Azerbaijani companies will be able to receive permits for constructing building facilities not requiring inspection within a 15-day period, and a permit for using real estate facilities within a 10-day period, Anar Guliyev, Head of Staff of the State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture, told during a presentation in Baku, Trend reports.
Religious leaders of Azerbaijan appealed to world religious leaders and parliaments, UN, OSCE, Council of Europe, OIC, European Court of Human Rights in connection with the 27th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
The price of Azerbaijan's Azeri LT CIF crude oil traded in the financial markets has risen by $0.6 or 0.88% settling at $68.5 per barrel, Report informs.
Iraqi security forces Wednesday killed five suicide bomber from the Islamic State (IS) group in Iraq's northern province of Nineveh, the Iraqi military said, Trend reported citing Xinhua.
A business breakfast was organized on February 20, 2019 by the Azerbaijani-French Chamber of Commerce and Industry related to amendments to the Tax Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The event took place at the Meeting and Conference Center of Hyatt Regency Baku Hotel.
Official exchange rate of the US dollar and euro against Azerbaijani manat was set at 1.7 and 1.9295 manats, respectively, for Feb. 21.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs Stephane Visconti of France, Igor Popov of Russia, Andrew Schofer of the US, as well as Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.
SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev has met with the delegation led by Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Fatih Donmez at SOCAR Tower, SOCAR press service told Report.
U.S. President Donald Trump said Wednesday that his upcoming Hanoi summit with Kim Jong Un, top leader of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (DPRK), would be "successful," Trend reports citing Xinhua.
A bill against hate speech on the internet will be introduced in the French parliament in spring, President Emmanuel Macron said, Trend reported referring to Sputnik.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 26 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Feb. 21, Trend reports.
FETO, the group behind the 2016 defeated coup in Turkey, is pursuing a strategy of simply denying their many crimes in the hopes of escaping justice, said the Turkish justice minister on Wednesday.
The Legal Analysis and Research Public Union has prepared a statement regarding an illegal international football tournament in Khankendi to be submitted to FIFA, Confederation of Independent Football Associations and UN.
President Donald Trump has grown increasingly disenchanted with Director of National Intelligence Dan Coats, who has served as the nation's top intelligence official nearly two years, leading some administration officials to worry he will soon be dismissed, Report informs citing The Washington Post.
The handball federations of Belarus, Lithuania, and Poland plan to bid to co-host the 2026 EHF European Men's Handball Championship, BelTA learned from the Belarusian Handball Federation.
Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee (SCC) and the UK State Secretariat for the Home Department, on behalf of the UK customs service, have signed a joint declaration, Trend reports with reference to the SCC.
The number of countries that participated in the ministerial meeting as part of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) Advisory Council grew this year and reached 17, Parviz Shahbazov, Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan, told at a news conference on the results of the 5th ministerial meeting of the SGC Advisory Council in Baku, Trend reports.
Twelve schoolchildren got poisoned in Turkey's Bursa province, Trend reports via Turkish media.
There are 300,000-400,000 people in Iran who have no documents proving their identity, Abdollah Hatamian, Iranian MP, told Fars News Agency, Trend reports.
Air defense units of the Air Force of Azerbaijan are conducting live-fire tactical special exercises, Trend reports referring to the country's Ministry of Defense.