In 2017 the Anti-Corruption Department under Azerbaijan's Prosecutor General completed the investigation of 214 criminal cases against 305 private and public sector officials and sent to courts for consideration.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the administrative building of the Baku distribution network of Azerishig OJSC in Khatai district of Baku, substations #220 and #120, “Yasamal 1” substation with a capacity of 110 kW, “Gobu” substation with a capacity 110 kW.
Armenia's armed forces violated ceasefire 133 times throughout the day.
Thanks to Nar, buying a smartphone has just became easier. Thus, Nar subscribers are now provided with special discounted prices on smartphones at “From AE” online store. Every Nar customer can now visit and get a chance to benefit from discounts by entering her/his mobile phone number.
Official exchange rate of Azerbaijan’s national currency, the manat, against the US dollar was set at 1.7001 AZN/USD for Jan. 17, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) said Jan. 16.
The Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be solved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, Speaker of Turkey’s parliament Ismail Kahraman said, the Turkish media reported Jan. 16.
On January 16, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Volkan Bozkır, Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey, the Azerbaijani president’s press service reported.
Matthew Bryza, former US ambassador to Azerbaijan and former co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group commented on the travel warning issued by U.S. Department of State which also included Azerbaijan to the list of the second category of the terrorist threat.
The OSCE monitoring held along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops on January 16 passed without incidents, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told.
On January 18, Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov is scheduled to meet with OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Andrew Schofer (USA), Stéphane Visconti (France), Igor Popov (Russian Federation) and Armenian Foreign Minister Eduard Nalbandyan in Krakow, Poland, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Azadinform.
The price of Azeri Light increased by $0.63 or 0.89% to $71.63 a barrel.
Armenia's armed forces violated ceasefire 124 times throughout the day, reports citing the press service of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev held a one-on-one meeting with Bulgaria’s Prime Minister Boyko Borissov, who is on a working visit in the country on Jan. 15.
The presidential election in Armenia will be held on March 2, head of the Republican Party of Armenia faction Vahram Baghdasaryan has announced.
Azerbaijan’s First Deputy Minister of Defense, Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Colonel General Najmeddin Sadikov has left for Brussels to attend Military Committee in Chiefs of Staff Sessions in "Resolute Support" and "Projecting Stability" formats, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told on Jan. 15.
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani is expected to arrive in Baku on March 29, after the Novruw celebrations, a diplomatic source told.
All Azerbaijani state bodies conducting operational-search and investigative measures registered a total of 26,113 crimes throughout the country in 2017, said Interior Minister, Colonel General Ramil Usubov.
There is a need for a phased solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at a press conference on Friday, summarizing the results of Moscow’s diplomatic activities in 2017.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can only be resolved by the parties themselves, , Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at a press conference on Friday, summarizing the results of Moscow’s diplomatic activities in 2017.