President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Fatih Donmez, Trend reports with reference to the presidential press service.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with European Commissioner for Budget and Human Resources Gunther Oettinger.
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR expects gas production to rise by 20 percent in 2019, SOCAR spokesman Ibrahim Ahmadov said.
An earthquake of 3.2 magnitude occurred in Turkey at the coast of the Marmara Sea, Trend reports referring to the Turkish media.
There were positive changes in the tax system of Azerbaijan in 2018, which were the result of deep economic reforms carried out in the country, Director General of the Tax Policy Department of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Taxes, said at a business breakfast organized by the Azerbaijan-France Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCIAF), Trend reports.
Products worth $729 million has been exported to the EU countries in January.
The fifth ministerial meeting as part of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council is taking place in the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku, Trend reports with reference to the presidential press service.
The prices for precious metals increased in Azerbaijan on Feb. 20, Trend reports citing the data published by the country’s Central Bank.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9284 manats, respectively, for Feb. 20.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 29 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Feb. 20, Trend reports.
The question of suppressing the radio broadcasts of neighboring countries reaching Azerbaijan must be raised before the relevant authorities of the country, Aflatun Amashov, Azerbaijani MP and chairman of Azerbaijan’s Press Council, said at a plenary meeting of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Trend reports.
Melanoma patients with a history of smoking cigarettes are 40 per cent less likely to survive their skin cancer than people who have never smoked, according to a new report funded by Cancer Research UK.
Azerbaijani boxers have grabbed two bronze medals at the 70th international Strandja tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.
Future space tourists will be able to follow the flight of the world’s first man in outer space Yuri Gagarin and fly around Earth in one rotation under a project launched by Russia’s State Space Corporation Roscosmos, the corporation’s CEO Dmitry Rogozin said on Tuesday, according to TASS.
A delegation of the European Commission Department on Mobility and Transport led by Director-General Henrik Hololei is on an official visit in Baku.
OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Slovakia’s Minister for Foreign and European Affairs Miroslav Lajcak will visit Azerbaijan and Armenia to discuss the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“Slovakia's chairmanship in OSCE supports the efforts of the OSCE Minsk group co-chairs to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” OSCE Chairman-in-office, Slovak FM Miroslav Lajčák said.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Director-General for Mobility and Transport (MOVE) of the European Commission Henrik Hololei.
The Minsk Group and OSCE Co-Chairs can only help create conditions for dialogue between the Azerbaijani and Armenian sides, Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said following a meeting with his Slovak counterpart, OSCE Chairman-in-Office Miroslav Lajčák in Moscow.
The first meeting of the High-Level Working Group on the Caspian Sea has kicked off in Baku involving representatives of the Caspian littoral states.