Bakcell receives an award from the Ministry of Economy
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan received yet another award in the sphere of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR).
Thus, on the 4th of June, Bakcell received an award in the “Corporate Social Responsibility” nomination at the “State is the best partner of the entrepreneur” conference organized by the Ministry of Economy, the Agency for the Development of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs) (KOBİA) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK).  The award was presented by minister of the Economy Shahin Mustafayev to the leader of Bakcell.
It should be reminded that in the beginning of this year, Bakcell received the “National CSR 2018” award. Bakcell’s “Start and improve your business” project, implemented together with “SOS Children’s Villages Azerbaijan” association was recognized as the most successful CSR project in the “Support for young entrepreneurs” nomination at a ceremony organized by the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Youth Foundation and Proaktiv Company.
For 10 years now Bakcell implements “Bakcell Stars”, being one of the largest-scale Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) programs in the country. One of the main focus areas of “Bakcell Stars” is the creation of wide opportunities for children with special needs, children deprived of parental care and children from economically disadvantaged families, supporting their integration to the society and providing them with possibilities for education and employment.