Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry hosted an expanded meeting chaired by Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov with the participation of deputy foreign ministers, the ministry’s board members, ambassadors-at-large, heads of departments and structural divisions of the ministry, the Foreign Ministry said in a message May 22.
The Kremlin expects Tehran to evaluate the demands the US has laid out for a new nuclear deal, Russian Presidential Spokesman Dmitry Peskov told reporters, adding that Moscow believed it important to implement the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA).
The next meeting of the Azerbaijani-Serbian intergovernmental commission will be held in September 2018, Azerbaijani Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev said.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu have discussed the Syrian settlement in the Astana format over the phone, the Russian Foreign Ministry said on Tuesday, TASS reports.
A debt management strategy of state structures and enterprises has been developed in Azerbaijan, and it will soon be submitted to the government, Azerbaijani MP Ziyad Samadzade said on May 22.
No decision has yet been made on special representative of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly for the South Caucasus, George Tsereteli, President of the OSCE PA told APA.
Four Turkish ministers from the Justice and Development Party (AKP) have not been nominated to participate in the parliamentary election, which will be held on June 24 this year, Turkish media reported May 22.
Six Iranian ministers and two MPs, who are members of Committee for Determining Criminal Web Content, called for removing ban on access to Twitter.
A proposal to get exemption from U.S. tariffs on steel and aluminum and promises of closer trade ties may not be sufficient to convince the United States government, EU trade Commissioner Cecilia Malmstrom said on Tuesday, Reuters reports.
Draft law on state budget for 2017 has been discussed at today’s meeting of the Committee of Azerbaijani Parliament on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship.
Russian Defense Minister, Army General Sergey Shoygu arrived in Tashkent, where he will hold talks with Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as well as Defense Minister, Major General Abdusalom Azizov, said a message from Russian Defense Ministry.
Positive trends are increasing in Azerbaijani economy, the Chairman of the Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship of Azerbaijani parliament Ziyad Samadzadeh said at the meeting of the committee.
The annual report on the execution of the state budget and the draft law "On the execution of the annual budget of Azerbaijan for 2017" have been recommended for discussion in the Milli Majlis (Parliament) of Azerbaijan.
The Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Wess Mitchell and Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili have discussed bilateral relations at a meeting held at the US Department of State, Agenda reports.
The cause of the explosion on a Turkish ship in Yemen, which occurred on May 11 this year, has been disclosed, the Turkish media outlets reported May 22.
The Governor of the State of California of the United States Edmund G. Brown Jr. signed a congratulatory proclamation honoring the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, APA reported.
The Turkish air forces are bombing the positions of the terrorist Kurdistan Workers’ Party (PKK) in Northern Iraq, the Turkish General staff said in a statement released May 22.
The U.S. Dow Jones stock index increased by 1.21% to 25,013.29 points, S&P 500 rose by 0.74% to 2,733.01 points and NASDAQ went up by 0.54% to 7,394.04 points.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today attended opening of high tension equipment plant of ATEF Group of Companies.