Ideology of Azerbaijanism - as the basis of national unity - I
One of  three components that play a key role in promotion of Azerbaijani example of co-existense is ideology of Azerbaijanism. From ancient times to the present day, Azerbaijanism ideology has been established and shaped as a review system that embodies and combines traditions of the Azerbaijani people, national spiritual values, ethnic and psychological characteristics. The ideology is a main basis of unity, equality, collaboration and mutual support.
In his article titled "Azerbaijanism- a perfect example of national ideology” and published in "Azerbaijan” newspaper on November 9, 2007, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev noted that "Azerbaijanism” concept was started using in political sphere latterly. The concept has emerged as idea of  struggle against chauvinistic and separatist mood during 1992-1993s in order to unite all ethnic groups and minorities in the country on the basis of national interests and values. The new concept was maintained by people immediately and enriched with new elements. We believe that , "Azerbaijanism” can be supposed as the first example of the national ideology.
"Azerbaijanism” combines 2 key ideas "statehood and patriotism”.  As you know, during the initial independence  years Azerbaijan faced with aggression of Armenia, moreover, some ethnic issues  and separatism broke out in some regions. In this regard, declaration of "Azerbaijanism” as national ideology in the country by Azerbaijani National Leader Heydar Aliyev  was one of remarkable and historical favor in Azerbaijani statehood. Exactly, this  ideology was a strong ideological and political shield against numerous ethnic separatist movements  and  attacks from various directions.
The National Leader was always stressing that Azerbaijan is a multinational at the same time a tolerant country that is our great asset, so  we must protect and promote it at the highest level in the world.
Multi-ethnic content of population of Azerbaijan is our advantage. People with different religious beliefs have been living here since ancient times. We appreciate this value. A state that unites various nations and ethnic groups is rich, because they contribute the global culture and civilization.  Azerbaijan is a motherland of all ethnic groups and nations living here. "An Azerbaijani” phrase unites all of us.
"Giving a new content Azerbaijanism ideology, Heydar Aliyev adapted it to modern conditions of the world, national and ethnic characteristics. Therefore, Heydar Aliyev is a founder of modern Azerbaijanism ideology. The ideoly has been improved as a perfect ideological concept and became the state policy during Heydar Aliyev’s period. He turned Azerbaijanism into a national unity that our compatriots relied on." doctor of historical sciences, professor Ali Hasanov wrote in his " Heydar Aliyev and the doctrine of  national statehood -Azerbaijanism” article.
We can conclude from Ali Hasanov’s article that ethnic nationalism may cause troubles in those multinational countries like Azerbaijan, that is rich in terms of ethnicity. The country situated among 2 big countries could be save only with help of patriotic and national Azerbaijanism ideology. Azerbaijanism ideology was significant feature in Heydar Aliyev’s successful policy that saved Azerbaijan from  disruption. He restored  the state through Azerbaijanism ideology and made it stronger. The people united via Azerbaijanism ideology and foreign and internal forces who tried to break up the country.
Prof Selaheddin Khalilov’s  "Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijanism” book is about modern Azerbaijanism doctrine  that shaped on the basis of National Leader’s ideas. The author analyzed political basis of national development strategy that shaped after the National Leader’s return to the power. Main idea of the book is that Heydar Aliyev  put forward Azerbaijanism ideology as strategic development  plan of our independent country which does not cover only interests  of Azerbaijanis, also ethnic minorities and nations living here and find Azerbaijan as their motherland, all Azerbaijanis living in the world.
(Still developing)
This article is published  within the framework of the project “Holding  a series of events to promote the ideology of Azerbaijanism” by “Perfection” Legal Enlightenment for Citizenship Public Union with financial support of the Council of State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.