Jailed blogger Mehman Huseynov has addressed media representatives. Report presents the photo and text of Huseynov's message handwritten and undersigned on January 10.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has declared 2019 as a Year of Nasimi in the country as he chaired the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2018 and objectives for the future.
"If we have de-escalation in rhetoric then it is possible to restart the peace process," expert on South Caucasus, British journalist Thomas de Vaal said.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has chaired the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2018 and objectives for the future.
Instead of commenting on Azerbaijani blogger Mehman Huseynov’s issue, Paris would better comment on the violence against protestors in France itself, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s spokeswoman Leyla Abdullayeva told Trend Jan. 10.
Advantages of new advertising installations in AzerbaijanExperts believe that new installations will further increase competition in the advertising market
Washington 'acknowledges there is a threat to Turkey from terrorists', says secretary of state
Azerbaijan has preserved and played a fundamental role in preserving Islamic Culture, indigenous ethnic heritage and local Architecture, Trend reports citing the article by Peter Tase, US expert on Global Politics and Transatlantic Relations, adviser to Global Engineering Deans Council and other prestigious international institutions.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev has viewed a newly built Tufan type border guard ship, and military hardware, weapons and ammunition at the Shipyard and Repair Center of the Coast Guard of the State Border Service.
Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu rejects US assertion it will not leave Syria unless Turkey pledges not to attack 'Kurds'
The anti-Azerbaijan centers have recently been trying to create a fuss over Azerbaijan again and for this purpose they want to use convicted Azerbaijani blogger Mehman Huseynov as a tool, Azerbaijani MP Hikmat Babaoglu told Trend.
The relations between Azerbaijan and Israel will develop even more rapidly in 2019, head of the Israel-Azerbaijan International Association AzIz, Lev Spivak, said in an interview with the Regional Public Charitable Foundation of Mountain Jews STMEGI, Trend reports Jan. 9.
Role of foreign investment in development of tourismAccording to experts, political and financial stability in Azerbaijan can play an important role in the issue of attracting foreign investments
In accordance with the "Action Plan in connection with the 29th anniversary of the 20 January tragedy" approved by the order of the head of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Ramiz Mehdiyev, Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov gave instructions to hold events in the Azerbaijan Army, Report informs citing the press service of the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan.
The murder of a local resident by a group of Armenians in Kazakhstan's Karaganda on the New Year's night isn’t just an incident, it is a result of very aggressive behavior of the Armenian community of Kazakhstan towards the local population, Aydin Mirzazade, an Azerbaijani MP, a member of the Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan group for inter-parliamentary relations, told Trend Jan. 8.
S. Mammadov shared his photo with M. Huseynov on social network
There are significant changes in the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Trend reports referring to an article published in one of the leading Italian newspapers L'Opinione.
“Our relations with Azerbaijan reached its peak last year,” Grigory Trofimchuk, Russian Political Scientist, Chairman of the Expert Council of the Foundation for Support of Scientific Research, “Workshop of Eurasian Ideas”, told in his interview with AZERTAC.