Striker of Azerbaijan national team : We should play very aggressively against Hungary
"The upcoming two matches will be challenging for us. But we believe that we will achieve gainful results at home. First of all, we play against Hungary and have analyzed the rival. The head coach gave us instructions."
Footballer of Azerbaijani national team Aghabala Ramazanov told Report commenting on the upcoming games to be held against Hungary and Slovakia in the qualifying round for Euro 2020.
The 26-year-old striker noted that they were seriously prepared for these matches and also that Hungary prefers an extremely aggressive game: "Hungarian national team plays with a great zeal. The main factor of their victory over Croatia was an extremely aggressive game."
Ramazanov, who was involved to the team after a long break, found it difficult to assess the chances of the team in the qualifying round. He said that the team can achieve something only by fighting: "We should play very aggressively against Hungary, as they would play against us. Head coach of Hungary Marco Rossi also said that they are going to Baku to win."
Notably, Azerbaijani national team will play against Hungary on June 8, and against Slovakia on June 11. Both matches will be held at Bakcell Arena.