Azerbaijan`s defense minister meets with UN Resident Coordinator
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with UN Resident Coordinator in the country Ghulam Isaczai.
Stressing the fruitful and comprehensive cooperation of Azerbaijan with the UN, the defense minister noted that the country also began military cooperation within the framework of this authoritative organization.
The parties also touched upon the issue of settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and exchanged views on the activities of the UN in this area.
Zakir Hasanov recalled his recent participation in the UN events in New York and discussed with the UN Resident Coordinator the results of the meetings held there.
Ghulam Isaczai hailed the contribution of Azerbaijan to international security as part of the operations conducted in Afghanistan, and expressed appreciation for the active participation of Azerbaijani servicemen in peacekeeping missions.
During the meeting, the parties held an exchange of views on military cooperation within the UN and other issues of mutual interest.