The use of the expression all parties to the conflict in the comment by the Russian Foreign Ministry regarding the illegal visit of Armenian Prime Minister's wife Anna Hakobyan together with Russian State Duma member and other Russian citizens is surprising, press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in an answer to media inquiry.
UN Special Envoy for Syria Staffan de Mistura might convene the Syrian Constitutional Commission before his resignation in late November, Vitaly Naumkin, the academic director of the Russian Academy of Sciences’ Institute of Oriental Studies, told Sputnik.
Iran’s new ambassador to Ukraine and head of the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industries in Kiev explored ways of boosting economic and trade ties between the two countries, IRNA reports.
Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi will host the International Forum of Innovations for Hospitality and Tourism Industry, the Welcome Challenge on October 23-26 this year, Agenda reports.
Facebook resumed operation in Uzbekistan on Oct. 17 after the third major outage within a month, Uzbek media reported.
British Prime Minister Theresa May assured EU leaders in Brussels that she can still reach a Brexit deal, avoiding a showdown over stalled talks as Brussels stepped up planning for a failure of negotiations, Reuters reports.
Preservation of the leading position among the states of the world by Azerbaijan in the Global Competitiveness Report prepared by the World Economic Forum using a completely new methodology causes a sense of pride and is commendable, Aydin Guliyev, the editor-in-chief of the Bakı Kheber newspaper told Trend Oct. 18.
U.S. Defense Secretary Jim Mattis held high-profile talks with his Chinese counterpart on Thursday, as the United States seeks to forge to more resilient military ties that can withstand mounting pressure between the world’s two largest economies, Reuters reports.
The Trump administration will begin withdrawing from a United Nations pact that offered low rates for foreign postal deliveries of small packages in the United States, the latest move to challenge practices it sees as unfairly advantageous to China, Reuters reports.
SoftBank Group Corp.`s “Pepper” humanoid robot testified on Tuesday at the Education Committee of Britain’s House of Commons, according to the
Turkish Air Force conducted an operation in northern Iraq against militants of the Kurdistan Workers’ Party (PKK) terrorist group, the Turkish General Staff said in a message on Oct. 18.
Interaction between Moscow and Cairo in the energy sphere is important, Russian President Vladimir Putin said after talks with President of Egypt Abdel Fattah al-Sisi, TASS reports.
Azercell’s “Barama” Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center has concluded the selection to the 3rd “Barama Incubation Program” announced for those who wish to turn their innovative ideas into business and make a successful career.
The price of the AZERI LT CIF oil, produced at the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli block of oil and gas fields, amounted to $80.85 per barrel at the Italian port of Augusta on Oct. 17, or $0.84 less than on Oct. 16, a source in Azerbaijan's oil and gas market told Trend Oct. 18.
Senior Iranian and German officials on Wednesday underlined the implementation of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA), IRNA reports.
The State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan intends to open foreign representative offices, the chairman of the agency Fuad Nagiyev said at the National Tourism Summit Oct. 18.
Employees of Azerbaijan’s State Security Service have arrested a foreign spy, the public relations department of the service said in a message Oct. 18.
Oil inched up amid ongoing tensions over the death of a prominent Saudi journalist, with prices steadying after a big drop overnight due to a jump in U.S. crude stockpiles, Reuters reports.
Equinom is developing a full portfolio of non-GMO legumes that have 50% more protein than varieties currently on the market, Globes reports.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by President of the Senate of the Italian Republic Maria Elisabetta Alberti Casellati.