Eartquake of 3.6 magnitude has occured in Georgia, Georgian Bureau of Report News Agency informs citing the Seismological Monitoring Center of Illia University.
Control over S-400 anti-aircraft missile systems, which Ankara intends to acquire from Russia, will be under the exclusive jurisdiction of Turkey, said Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu, Trend reports referring to the Turkish media.
Cooperating with the leading universities and contributing to the improvement of material and technical basis of higher educational institutions in the country, “Azercell Telecom” LLC regularly organizes master classes covering the interest areas of the youth. Next event of the similar kind was conducted for the students of ADA University.
Germany’s Angela Merkel said on Thursday she would be unavailable for any further political office after serving out her fourth term as chancellor, dismissing speculation that she could take a big European Union job in Brussels, reports Trend citing to Reuters
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of the “Diamed Co” syringe plant in Pirallahi Industrial Park.
For the period of UEFA Europa League Final in Baku, Heydar Aliyev International Airport has prepared a special action plan to receive a large number of aircraft and passengers. All services of the capital’s Airport will operate in enhanced mode.
At least 20 people were injured when an explosion occurred at a private bank in Sadiqabad, on Thursday, Report informs citing RIA Novosti.
A tanker carrying Iranian fuel oil in violation of U.S. sanctions has unloaded the cargo into storage tanks near the Chinese city of Zhoushan, according to ship tracking data on Refinitiv Eikon, reports Trend citing to Reuters
Bob Hawke, one of Australia’s longest serving prime ministers, died on Thursday just days ahead of a federal election, reports Trend citing to Reuters
BP Exploration, Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR and Uzbekneftegaz signed an agreement on May 16 to conduct exploration at investment blocks in the Aral Sea water area, Trend reports citing Podrobno.uz.
A forum on management and innovations will be held in Baku on May 21 under the slogan “Good governance, innovations and transparency”, Trend reports May 16.
Azerbaijan is at a new stage of development, as reforms are successfully implemented in the country and the economy is being liberalized and expanding, the Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan Ramin Guluzade said at the FINTEX Summit, which is being held on the topic "New trends in banking and the payment ecosystem: innovative solutions, financial technologies and security" in Baku, Trend reports.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by President of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic Radek Vondracek.
Turkey is making active efforts for the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu, Trend reports referring to Turkish media.
It is planned to launch market test for the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), which envisages transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe, this summer, Trend reports citing Marija Savova, Head of Commercial at TAP AG.
South Africa’s President Cyril Ramaphosa said on Wednesday the government will speed up economic reforms to revive an ailing economy and attract foreign investors, after his African National Congress party won re-election, reports Trend citing to Reuters
On May 15, President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan made a phone call to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Report informs citing AzerTag. Recep Tayyip Erdogan congratulated President Ilham Aliyev and the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the month of Ramadan, and wished the head of state and the people of Azerbaijan prosperity.
An earthquake of magnitude 5.5 occurred in the Pacific ocean near the island of Amami Oshima, the southernmost Prefecture of Japan, Okinawa, main meteorological office of the country informed.
In January-March 2019, 292,900 people travelled from Azerbaijan to Georgia, up 3% in comparison to a year earlier, Report’s Georgian bureau informs citing the National Statistics Office of Georgia.
In January-April 2019 Azerbaijan imported 11,695 cars, up 2.2-fold from the previous year, Report informs citing the State Customs Committee (SCC).