U.S. President Donald Trump has backed plans to request $750 billion from Congress for defense spending next year, a U.S. official said on Sunday, signaling a Pentagon spending hike at a time of potential belt-tightening elsewhere in the government, Trend reports referring to Reuters.
Two young Azerbaijani artists, including Finara Nazarova, student of the Republic Gymnasium of Art and Fidan Kabirlinskaya, student of the Child and Youth Development Center No. 3, were awarded the first place certificate and special award of the International Art Competition, respectively, in Sofia, Bulgaria.
A passenger bus collided with a truck in Turkey’s Canakkale province, Trend reports citing the Turkish media.
A meeting with a delegation led by director of the office for promotion of international projects of the Japanese Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry Takashi Yoshioka was held in the Turkmen Foreign Ministry, Trend reports citing the Turkmen Foreign Ministry.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by President of the World Chess Federation (FIDE) Arkady Dvorkovich.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Minister of Agriculture and Forestry of the Republic of Turkey Bekir Pakdemirli.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9424 manats, respectively, for Dec. 10.
Precious metal prices increased in Azerbaijan on Dec. 10, Trend reports citing the data published by the country’s Central Bank.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 27 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Dec. 10.
The exercise aims to protect maritime units while crossing dangerous areas
AZADİNFORM. Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan acquaints the visitors of the 24th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition and Conference “Bakutel 2018”, which has started in Baku, with the latest technologies, convenient and modern products and services as well as the company’s latest achievements.
AZADİNFORM. SOCAR has opened its 3rd filling station in Timis region, Romania. Report informs citing Romanian media that this is SOCAR's 41st filling station of SOCAR in Romania.
AZADİNFORM. As part of 24th “Bakutel 2018” International Telecommunication and Information Technologies exhibition, Nar organized a meeting with media representatives to hold presentation of its latest products. At the presentation held with participation of journalists, Nar provided information and demonstrated its “Nar TV” application, being the first of its kind on Azerbaijani telecommunications market, as well as the “Nar-Wi-fi” product.
International organization positively evaluates Azerbaijan’s successful reformsMONEYVAL committee of the Council of Europe positively assessed Azerbaijan’s system for ​​countering the financing of terrorism and laundering of criminally obtained money
AZADİNFORM. A state program on the development of the agriculture sector is being prepared in Azerbaijan, Trend reports citing Advisor to the country’s Agriculture Minister Shabnam Mammadova.
More than 89,000 security personnel to be deployed nationwide ahead of protests Saturday
Russia has not calmed down on Armenia yet as evidenced by some photos circulated at the informal summit of the CIS member-states on December 6. The seat given to Nikol Pashinyan at this meeting was an indication of his place as well as the state he represents, in other words, his weight in the CIS.
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijan’s first trading house has opened in the Polish capital of Warsaw. Addressing the event, Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev emphasized that the opening of the trading house testifies to the importance the Azerbaijani and Polish heads of state attach to developing economic and trade relations between the two countries. “At the same time it is indicative of the interest in Azerbaijani products in Poland.”
AZADİNFORM. In accordance with the plan approved by the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, an annual meeting of foreign military attachés accredited to the Republic of Azerbaijan was held on December 7.
AZADİNFORM. Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media Harlem Désir on the sidelines of the 25th OSCE Ministerial Council in Milan.