Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the newly appointed United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Resident Representative in the country Alessandro Fracassetti.
U.S. Navy ships conducted joint drills with warships from allies Japan, Australia and South Korea in their first combined exercise in the Western Pacific, the U.S. Navy said on Thursday, reports Trend citing to Reuters
A planned $10 billion port project in Tanzania backed by China has hit an impasse, with the two sides disagreeing on terms of the infrastructure investment, a senior Tanzanian port official said on Wednesday, reports Trend citing to Reuters
Ticket sales for UEFA Europa League final match to be held in Baku continue, Trend reports with reference to the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan will join the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence (aslo known as the Istanbul Convention), Chairperson of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Hijran Huseynova said.
Emergency services have shifted to emergency mode
The 1st International Congress of Azerbaijani Hematology Specialists dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the activity of Thalassemia Center in Baku has got underway.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation of Bundestag of the Federal Republic of Germany.
Rihanna has unveiled her new fashion brand with Louis Vuitton owner LVMH, a rare move by the French group to set up a label from scratch as it taps into soaring demand for celebrity collaborations in the luxury world, reports Trend citing Reuters
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Foreign Minister of the People’s Republic of China Wang Yi.
Newly sworn-in Ukrainian President Vladimir Zelensky announces the dissolution of the Ukrainian parliament (Verkhovna Rada) and announced early parliamentary elections in the country within two months, according to TASS.
The economic development model of the Republic of Korea is a model for solving problems arising during economic crises, and this experience will help Azerbaijan in solving various economic issues, said Vusal Gasimli, Executive Director of the Azerbaijani Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, Trend reports.
The U.S. military said one of its warships sailed near the disputed Scarborough Shoal claimed by China in the South China Sea on Sunday, a move likely to anger Beijing at a time of tense ties between the world’s two biggest economies, reports Trend citing to Reuters
Azerbaijan has allocated 700 million manats for compensation payment on problem loans in the country, said Vusalya Jafarova, manager for strategic analysis and planning of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications, Trend reports.
Steps should be taken to increase production in Iran, eliminate investment barriers, and develop practical skills to increase productivity and employment, reads the instruction of the Iranian President to ministries and organizations, Trend reports referring to the website of the Iranian government (
South Korea is ready to share its experience with Azerbaijan in solving the issue of problem loans, said Kim Tong Op, ambassador of South Korea to Azerbaijan.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has again supported the traditional “Spring Futsal Tournament” among young persons with hearing impairments.
Azerbaijan and the US are reliable partners, said Peter Haas, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Trade Policy and Negotiations in the US Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, during a meeting of the US-Azerbaijan Economic Partnership Committee in Baku, Trend reports.