sept. 11 to pardon Alexander Lapshin.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today viewed conditions created at the secondary schools No 239 in Badamdar and No 162 in Sabayil, Baku, after a major overhaul.
The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly will hold discussions on Nagorno-Karabakh in its next sessions, the Assembly’s President, Christine Muttonen, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, told reporters.