Prices for gold increased in Azerbaijan Oct. 18, while prices for silver, platinum and palladium decreased, according to the data published by the country’s Central Bank.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov.
A meeting of working groups on customs, standards, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, as well as on protection of intellectual property was held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Uzbek media reported referring to the press service of the Foreign Trade Ministry.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 29 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Oct. 18.
The World Bank (WB) expects inflation rate in Azerbaijan to remain below 3 percent, according to the bank’s website.
The revenues of the State Social Protection Fund under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Azerbaijan in January-September 2018 increased by 16.07 percent or 406.84 million manats compared to the same period of 2017, the Minister of Labor and Social Protection of Azerbaijan Sahil Babayev said.
A copy of the Organ-Avt bioprinter devised to grow living tissue will be delivered to the International Space Station (ISS) during the next launch from the Baikonur Cosmodrome in Kazakhstan, the press office of Invitro, the project’s investor, told TASS on Wednesday.
The Israel Defense Forces (IDF) have hit 20 military targets in the Gaza Strip on Wednesday in response to a missile attack on Israeli territory, said spokesman for the Israel Defense Forces Jonathan Conricus at a briefing for foreign journalists, TASS reports.
The Syrian government gave approval for the U.N. to deliver aid next week to thousands of civilians stranded near a U.S. garrison on the Jordanian-Syrian border, aid workers and camp officials said on Wednesday, Reuters reports.
The EU’s Trade Commissioner said on Wednesday that the bloc was open to talks with the United States on industrial goods tariffs but that Washington had not yet shown any serious interest, Reuters reports.
Indonesian Ambassador in Tehran Octavino Alimudin highlighted Iran’s major situation in the region’s international transit, saying that Iran-Indonesia trade exchanges has increased by 2.5 times year on year, IRNA reports.
The Russian Foreign Ministry has commented on the recent illegal visit of Anna Hakobyan, a spouse of acting Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, to the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan together with a group of women from Russia.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) 6th Asia-Pacific Climate Change Adaptation (APAN) Forum starts today and will run until October 19, 2018.
Cloudy weather will prevail in Baku and the Absheron peninsula today on October 17.
Law on the legalization of marijuana has entered into force in Canada.
Japanese oil refiner Idemitsu Kosan finalised a deal to buy out Showa Shell Sekiyu through a share swap in a deal worth about $5.6 billion, Reuters reports.
In September, 32,038 road accidents were registered in Turkey, according to a report published by Turkey's Police Department.
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Sergei Ryabkov has discussed arms control and relations between Moscow and Washington with a delegation from Israel, the Russian Foreign Ministry informs, TASS reports.
A number of projects are being implemented in Uzbekistan to further develop the wine industry, create new, popular and promising grape varieties that are in high demand in the global market, Uzbek media reported.
Today, the 1st International Transplant Network (ITN) Congress kicks off in Antalya, in which the Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Healthcare of Azerbaijan Musa Gasimly participates.