Azerbaijans Food Safety Agency to start online registration of business entities
Azerbaijan’s Food Safety Agency will start online registration of business entities working in the nutrition sector on May 1, a source in the agency told Trend.
According to the source, for this purpose, the agency has developed an automated information system for food safety, which currently operates in the test mode. The registration will no longer require visiting the agency’s departments; it is necessary just to log into the agency’s official website to register.
"This can be done using ASAN Imza, an electronic signature, as well as a PIN code,” the source said. “It will also be possible to pay state fees through a personal account.”
In accordance with the decree by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, the agency began operating in January 2018.
In the future, the agency will ensure introduction of innovative solutions for rapid development of cooperation between the agency and entrepreneurs. There are also plans to automate import and export processes and conduct online information exchange in real time with the State Customs Committee. This will minimize contacts between citizens and officials, thus preventing waste of time of the entrepreneurs and further simplifying export and import processes.