Meeting held at Main Department of Defense Ministry
According to the preparation plan approved by the Minister of Defense, a meeting on the results of the first quarter of 2019 was held at the Main Department for Logistic Support, Report informs citing the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, the state of combat readiness of arsenals, bases, warehouses and military units of the Main Department for Logistic Support, the moral and psychological state of the military personnel, the troops' service and military discipline were analyzed. Officers responsible for the relevant services delivered a report on the work done.
In conclusion, the officers were informed of the instructions of the Minister of Defense in connection with the provision of the military units with weapons and ammunition, including their food, clothing and property supplies, as well as improving the social and living conditions of military personnel in the second quarter of this year.