Following the decision of the European Commission on the Exemption of Interconnector Greece Bulgaria (IGB) from the requirements regarding third party access, tariff regulation and ownership unbundling, on August 8 the National Regulators of Greece and Bulgaria adopted an official Joint Exemption decision for IGB, said a message on the European Commission’s website.
At least 17 soldiers were killed in an attack by militants of the radical movement Taliban in military base in Northwest Afghanistan.
“According to a communique adopted by the heads of state of the Caspian littoral states at the recent Summit in Aktau, deputy foreign ministers and authorized representatives will convene in Azerbaijan for a meeting on the Caspian Sea in the fall of this year,” spokesman of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hikmat Hajiyev has told AZERTAC.
Weather forecast for tomorrow in Azerbaijan has been announced.
Ancient castle has been discovered in Imishli region.
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan announced plans to boycott electronic products from USA.
“Azerbaijan will continue to comprehensively support the brotherly Turkish nation and state,” said spokesman of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hikmat Hajiyev.
Kazakhstan’s GDP grew 4 percent in January-July 2018, Kazakh Minister of National Economy Timur Suleimenov said at a government meeting, Kazakh media reported.
United Nations Secretary General Antonio Guterres has hailed the signing of the Convention on the Legal Status of the Caspian Sea by Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Russia and Turkmenistan, the secretary general’s spokesman said in a statement, according to TASS.
Three major agreements worth $18.8 million were signed following the results of the trade and economic mission of Kazakhstan's export products in Dushanbe, the Chamber of International Commerce of Kazakhstan said in a statement, international news agency (INA) "Kazinform" reported.
South Korea and the DPRK summit can take place on September 12-13.
Russian-Turkmen high-level talks may be held in Sochi on August 15, Russian Izvestia newspaper reported Aug. 14.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9383 manats respectively for August 14.
The prices for precious metals have decreased in Azerbaijan August 14, according to the data published by the country’s Central Bank.
A meeting of the fuel and energy industry was held in Ashgabat under the chairmanship of Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers Myratgeldi Meredov, the State Concern Turkmengas said in a message Aug. 6.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 88 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said August 14.
Azercell’s Barama Center announces new incubation program
According to researches and inquiries held by independent research companies, Nar mobile operator demonstrated a significant increase in the customer loyalty index by various parameters. Based on the NPS (Net Promoter Score) data and the Brand Tracking research, Nar demonstrated high results on the mobile communication market in terms of growth in the number of mobile internet users.
Official exchange rate of Azerbaijan’s national currency, the manat, against the US dollar was set at 1.7 AZN/USD for Aug. 14, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) said Aug. 13.
Moody's international rating agency expects the Azerbaijani economy to grow by 2 percent in 2018 and 3 percent in 2019, according to Moody's new report.