Known for novelties and interesting projects, Nar held another contest under the title of “How good do you know Nar?” for its subscribers and social network users. Everyone who participated in this internet contest, held in the period of 10-12 of October, won free calling minutes frm the mobile operator.
Britain’s government is not asking to extend the Brexit transition period, the BBC reported on Wednesday, after the European Union indicated it was ready to offer a one-year extension if it helps seal a post-Brexit trade deal, Reuters reports.
Azerbaijan is proposing Kyrgyzstan to create a joint venture (JV) in the field of tourism, Azerbaijan’s Deputy Economy Minister Sahib Mammadov said during the 8th meeting of economy ministers of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States (CCTS) in Bishkek, Kyrgyz media reported.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree on appointment of Gaya Mammad oglu Mammadov head of Azerbaijan's mission to NATO.
The sliding process has occurred in another area of Baku.
USD rate in Turkey has fallen below TRY 5.7 since morning.
China’s total social financing (TSF), a broad measure of credit and liquidity in the economy, rose to 2.21 trillion yuan ($319.08 billion) in September from 1.52 trillion yuan in August, data from the central bank showed on Wednesday, Reuters reports.
"We made a pretty good progress in the negotiations even with the previous administration, but now there is a new one and probably they need a little bit more time to learn about what’s going on in the talks," Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said.
Azerbaijan Airlines, AZAL, plans to increase the number of regular flights on the Baku-Tel Aviv route (extra J2-021/022) starting from December 6, 2018.
More than 30 Afghan policemen have been killed and wounded in a Taliban attack in northern Samangan province, according to Pajhwok Afghan News.
Russian President Vladimir Putin will officially visit Tashkent Oct. 18-19, press service of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev said in a statement.
Israeli warplanes attacked targets in the Gaza Strip in response to the rocket attack on the southern city of Be’er Sheva, the press service of the Israeli Defense Forces (IDF) said, TASS reports.
In a NASA interview, astronaut Nick Hague shared his memories of last week’s failed launch of the Soyuz spacecraft and noted the experience of his Russian crewmate Alexei Ovchinin, TASS reports.
Chinese search engine Baidu Inc has become the first Chinese company to join an artificial intelligence (AI) ethics group led by top U.S. tech firms, amid wider political clashes over AI competition between China and the United States, Reuters reports.
European Union leaders will give British Prime Minister Theresa May a tough reception in Brussels on Wednesday, warning her to rally support at home for the Brexit deal on offer or be cut loose without one in March, Reuters reports.
EducationUSA will hold a U.S. University Fair at the Hilton Baku with support from the U.S. Embassy and American Councils for International Education at 16:00 – 19:00 on October 20, 2018.
The World Economic Forum (WEF) has published today the Global Competitiveness Report - 2018, prepared on the basis of a new methodology.
Prices for gold, silver and platinum decreased in Azerbaijan Oct. 17, according to the data published by the country’s Central Bank.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9649 manats, respectively, for Oct. 17.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 30 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Oct. 17.