Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will visit Baku on November 19 for talks on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, sources told 168 Zham newspaper.
Nunes Ferreira will pay an official visit to Azerbaijan on November 15, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Azadinform.
The OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs will meet with Armenian FM Edward Nalbandian on November 14 in Moscow, Russia.
The Council of the European Union has appointed Toivo Klaar as EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia, the EU press service reported.
Vice Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova told Nov. 13 that the results of the OSCE Minsk Group's activity cannot be considered satisfactory.
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev has sent condolences to President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani.
Presidents of Russia and Turkey Vladimir Putin and Recep Tayyip Erdogan will meet on November 13 in Sochi.
On November 10, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the inauguration of “Grand Qafqaz” trade complex in Ganja.
On November 10, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with the African Union Commissioner for Social Affairs Amira El Fadil and Commissioner for Economic Affairs Victor Harrison as part of his visit to Ethiopia.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today arrived in the country’s Ganja city.
The United States welcomes the joint statement by the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan following the October 16 summit organized by the Co-Chairs of the Minsk Group in Geneva, Harry Kamian, Chargé d’Affaires of the U.S. mission to the OSCE said in a meeting at the OSCE Permanent Council with the Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office.
A new contract was signed this year on extension of the Contract of the Century. This is a historic event. The contract was signed under better conditions by 2050. As a result of execution of this contract, $3.6 billion of bonus will be paid to Azerbaijan. SOCAR’s share increased to 25% from 11%. SOCAR will also have a function of operator and Azerbaijan will have 75% of profit oil by 2050, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the solemn ceremony on production of 2 billionth ton of oil in Baku.
Relations between Iran and Azerbaijan are at the highest political and economic level, Iranian envoy to Azerbaijan Javad Jahangirzadeh said on Wednesday, Azadinform reports citing IRNA.
“Oil workers have always served Azerbaijani people loyally. Thanks to their labor, our country has great economic potential. The solemn ceremony on extraction of 1 billionth ton of oil was held in 1971 with the participation of Heydar Aliyev. The oil strategy founded by Heydar Aliyev plays a significant role in economic development today. The Contract of the Century signed in 1994 gave a new breath and strength to us. It brought investments to our country and increased worldwide interests to Azerbaijan. As a result of this contract, infrastructure projects have been implemented in Azerbaijan”, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the solemn ceremony on production of 2 billionth ton of oil in Baku.
Azerbaijan has sufficient oil and gas reserves. Azerbaijan’s financial situation is a model for many countries, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the solemn ceremony on production of 2 billionth ton of oil in Baku.
The OSCE monitoring held on the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops passed without incidents, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told.
Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian travelled to Jerusalem to discuss Armenian-Israeli ties with Netanyahu.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov met with Deputy Prime Minister of Sweden Mats Andersson as part of his official visit to the country.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has left for Brussels to take part in a meeting to be held on November 9 at the level of defense ministers of the nations contributing to the NATO-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan.
A delegation of the Russian State Duma will visit Azerbaijan by the end of 2017, RIA Novosti cited State Duma First Deputy Chairman Ivan Melnikov as saying on Tuesday.