The State Border Service of Azerbaijan has received a message from the State Maritime Agency that the crew of the Iranian dry cargo vessel Nazmehr requested urgent aid due to mass poisoning.
The opening of the STAR oil refinery is a significant event for Turkey, general director of the refinery Mesut Ilter said, the Turkish media reported Oct. 19.
Three of the poisoned crew members of the Nazmehr dry cargo ship of the Iranian Islam Republic that sailed on route Aktau-Baku, 21 miles from the island of Pirallahi in the central part of Caspian Sea, have died, Report informs citing Spokesman for the Ministry of Health Parviz Abubakirov.
Singapore and Britain can do a trade deal after Brexit, Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong said on Friday, adding that he would be prepared to extend the terms of the Asian country’s recently agreed deal with the European Union to the UK, Reuters reports.
President Donald Trump’s administration for a second time asked the U.S. Supreme Court to put the brakes on a lawsuit filed by young activists who have accused the U.S. government of ignoring the perils of climate change, Reuters reports.
Georgia has advanced its position by one point and is ranked 66th among the world’s 140 economies assessed in the Global Competitiveness Report 2018, an annual report published by the World Economic Forum, GeorgiaToday reports.
Under the construction of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), land cover at 80% of Greece and Albania`s routes have been completely restored, said TAP AG, the operator of the pipeline. According to the operator, overall, the land cover of the 618 km out of 765 km section of Greece`s and Albania`s routes has been restored and more than 77 percent of TAP projects, including engineering, procurement and construction, have been implemented.
Big events like Syria, Yemen, Daesh, Saudi Arabia and some changes in the Persian Gulf countries have taken place in the region, First Vice-President Eshaq Jahangiri said, IRNA reports.
Within the scope of the working visit to the Czech Republic, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel General Zakir Hasanov takes part in the Future Forces International Exhibition 2018, according to Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry.
Foreign ministries of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan held political consultations, press service of the Foreign Ministry said. The Azerbaijani delegation was led by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, while Turkmenistan side - by the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Foreign Minister Rashid Meredov.
Georgia’s border guards received two Island-class patrol boats from the United States at a special ceremony in Georgia’s Black Sea port of Poti. The vessels will strengthen the country’s Coast Guard fleet and maritime security of its borders, officials say, reports.
Russian President Vladimir Putin has arrived in Uzbekistan for a state visit, TASS reports.
Syrian Ambassador to Russia Riyad Haddad hopes that Syrian President Bashar al-Assad will be able to visit Russia, Abkhazia and South Ossetia in the near future, TASS reports.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9479 manats, respectively, for Oct. 19.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 26 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Oct. 19.
Patrice Caine, the chairman and chief executive of French defense electronics group Thales, has decided not to attend a Saudi investment conference next week, amid global concerns over the fate of a missing Saudi journalist, Reuters reports.
Washington has agreed to provide security guarantees for a UN humanitarian convoy in the area around the Syrian town of Al-Tunf, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said, TASS reports.
A 4.2-magnitude earthquake occurred in the eastern Turkish province of Agri, Turkish media reported on Oct. 18.
Iranian sailor Ahmad Ahmadi has been invited to attend Miami World Cup, Head of Mahabad sports and youths organization Gharani Mostafapour announced, IRNA reports.
Russian Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu has arrived in China on an official visit, TASS reports.