Azerbaijani police should bring their activities in line with modern requirements and conduct a more decisive fight against crime, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said in a congratulatory message addressed to police authorities in connection with the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani police, APA reports.
Above 2,000 crimes are solved in Azerbaijan every year, Interior Minister Colonel General Ramil Usubov said on Monday.
The OSCE monitored the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border on June 28, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on conferring higher military ranks on military officers of the Defense Ministry.
Azerbaijan has embarked on a path of close cooperation with the West and has not changed its position until today, Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov said in his speech at the CAMCA regional forum in Baku on Friday, APA reports.
The Azerbaijani Army owns the most advanced missile and artillery systems capable of destroying any enemy target, Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov said on Wednesday, APA reports.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict requires an early political settlement in full compliance with the norms and principles of international law, read a document published on the official European Union website.
Under the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers, June 15 and 16 will be non-working days in Azerbaijan to celebrate Eid al-Fitr, APA reports.
Russian President Vladimir Putin and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev held a meeting in Moscow on June 13.
Azerbaijani Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov has today left for Paris, the Cabinet of Ministers told Trend on June 11.
Following the earthquake in Zagatala, 7 aftershocks have been recorded so far, the Republican Seismic Survey Center of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences told APA.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has visited Goranboy district.
Azerbaijan’s successful oil and gas policy shows that only in conditions of independence people can use their natural resources, said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev during the ceremony of opening of the first phase of the Southern Gas Corridor project, envisaging transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe in Baku May 29.
The Order signed by President Ilham Aliyev on pardoning a group of people on the occasion of the centenary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic has begun to be executed, APA reported.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have today attended the opening of “Gobu Park” residential complex built for IDPs in Baku's Garadagh district, APA reports.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today attended opening of high tension equipment plant of ATEF Group of Companies.
Following the official welcome ceremony, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Serbia Aleksandar Vucic have held a one-on-one meeting.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has received the director-general of the International Labour Organization (ILO), Guy Ryder on May 21, the president’s press service told APA.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the inauguration of a new administrative building of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) on May 18.
The details of operations carried out in the direction of finding bodies of missing mountaineers during the march in the direction of Tufandag in Khinalig village of Guba were revealed, APA’s north bureau reports.