On November 15, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Minister of Foreign Relations of the Federal Republic of Brazil Aloysio Nunes Ferreira.
After Azerbaijan regained its independence in 1991, the country immediately faced major political, economic and humanitarian challenges that posed a threat to its existence as an independent state, said Azerbaijan’s First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev will pay an official visit to Indonesia next year, Indonesian ambassador to Azerbaijan Husnan Bey Fananie told.
The founding of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) was a turning point in the history of modern Azerbaijani statehood, said President Ilham Aliyev.
No other country developed as rapidly as Azerbaijan in terms of economic reforms in past 14 years. The economy tripled, poverty level reduced from 50% to below 5%. Currency reserves are equal to 100 percent of Gross Domestic Product, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev a solemn ceremony marking the 25th anniversary of the founding of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party.
A solemn ceremony marking the 25th anniversary of the founding of the New Azerbaijan Party took place at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku on Nov. 14.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has received Abbas Mustafa Ahmad Abdulla, the newly appointed ambassador of the Republic of Sudan to Azerbaijan, the country’s Foreign Ministry told.
Gunduz Karimov has been appointed as new assistant to First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will pay a visit to Baku Nov. 20, spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry Hikmat Hajiyev told.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will visit Baku on November 19 for talks on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, sources told 168 Zham newspaper.
Nunes Ferreira will pay an official visit to Azerbaijan on November 15, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Azadinform.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 114 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Nov. 14.
Nar, since the first day of its establishment has become distinct in offering advantageous prices to the subscribers, continues to improve its mobile communications network. Thus, according to mobile network benchmarking tests, held during the second quarter of the year 2017, Nar network achieved the highest results in the country for mobile voice services. The testing of mobile communications networks was conducted by “P3 Communications”, an independent international company for engineering and testing services.
The OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs will meet with Armenian FM Edward Nalbandian on November 14 in Moscow, Russia.
The Council of the European Union has appointed Toivo Klaar as EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia, the EU press service reported.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of condolences to Prime Minister of the Republic of Iraq Haider al-Abadi.
Vice Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova told Nov. 13 that the results of the OSCE Minsk Group's activity cannot be considered satisfactory.
The earthquake in western Iran is unlikely to cause any quake hits in Azerbaijan, Gurban Yetirmishli, head of the Republican Seismological Service Center of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, told on Nov. 13.