Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has left the country for Brussels, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Feb. 8.
An Armenian soldier, Hayk Kalantaryan (1998), was killed in retaliatory fire on Feb. 7 by the Azerbaijani army to the Armenian ceasefire violation.
The VI Congress of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) has today kicked off at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
Armenia’s armed forces have 102 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the past 24 hours, using large-caliber machine guns, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told.
"I would like to remind you of a statement which President Ilham Aliyev made in one of his official trips to the Russian Federation: If relations between countries all over the world were the same as between Azerbaijan and Russia, there would be no problems in the world. I believe that these words indicate the course of Azerbaijani-Russian relations,” Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov said at an event dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Russia-Azerbaijan diplomatic relations in the State Duma.
Chancellor Angela Merkel of Germany agreed on a coalition deal on Wednesday with her previous governing partners, including the Social Democrats, bringing her within striking distance of forming a new government and ending five months of political limbo, according to party officials.
Deputy Assistant Secretary in the US State Department’s Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs Bridget Brink, who is on a visit to Baku, said on Wednesday she had discussed with Azerbaijani officials the closure of Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty's Baku office.
Azercell, the leading mobile operator of the country, continues to increase the number of its stores with the new concept. Aiming to increase the number of new exclusive shops both in the capital city and regions, Azercell opened its next Exclusive Shop with a new concept in Khachmaz region on February 7, 2018. Located at 40, Nariman Narimanov street, the exclusive shop has been designed in a new Nordic concept and provided with advanced equipment and facilities. The distinguishing feature of the store is the availability of open spaces, easiness of services and available choices. Here, the customers can learn about any product, compare and try them. Qualified sales representatives will help the customers to make the right choice, activate services and so on. As in other Customer Service centers, this office will manage all operations, other than presenting call details and transfer of a mobile number from one person’s name to another. Customers can get various accessories and devices, supporting mobile technologies and purchase mobile phones for cash or on credit. Notably, the store in Khachmaz will operate from 9.00 till 19.00 from Monday to Saturday without a break.
On February 7, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov has met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral.
The president of the Swiss National Council, Dominique de Buman, abusing his official power, made biased statements during his visit to Yerevan, which contradict Switzerland’s policy of neutrality and undermine the negotiations on settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, told
On February 7, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov (Russia), Andrew Schofer (USA), Stefan Visconti (France), and Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, the president’s press service reported.
Armenian Armed Forces violated ceasefire 121 times throughout the day, reports citing the press service of the Ministry Defense of Azerbaijan.
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) has announced the average rate of the Azerbaijani manat against the US dollar at 1.7001 AZN/USD after a currency auction held Feb. 6.
The Central Election Commission (CEC) held a meeting dedicated to the order of Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev on holding the extraordinary presidential election on April 11, 2018.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov has held a telephone conversation with his Kazakh counterpart Kairat Abdrakhmanov on Tuesday, discussing preparations for the Fifth Caspian Summit, the Russian Foreign Ministry said in a statement, Azadinform reports citing TASS.
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Azerbaijan has made a decision to hold the extraordinary presidential election on April 11.
Mobile Eye Clinic supported by Azercell Telecom, over the 20 years pioneering various Corporate Social Responsibility projects, provided free services to 864 people in 2017. In January the doctors of mobile clinic examined refugees and the deprived in Kurdamir district. As a result, some patients were assigned eyeglass prescriptions while some others received various treatment. Moreover, the doctors also checked 58 people in the polyclinics No. 13 in Amirjan settlement and polyclinics No. 23 in Hovsan settlement. Additionally, with the support of Social Protection Fund in Sabunchu, 42 more people benefited from the service in the beginning of the year. In February, the clinic served further 78 people in Bilgah and Shaghan settlements. 42 people in the boarding school No. 11 located in Bilgah, 36 people in boarding house for disabled in Shaghan and 32 patients in Red Crescent Society in Narimanov district were examined. The clinic was especially active during the spring months. Thus, in March the doctors provided services to Russian Community in Narimanov district, children in SOS Children’s Village in Gandja and refugees in Lokbatan settlement. In April and May, Mobile Eye Clinic examined 29 children in boarding school No. 10 in Pirshagi settlement, 30 low-income individuals in Pirallahi settlement with the support of Local Executive Power, 84 children in Yasamal and Nizami districts, as well as 35 children in the secondary school in Godekli village, Khachmaz. In June, the doctors examined and treated 43 refugees and internally displaced persons (IDPs) in Yasamal and Darnagul districts and 25 more in Red Cross in th 20th area. The doctors also served 28 IDPs settled in Khachmaz in June.
An Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation led by Speaker Ogtay Asadov will today visit the Russian Federation on February 6-7.
George Tsereteli, the President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, will visit Azerbaijan in March 2018, the OSCE PA press service told reporters.