President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev signed the law "On Amendments and Additions to Some Legislative Acts of the Republic of Kazakhstan on Improving Regulation of Entrepreneurial Activity," the presidential press service said in a message.
Russia and North Korea plan to hold diplomatic contacts to discuss the situation on the Korean Peninsula, Kremlin Spokesman Dmitry Peskov said in an interview with TV channel NTV, TASS reports.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have today attended the opening of “Gobu Park” residential complex built for IDPs in Baku's Garadagh district, APA reports.
The Turkish government and the country’s Central Bank will take measures to prevent the growth of the dollar exchange rate, the Turkish media quoted the country’s Prime Minister Binali Yildirim as saying May 24.
The Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO) has issued a fatwa on adhan times (call to prayer) in Ramadan, all mosques must follow it, Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli told APA.
Troubled loans stabilized on the background of restoration of crediting in Azerbaijan, Peter Paklin, Assistant Vice President at Moody's Investors Service, said at the annual summit.
Servicemen got poisoned in one of the military units in Turkey’s Amasya province, the Turkish media reported May 24.
One of 140 megaprojects which Turkey’s ruling Justice and Development Party intends to implement is the construction of a new town near the third airport in Istanbul, the Turkish media quoted the country’s President Recep Tayyip Erdogan as saying May 24.
Moody’s Investors Service is holding annual summit on Azerbaijan.
The KazPrime indicator did not change on May 24, 2018, compared to the previous trading day and amounted to 10.25 percent per annum, Kazakh Stock Exchange said in a message.
At least four people were killed and 15 wounded in a suicide attack in Iraq’s capital Baghdad on Thursday, APA reports quoting Reuters.
Syrian state media and a military media unit run by Lebanon’s Hezbollah group said early on Thursday that the U.S.-led coalition targeted Syrian army positions in Syria’s desert, but U.S. military officials denied any knowledge of the strikes, APA reports quoting Reuters.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 100 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said May 24.
Members of UN assessment mission plan to visit the Syrian town of Douma in the near future, the Russian Defense Ministry’s Envoy to the Ceasefire and Humanitarian Task Forces Colonel Yuri Tarasov said, TASS reports.
U.S. President Donald Trump on Wednesday signaled a new direction in U.S. and China’s trade talks, saying the current track appeared “too hard to get done” and that any possible deal needed “a different structure", Reuters reports.
Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev has congratulated Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on his re-election, APA reports.
Shi’ite politician Nabih Berri, a close ally of the Iran-backed Hezbollah group, was re-elected as speaker of Lebanon’s parliament for the sixth time since 1992 on Wednesday, securing the backing of 98 out of 128 lawmakers, Reuters reports.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on Wednesday met with Major General Odd Egil Pedersen, Chief of the NATO Staff Military Partnerships Directorate and Major General Erhan Uzun, Chief of the Staff of NATO Allied Land Command.
French Prime Minister Edouard Philippe has canceled a planned trip to Israel, an official at his office said on Wednesday, adding that the reason was domestic policy matters to be tended to in the coming days, Reuters reports.
The Air Services Agreement between the Government of Azerbaijan and the Government of Serbia signed in Baku, will create opportunities for opening of regular flights between the two countries, the State Civil Aviation Agency under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan said in a message.