Russian Interior Minister Vladimir Kolokoltsev has signed an order approving a list of safe travel destinations for employees of the Interior Ministry, including civil servants, to go on vacation, the Association of Tour Operators of Russia said Jan. 12.
People who have no idea about Azerbaijan could give a recommendation not to visit the country, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said at a briefing Jan. 12.
The US has urged the 2018 Italian OSCE Chairmanship to support the Minsk Group efforts to find peaceful solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
European Commission Vice-President for Energy Union Maros Sefcovic will visit Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry has commented on the country’s inclusion in the US State Department list of countries where there is threat of terrorism.
Italy will support the work of the OSCE Minsk Group to find a definitive solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict ,OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Italy’s Foreign Minister Angelino Alfano said at the OSCE Permanent Council in Vienna on Jan.11
On January 10, supporters of Sasna Tsrer group held a protest action in front of the building of the Criminal Executive Department of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.
Officials from Iran and Azerbaijan will hold the 12th meeting of the joint economic commission of the two countries on Jan. 15-16 in Tehran.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has declared 2018 the ‘Year of the Azerbaijani Democratic Republic’ in the country.
The World Bank (WB) forecasts the growth of the Azerbaijani economy at the level of 0.9 percent in 2018, according to the updated Global Economic Prospects report.
The sports club which the missing mountain climbers are members of is directly responsible for not providing them with necessary equipment, said Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Firdovsi Aliyev.
Representatives of the ICRC Delegation in Baku have again visited the Armenian detainees captured in relation to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
President Ilham Aliyev has today attended the opening of RO-RO terminal in Baku International Sea Trade Port in Alat, Garadagh district.
On January 8, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bakir Sadovic, the presidential press service reported.
NATO and Azerbaijan have a long standing partnership,a NATO official told Azadinform.
Persons accused of committing crimes that caused a wide public resonance in Azerbaijan last year have been exposed, said Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov.
"Azerbaijani delegation will attend the January session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) with its renewed composition", the chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament’s Committee on international and inter-parliamentary relations Samad Seyidov told.
The Ministry of Defense and the Military Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan signed a joint action plan aimed at strengthening the rule of law and military discipline, as well as preventing crimes in the Azerbaijan Army in 2018.
President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on construction of Afatli-Hajiturali-Hasankhanli road in Aghdam district.
The staff of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) has been changed.