Turkey introduces visa-free regime for Uzbek truck drivers
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan signed a decree on the abolition of entry visas for Uzbek truck drivers for a period of 30 days, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
The corresponding resolution was signed on May 9 by the president of Turkey and entered into force on May 10, 2019.
Uzbek-Turkish Strategic Cooperation Council of the highest level was established at the end of April 2018 within the framework of the state visit of Erdogan to Uzbekistan.
In 2018 the volume of trade between the two countries increased by 40 percent - up to $2.1 billion, about 75,000 citizens of Turkey visited Uzbekistan, which is almost two times more than the previous year.
At the end of October 2017, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Turkey for the first time.
During the talks, the parties signed more than 20 documents on the development of cooperation, as well as agreements and contracts worth more than $3.5 billion.
During the return visit of Erdogan to Uzbekistan at the end of April 2018, the parties signed agreements worth about $3 billion, and also agreed to bring the trade to $5 billion in the medium term.